Cities in Utah by employed residents, 2025

Salt Lake City, UT had the highest employed residents of 39 cities in 2025, at 133,264. Farmington, UT had the lowest, at 11,680. The median was 23,592. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Highest133,264Salt Lake City, UT
Lowest11,680Farmington, UT
Median23,59239 cities

All cities, 2025

Salt Lake City, UT: 133,264 personsSalt Lake City, UT133,264West Valley City, UT: 72,461 personsWest Valley City, UT72,461West Jordan, UT: 65,562 personsWest Jordan, UT65,562Provo, UT: 64,373 personsProvo, UT64,373Sandy, UT: 49,877 personsSandy, UT49,877Orem, UT: 48,848 personsOrem, UT48,848St. George, UT: 47,176 personsSt. George, UT47,176Ogden, UT: 46,470 personsOgden, UT46,470South Jordan, UT: 44,921 personsSouth Jordan, UT44,921Layton, UT: 44,597 personsLayton, UT44,597Lehi, UT: 42,872 personsLehi, UT42,872Millcreek, UT: 35,555 personsMillcreek, UT35,555Herriman, UT: 31,855 personsHerriman, UT31,855Logan, UT: 30,961 personsLogan, UT30,961Taylorsville, UT: 30,690 personsTaylorsville, UT30,690Murray, UT: 29,337 personsMurray, UT29,337Eagle Mountain, UT: 24,932 personsEagle Mountain, UT24,932Draper, UT: 24,669 personsDraper, UT24,669Riverton, UT: 24,092 personsRiverton, UT24,092Saratoga Springs, UT: 23,592 personsSaratoga Springs, UT23,592Midvale, UT: 22,267 personsMidvale, UT22,267Bountiful, UT: 22,008 personsBountiful, UT22,008Spanish Fork, UT: 21,624 personsSpanish Fork, UT21,624Tooele, UT: 21,171 personsTooele, UT21,171Kearns, UT: 20,988 personsKearns, UT20,988Cedar City, UT: 20,882 personsCedar City, UT20,882Roy, UT: 20,627 personsRoy, UT20,627Syracuse, UT: 20,147 personsSyracuse, UT20,147American Fork, UT: 19,688 personsAmerican Fork, UT19,688Cottonwood Heights, UT: 18,382 personsCottonwood Heights, UT18,382Pleasant Grove, UT: 17,781 personsPleasant Grove, UT17,781Washington, UT: 16,848 personsWashington, UT16,848Clearfield, UT: 16,233 personsClearfield, UT16,233Magna, UT: 16,232 personsMagna, UT16,232South Salt Lake, UT: 16,150 personsSouth Salt Lake, UT16,150Springville, UT: 16,003 personsSpringville, UT16,003Holladay, UT: 15,590 personsHolladay, UT15,590Kaysville, UT: 15,188 personsKaysville, UT15,188Farmington, UT: 11,680 personsFarmington, UT11,680
persons. Source: BLS, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2025
persons
Change on 2024
1Salt Lake City, UT133,264+0.4%
2West Valley City, UT72,461+0.4%
3West Jordan, UT65,562+0.4%
4Provo, UT64,373+0.4%
5Sandy, UT49,877+0.4%
6Orem, UT48,848+0.4%
7St. George, UT47,176+1.9%
8Ogden, UT46,470-0.3%
9South Jordan, UT44,921+0.4%
10Layton, UT44,597-0.4%
11Lehi, UT42,872+0.4%
12Millcreek, UT35,555+0.4%
13Herriman, UT31,855+0.4%
14Logan, UT30,961+0.2%
15Taylorsville, UT30,690+0.4%
16Murray, UT29,337+0.4%
17Eagle Mountain, UT24,932+0.4%
18Draper, UT24,669+0.4%
19Riverton, UT24,092+0.4%
20Saratoga Springs, UT23,592+0.4%
21Midvale, UT22,267+0.4%
22Bountiful, UT22,008-0.4%
23Spanish Fork, UT21,624+0.4%
24Tooele, UT21,171+0.5%
25Kearns, UT20,988+0.4%
26Cedar City, UT20,882+3.5%
27Roy, UT20,627-0.3%
28Syracuse, UT20,147-0.4%
29American Fork, UT19,688+0.4%
30Cottonwood Heights, UT18,382+0.4%
31Pleasant Grove, UT17,781+0.4%
32Washington, UT16,848+1.9%
33Clearfield, UT16,233-0.4%
34Magna, UT16,232+0.4%
35South Salt Lake, UT16,150+0.4%
36Springville, UT16,003+0.4%
37Holladay, UT15,590+0.4%
38Kaysville, UT15,188-0.4%
39Farmington, UT11,680-0.4%

Other periods

About this ranking

Residents who did any work for pay or profit in the reference week, or were temporarily absent from a job, annual average. People aged 16 and over by place of residence, from the Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS) program of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Active-duty military personnel and people living in institutions are excluded.

United States cities only for now. Counts people where they live, whatever the place of work, and someone with two jobs counts once. BLS estimates cities by splitting county estimates with Census Bureau employment and population data and unemployment insurance claims, so city figures are less precise than state ones. BLS publishes cities of 25,000 or more, and smaller cities in New England.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU25-29. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2026). Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average (Cities in Utah by employed residents, 2025) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU25-29

MLA 9

Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average, Cities in Utah by employed residents, 2025. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 30 Sept. 2026, https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU25-29. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/utah-cities. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. 2026. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. Cities in Utah by employed residents, 2025. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU25-29. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/utah-cities.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2026) Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average, Cities in Utah by employed residents, 2025 [Dataset]. Available at: https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU25-29, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/utah-cities (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_cities_in_utah_by_2025,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics}},
  title = {{Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average: Cities in Utah by employed residents, 2025}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU25-29},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/utah-cities. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU25-29. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
TI  - Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average: Cities in Utah by employed residents, 2025
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU25-29
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/utah-cities
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/utah-cities.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU25-29. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Utah by employed residents using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"employed_residents","level":"municipality","within":"Utah","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=employed_residents&level=municipality&within=Utah&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest employed residents?

Salt Lake City, UT, with 133,264 in 2025, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Which city has the lowest employed residents?

Farmington, UT, with 11,680 in 2025.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Employed residents: other rankings

Cities in Utah: more rankings