Cities in Tennessee by employed residents

Memphis, TN had the highest employed residents of 29 cities in 2024, at 268,699. Shelbyville, TN had the lowest, at 11,928. The median was 24,572. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest268,699Memphis, TN
Lowest11,928Shelbyville, TN
Median24,57229 cities

All cities, 2024

Memphis, TN: 268,699 personsMemphis, TN268,699Knoxville, TN: 98,106 personsKnoxville, TN98,106Chattanooga, TN: 95,512 personsChattanooga, TN95,512Murfreesboro, TN: 93,853 personsMurfreesboro, TN93,853Clarksville, TN: 74,929 personsClarksville, TN74,929Franklin, TN: 47,612 personsFranklin, TN47,612Johnson City, TN: 35,107 personsJohnson City, TN35,107Hendersonville, TN: 34,408 personsHendersonville, TN34,408Smyrna, TN: 32,515 personsSmyrna, TN32,515Spring Hill, TN: 31,891 personsSpring Hill, TN31,891Jackson, TN: 28,873 personsJackson, TN28,873Bartlett, TN: 27,005 personsBartlett, TN27,005Gallatin, TN: 26,380 personsGallatin, TN26,380Lebanon, TN: 25,599 personsLebanon, TN25,599Collierville, TN: 24,572 personsCollierville, TN24,572Columbia, TN: 23,778 personsColumbia, TN23,778Kingsport, TN: 23,254 personsKingsport, TN23,254Mount Juliet, TN: 23,112 personsMount Juliet, TN23,112La Vergne, TN: 22,166 personsLa Vergne, TN22,166Brentwood, TN: 21,712 personsBrentwood, TN21,712Cleveland, TN: 20,607 personsCleveland, TN20,607Germantown, TN: 17,793 personsGermantown, TN17,793Cookeville, TN: 16,028 personsCookeville, TN16,028Maryville, TN: 15,231 personsMaryville, TN15,231Oak Ridge, TN: 14,375 personsOak Ridge, TN14,375Morristown, TN: 12,317 personsMorristown, TN12,317Farragut, TN: 12,300 personsFarragut, TN12,300Bristol, TN: 12,097 personsBristol, TN12,097Shelbyville, TN: 11,928 personsShelbyville, TN11,928Memphis, TN: 268,699 personsMemphis, TN268,699Knoxville, TN: 98,106 personsKnoxville, TN98,106Chattanooga, TN: 95,512 personsChattanooga, TN95,512Murfreesboro, TN: 93,853 personsMurfreesboro, TN93,853Clarksville, TN: 74,929 personsClarksville, TN74,929Franklin, TN: 47,612 personsFranklin, TN47,612Johnson City, TN: 35,107 personsJohnson City, TN35,107Hendersonville, TN: 34,408 personsHendersonville, TN34,408Smyrna, TN: 32,515 personsSmyrna, TN32,515Spring Hill, TN: 31,891 personsSpring Hill, TN31,891Jackson, TN: 28,873 personsJackson, TN28,873Bartlett, TN: 27,005 personsBartlett, TN27,005Gallatin, TN: 26,380 personsGallatin, TN26,380Lebanon, TN: 25,599 personsLebanon, TN25,599Collierville, TN: 24,572 personsCollierville, TN24,572Columbia, TN: 23,778 personsColumbia, TN23,778Kingsport, TN: 23,254 personsKingsport, TN23,254Mount Juliet, TN: 23,112 personsMount Juliet, TN23,112La Vergne, TN: 22,166 personsLa Vergne, TN22,166Brentwood, TN: 21,712 personsBrentwood, TN21,712Cleveland, TN: 20,607 personsCleveland, TN20,607Germantown, TN: 17,793 personsGermantown, TN17,793Cookeville, TN: 16,028 personsCookeville, TN16,028Maryville, TN: 15,231 personsMaryville, TN15,231Oak Ridge, TN: 14,375 personsOak Ridge, TN14,375Morristown, TN: 12,317 personsMorristown, TN12,317Farragut, TN: 12,300 personsFarragut, TN12,300Bristol, TN: 12,097 personsBristol, TN12,097Shelbyville, TN: 11,928 personsShelbyville, TN11,928
persons. Source: BLS, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2024
persons
Change on 2023
1Memphis, TN268,699-0.4%
2Knoxville, TN98,106+1.4%
3Chattanooga, TN95,512+3.1%
4Murfreesboro, TN93,853+1.5%
5Clarksville, TN74,929+3.5%
6Franklin, TN47,612+0.5%
7Johnson City, TN35,107+0.9%
8Hendersonville, TN34,408+0.4%
9Smyrna, TN32,515+4.7%
10Spring Hill, TN31,891+3%
11Jackson, TN28,873+2.1%
12Bartlett, TN27,005+1%
13Gallatin, TN26,380+4.2%
14Lebanon, TN25,599+6.7%
15Collierville, TN24,572+1%
16Columbia, TN23,778+3.3%
17Kingsport, TN23,254+1.7%
18Mount Juliet, TN23,112+2.4%
19La Vergne, TN22,166+1%
20Brentwood, TN21,712+0.4%
21Cleveland, TN20,607-0.3%
22Germantown, TN17,793-0.6%
23Cookeville, TN16,028+1.5%
24Maryville, TN15,231+0.5%
25Oak Ridge, TN14,375+2.6%
26Morristown, TN12,317+2.2%
27Farragut, TN12,300+0.4%
28Bristol, TN12,097+1.3%
29Shelbyville, TN11,928+1.6%

Other periods

About this ranking

Residents who did any work for pay or profit in the reference week, or were temporarily absent from a job, annual average.

More on how it is measured
  • People aged 16 and over by place of residence, from the Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS) program of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
  • Active-duty military personnel and people living in institutions are excluded.

United States cities only for now. Counts people where they live, whatever the place of work, and someone with two jobs counts once. BLS estimates cities by splitting county estimates with Census Bureau employment and population data and unemployment insurance claims, so city figures are less precise than state ones. BLS publishes cities of 25,000 or more, and smaller cities in New England.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2026). Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average (Cities in Tennessee by employed residents, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24

MLA 9

Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average, Cities in Tennessee by employed residents, 2024. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 30 Sept. 2026, https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/tennessee-cities?period=2024. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. 2026. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. Cities in Tennessee by employed residents, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/tennessee-cities?period=2024.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2026) Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average, Cities in Tennessee by employed residents, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/tennessee-cities?period=2024 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_cities_in_tennessee_by_2024,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics}},
  title = {{Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average: Cities in Tennessee by employed residents, 2024}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/tennessee-cities?period=2024. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
TI  - Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average: Cities in Tennessee by employed residents, 2024
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/tennessee-cities?period=2024
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/tennessee-cities?period=2024.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Tennessee by employed residents using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"employed_residents","level":"municipality","within":"Tennessee","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=employed_residents&level=municipality&within=Tennessee&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest employed residents?

Memphis, TN, with 268,699 in 2024, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Which city has the lowest employed residents?

Shelbyville, TN, with 11,928 in 2024.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Employed residents: other rankings

Cities in Tennessee: more rankings