Cities in South Carolina by employed residents

Charleston, SC had the highest employed residents of 23 cities in 2022, at 81,973. Conway, SC had the lowest, at 10,026. The median was 15,952. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest81,973Charleston, SC
Lowest10,026Conway, SC
Median15,95223 cities

All cities, 2022

Charleston, SC: 81,973 personsCharleston, SC81,973Columbia, SC: 63,093 personsColumbia, SC63,093North Charleston, SC: 57,875 personsNorth Charleston, SC57,875Mount Pleasant, SC: 47,745 personsMount Pleasant, SC47,745Greenville, SC: 39,518 personsGreenville, SC39,518Rock Hill, SC: 37,490 personsRock Hill, SC37,490Summerville, SC: 25,471 personsSummerville, SC25,471Goose Creek, SC: 22,148 personsGoose Creek, SC22,148Greer, SC: 20,903 personsGreer, SC20,903Florence, SC: 18,066 personsFlorence, SC18,066Myrtle Beach, SC: 17,251 personsMyrtle Beach, SC17,251Spartanburg, SC: 15,952 personsSpartanburg, SC15,952Sumter, SC: 15,679 personsSumter, SC15,679Bluffton, SC: 15,434 personsBluffton, SC15,434Hilton Head Island, SC: 15,294 personsHilton Head Island, SC15,294Fort Mill, SC: 14,865 personsFort Mill, SC14,865Mauldin, SC: 14,092 personsMauldin, SC14,092Simpsonville, SC: 13,506 personsSimpsonville, SC13,506Anderson, SC: 13,182 personsAnderson, SC13,182Aiken, SC: 12,965 personsAiken, SC12,965North Augusta, SC: 11,980 personsNorth Augusta, SC11,980Hanahan, SC: 10,527 personsHanahan, SC10,527Conway, SC: 10,026 personsConway, SC10,026Charleston, SC: 81,973 personsCharleston, SC81,973Columbia, SC: 63,093 personsColumbia, SC63,093North Charleston, SC: 57,875 personsNorth Charleston, SC57,875Mount Pleasant, SC: 47,745 personsMount Pleasant, SC47,745Greenville, SC: 39,518 personsGreenville, SC39,518Rock Hill, SC: 37,490 personsRock Hill, SC37,490Summerville, SC: 25,471 personsSummerville, SC25,471Goose Creek, SC: 22,148 personsGoose Creek, SC22,148Greer, SC: 20,903 personsGreer, SC20,903Florence, SC: 18,066 personsFlorence, SC18,066Myrtle Beach, SC: 17,251 personsMyrtle Beach, SC17,251Spartanburg, SC: 15,952 personsSpartanburg, SC15,952Sumter, SC: 15,679 personsSumter, SC15,679Bluffton, SC: 15,434 personsBluffton, SC15,434Hilton Head Island, SC: 15,294 personsHilton Head Island, SC15,294Fort Mill, SC: 14,865 personsFort Mill, SC14,865Mauldin, SC: 14,092 personsMauldin, SC14,092Simpsonville, SC: 13,506 personsSimpsonville, SC13,506Anderson, SC: 13,182 personsAnderson, SC13,182Aiken, SC: 12,965 personsAiken, SC12,965North Augusta, SC: 11,980 personsNorth Augusta, SC11,980Hanahan, SC: 10,527 personsHanahan, SC10,527Conway, SC: 10,026 personsConway, SC10,026
persons. Source: BLS, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2022
persons
Change on 2021
1Charleston, SC81,973+4%
2Columbia, SC63,093+3.5%
3North Charleston, SC57,875+3.5%
4Mount Pleasant, SC47,745+4.4%
5Greenville, SC39,518+1.8%
6Rock Hill, SC37,490+2%
7Summerville, SC25,471+3.2%
8Goose Creek, SC22,148+4.5%
9Greer, SC20,903+9.2%
10Florence, SC18,066+2.6%
11Myrtle Beach, SC17,251+4.5%
12Spartanburg, SC15,952-0.7%
13Sumter, SC15,679-0.3%
14Bluffton, SC15,434+8.5%
15Hilton Head Island, SC15,294+1.1%
16Fort Mill, SC14,865+11.8%
17Mauldin, SC14,092+6.4%
18Simpsonville, SC13,506n/a
19Anderson, SC13,182+2.9%
20Aiken, SC12,965+0.4%
21North Augusta, SC11,980n/a
22Hanahan, SC10,527+2.7%
23Conway, SC10,026+7.3%

Other periods

About this ranking

Residents who did any work for pay or profit in the reference week, or were temporarily absent from a job, annual average.

More on how it is measured
  • People aged 16 and over by place of residence, from the Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS) program of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
  • Active-duty military personnel and people living in institutions are excluded.

United States cities only for now. Counts people where they live, whatever the place of work, and someone with two jobs counts once. BLS estimates cities by splitting county estimates with Census Bureau employment and population data and unemployment insurance claims, so city figures are less precise than state ones. BLS publishes cities of 25,000 or more, and smaller cities in New England.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. 2 cities with data in other periods have no value for 2022 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2026). Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average (Cities in South Carolina by employed residents, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24

MLA 9

Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average, Cities in South Carolina by employed residents, 2022. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 30 Sept. 2026, https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/south-carolina-cities?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. 2026. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. Cities in South Carolina by employed residents, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/south-carolina-cities?period=2022.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2026) Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average, Cities in South Carolina by employed residents, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/south-carolina-cities?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_cities_in_south_carolina_2022,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics}},
  title = {{Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average: Cities in South Carolina by employed residents, 2022}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/south-carolina-cities?period=2022. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
TI  - Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average: Cities in South Carolina by employed residents, 2022
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/south-carolina-cities?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/south-carolina-cities?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in South Carolina by employed residents using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"employed_residents","level":"municipality","within":"South Carolina","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=employed_residents&level=municipality&within=South%20Carolina&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest employed residents?

Charleston, SC, with 81,973 in 2022, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Which city has the lowest employed residents?

Conway, SC, with 10,026 in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12. 2 cities have no value for 2022 and are not ranked.

Employed residents: other rankings

Cities in South Carolina: more rankings