Cities in Oklahoma by employed residents

Oklahoma City, OK had the highest employed residents of 20 cities in 2021, at 334,621. Del City, OK had the lowest, at 9,010. The median was 20,443. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest334,621Oklahoma City, OK
Lowest9,010Del City, OK
Median20,44320 cities

All cities, 2021

Oklahoma City, OK: 334,621 personsOklahoma City, OK334,621Tulsa, OK: 191,219 personsTulsa, OK191,219Norman, OK: 64,145 personsNorman, OK64,145Broken Arrow, OK: 57,111 personsBroken Arrow, OK57,111Edmond, OK: 46,631 personsEdmond, OK46,631Lawton, OK: 33,778 personsLawton, OK33,778Moore, OK: 31,292 personsMoore, OK31,292Midwest City, OK: 25,457 personsMidwest City, OK25,457Enid, OK: 22,093 personsEnid, OK22,093Stillwater, OK: 21,930 personsStillwater, OK21,930Owasso, OK: 18,955 personsOwasso, OK18,955Bartlesville, OK: 15,702 personsBartlesville, OK15,702Muskogee, OK: 14,231 personsMuskogee, OK14,231Bixby, OK: 13,538 personsBixby, OK13,538Shawnee, OK: 13,018 personsShawnee, OK13,018Jenks, OK: 12,544 personsJenks, OK12,544Yukon, OK: 12,291 personsYukon, OK12,291Ardmore, OK: 10,609 personsArdmore, OK10,609Ponca City, OK: 10,477 personsPonca City, OK10,477Del City, OK: 9,010 personsDel City, OK9,010Oklahoma City, OK: 334,621 personsOklahoma City, OK334,621Tulsa, OK: 191,219 personsTulsa, OK191,219Norman, OK: 64,145 personsNorman, OK64,145Broken Arrow, OK: 57,111 personsBroken Arrow, OK57,111Edmond, OK: 46,631 personsEdmond, OK46,631Lawton, OK: 33,778 personsLawton, OK33,778Moore, OK: 31,292 personsMoore, OK31,292Midwest City, OK: 25,457 personsMidwest City, OK25,457Enid, OK: 22,093 personsEnid, OK22,093Stillwater, OK: 21,930 personsStillwater, OK21,930Owasso, OK: 18,955 personsOwasso, OK18,955Bartlesville, OK: 15,702 personsBartlesville, OK15,702Muskogee, OK: 14,231 personsMuskogee, OK14,231Bixby, OK: 13,538 personsBixby, OK13,538Shawnee, OK: 13,018 personsShawnee, OK13,018Jenks, OK: 12,544 personsJenks, OK12,544Yukon, OK: 12,291 personsYukon, OK12,291Ardmore, OK: 10,609 personsArdmore, OK10,609Ponca City, OK: 10,477 personsPonca City, OK10,477Del City, OK: 9,010 personsDel City, OK9,010
persons. Source: BLS, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2021
persons
Change on 2020
1Oklahoma City, OK334,621+4.6%
2Tulsa, OK191,219+2.5%
3Norman, OK64,145+4.5%
4Broken Arrow, OK57,111+4.9%
5Edmond, OK46,631+4.4%
6Lawton, OK33,778+3.2%
7Moore, OK31,292+3.8%
8Midwest City, OK25,457+3.2%
9Enid, OK22,093+2.4%
10Stillwater, OK21,930+3.7%
11Owasso, OK18,955+3.5%
12Bartlesville, OK15,702+4%
13Muskogee, OK14,231+1.8%
14Bixby, OK13,538+4.4%
15Shawnee, OK13,018+4.5%
16Jenks, OK12,544+4.9%
17Yukon, OK12,291+7.7%
18Ardmore, OK10,609+4%
19Ponca City, OK10,477+3.9%
20Del City, OK9,010+2.7%

Other periods

About this ranking

Residents who did any work for pay or profit in the reference week, or were temporarily absent from a job, annual average.

More on how it is measured
  • People aged 16 and over by place of residence, from the Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS) program of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
  • Active-duty military personnel and people living in institutions are excluded.

United States cities only for now. Counts people where they live, whatever the place of work, and someone with two jobs counts once. BLS estimates cities by splitting county estimates with Census Bureau employment and population data and unemployment insurance claims, so city figures are less precise than state ones. BLS publishes cities of 25,000 or more, and smaller cities in New England.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2026). Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average (Cities in Oklahoma by employed residents, 2021) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24

MLA 9

Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average, Cities in Oklahoma by employed residents, 2021. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 30 Sept. 2026, https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/oklahoma-cities?period=2021. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. 2026. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. Cities in Oklahoma by employed residents, 2021. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/oklahoma-cities?period=2021.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2026) Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average, Cities in Oklahoma by employed residents, 2021 [Dataset]. Available at: https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/oklahoma-cities?period=2021 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_cities_in_oklahoma_by_2021,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics}},
  title = {{Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average: Cities in Oklahoma by employed residents, 2021}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/oklahoma-cities?period=2021. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
TI  - Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average: Cities in Oklahoma by employed residents, 2021
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/oklahoma-cities?period=2021
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/oklahoma-cities?period=2021.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Oklahoma by employed residents using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"employed_residents","level":"municipality","within":"Oklahoma","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=employed_residents&level=municipality&within=Oklahoma&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest employed residents?

Oklahoma City, OK, with 334,621 in 2021, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Which city has the lowest employed residents?

Del City, OK, with 9,010 in 2021.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Employed residents: other rankings

Cities in Oklahoma: more rankings