Cities in Colorado by employed residents

Denver, CO had the highest employed residents of 28 cities in 2022, at 427,203. Fountain, CO had the lowest, at 13,002. The median was 43,776. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest427,203Denver, CO
Lowest13,002Fountain, CO
Median43,77628 cities

All cities, 2022

Denver, CO: 427,203 personsDenver, CO427,203Colorado Springs, CO: 247,357 personsColorado Springs, CO247,357Aurora, CO: 210,295 personsAurora, CO210,295Fort Collins, CO: 96,710 personsFort Collins, CO96,710Lakewood, CO: 88,888 personsLakewood, CO88,888Thornton, CO: 79,170 personsThornton, CO79,170Arvada, CO: 69,595 personsArvada, CO69,595Westminster, CO: 67,730 personsWestminster, CO67,730Boulder, CO: 60,266 personsBoulder, CO60,266Centennial, CO: 58,645 personsCentennial, CO58,645Longmont, CO: 56,100 personsLongmont, CO56,100Greeley, CO: 48,164 personsGreeley, CO48,164Pueblo, CO: 45,318 personsPueblo, CO45,318Castle Rock, CO: 44,323 personsCastle Rock, CO44,323Broomfield, CO: 43,228 personsBroomfield, CO43,228Loveland, CO: 39,412 personsLoveland, CO39,412Parker, CO: 35,586 personsParker, CO35,586Commerce City, CO: 34,848 personsCommerce City, CO34,848Grand Junction, CO: 33,233 personsGrand Junction, CO33,233Littleton, CO: 25,665 personsLittleton, CO25,665Brighton, CO: 22,092 personsBrighton, CO22,092Northglenn, CO: 21,427 personsNorthglenn, CO21,427Englewood, CO: 21,022 personsEnglewood, CO21,022Lafayette, CO: 18,541 personsLafayette, CO18,541Wheat Ridge, CO: 18,192 personsWheat Ridge, CO18,192Windsor, CO: 18,043 personsWindsor, CO18,043Erie, CO: 17,355 personsErie, CO17,355Fountain, CO: 13,002 personsFountain, CO13,002Denver, CO: 427,203 personsDenver, CO427,203Colorado Springs, CO: 247,357 personsColorado Springs, CO247,357Aurora, CO: 210,295 personsAurora, CO210,295Fort Collins, CO: 96,710 personsFort Collins, CO96,710Lakewood, CO: 88,888 personsLakewood, CO88,888Thornton, CO: 79,170 personsThornton, CO79,170Arvada, CO: 69,595 personsArvada, CO69,595Westminster, CO: 67,730 personsWestminster, CO67,730Boulder, CO: 60,266 personsBoulder, CO60,266Centennial, CO: 58,645 personsCentennial, CO58,645Longmont, CO: 56,100 personsLongmont, CO56,100Greeley, CO: 48,164 personsGreeley, CO48,164Pueblo, CO: 45,318 personsPueblo, CO45,318Castle Rock, CO: 44,323 personsCastle Rock, CO44,323Broomfield, CO: 43,228 personsBroomfield, CO43,228Loveland, CO: 39,412 personsLoveland, CO39,412Parker, CO: 35,586 personsParker, CO35,586Commerce City, CO: 34,848 personsCommerce City, CO34,848Grand Junction, CO: 33,233 personsGrand Junction, CO33,233Littleton, CO: 25,665 personsLittleton, CO25,665Brighton, CO: 22,092 personsBrighton, CO22,092Northglenn, CO: 21,427 personsNorthglenn, CO21,427Englewood, CO: 21,022 personsEnglewood, CO21,022Lafayette, CO: 18,541 personsLafayette, CO18,541Wheat Ridge, CO: 18,192 personsWheat Ridge, CO18,192Windsor, CO: 18,043 personsWindsor, CO18,043Erie, CO: 17,355 personsErie, CO17,355Fountain, CO: 13,002 personsFountain, CO13,002
persons. Source: BLS, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2022
persons
Change on 2021
1Denver, CO427,203+4.4%
2Colorado Springs, CO247,357+3.9%
3Aurora, CO210,295+4.8%
4Fort Collins, CO96,710+2.8%
5Lakewood, CO88,888+3.2%
6Thornton, CO79,170+4.3%
7Arvada, CO69,595+2.2%
8Westminster, CO67,730+3.8%
9Boulder, CO60,266+5.1%
10Centennial, CO58,645+4%
11Longmont, CO56,100+2.5%
12Greeley, CO48,164+1.6%
13Pueblo, CO45,318+1.6%
14Castle Rock, CO44,323+8.7%
15Broomfield, CO43,228+5.1%
16Loveland, CO39,412+3.4%
17Parker, CO35,586+5.3%
18Commerce City, CO34,848+6.8%
19Grand Junction, CO33,233+2.9%
20Littleton, CO25,665+2.7%
21Brighton, CO22,092+6.6%
22Northglenn, CO21,427+5.9%
23Englewood, CO21,022+3.9%
24Lafayette, CO18,541+3.6%
25Wheat Ridge, CO18,192+2.4%
26Windsor, CO18,043+9%
27Erie, CO17,355+7.3%
28Fountain, CO13,002+0.6%

Other periods

About this ranking

Residents who did any work for pay or profit in the reference week, or were temporarily absent from a job, annual average.

More on how it is measured
  • People aged 16 and over by place of residence, from the Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS) program of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
  • Active-duty military personnel and people living in institutions are excluded.

United States cities only for now. Counts people where they live, whatever the place of work, and someone with two jobs counts once. BLS estimates cities by splitting county estimates with Census Bureau employment and population data and unemployment insurance claims, so city figures are less precise than state ones. BLS publishes cities of 25,000 or more, and smaller cities in New England.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2026). Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average (Cities in Colorado by employed residents, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24

MLA 9

Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average, Cities in Colorado by employed residents, 2022. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 30 Sept. 2026, https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/colorado-cities?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. 2026. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. Cities in Colorado by employed residents, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/colorado-cities?period=2022.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2026) Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average, Cities in Colorado by employed residents, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/colorado-cities?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_cities_in_colorado_by_2022,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics}},
  title = {{Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average: Cities in Colorado by employed residents, 2022}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/colorado-cities?period=2022. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
TI  - Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average: Cities in Colorado by employed residents, 2022
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/colorado-cities?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/employed-residents/colorado-cities?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Colorado by employed residents using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"employed_residents","level":"municipality","within":"Colorado","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=employed_residents&level=municipality&within=Colorado&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest employed residents?

Denver, CO, with 427,203 in 2022, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Which city has the lowest employed residents?

Fountain, CO, with 13,002 in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: employment (measure 05), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Employed residents: other rankings

Cities in Colorado: more rankings