US states by private education and health services payroll employment

California had the highest private education and health services payroll employment of 51 states in September 2025, at 3,518,300 jobs. Wyoming had the lowest, at 29,600 jobs. The median was 318,300 jobs and the figure for the United States was 27,489,000 jobs. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest3,518,300California
Lowest29,600Wyoming
Median318,30051 states
United States27,489,000History

Map of states, September 2025

Alabama: 264,300 jobsAlaska: 54,300 jobsArizona: 550,600 jobsArkansas: 210,700 jobsCalifornia: 3,518,300 jobsColorado: 401,700 jobsConnecticut: 376,500 jobsDelaware: 92,000 jobsDistrict of Columbia: 127,700 jobsFlorida: 1,596,900 jobsGeorgia: 732,000 jobsHawaii: 91,500 jobsIdaho: 144,000 jobsIllinois: 1,027,000 jobsIndiana: 520,400 jobsIowa: 243,600 jobsKansas: 218,900 jobsKentucky: 318,300 jobsLouisiana: 352,600 jobsMaine: 138,200 jobsMaryland: 502,400 jobsMassachusetts: 846,700 jobsMichigan: 734,600 jobsMinnesota: 614,000 jobsMississippi: 160,000 jobsMissouri: 538,500 jobsMontana: 86,900 jobsNebraska: 173,300 jobsNevada: 181,900 jobsNew Hampshire: 130,700 jobsNew Jersey: 802,500 jobsNew Mexico: 153,800 jobsNew York: 2,410,100 jobsNorth Carolina: 729,500 jobsNorth Dakota: 71,800 jobsOhio: 994,800 jobsOklahoma: 279,600 jobsOregon: 350,200 jobsPennsylvania: 1,397,800 jobsRhode Island: 114,100 jobsSouth Carolina: 317,000 jobsSouth Dakota: 80,300 jobsTennessee: 506,400 jobsTexas: 1,985,700 jobsUtah: 251,600 jobsVermont: 65,000 jobsVirginia: 624,600 jobsWashington: 564,900 jobsWest Virginia: 145,400 jobsWisconsin: 496,600 jobsWyoming: 29,600 jobs
  • Under 120K
  • 120K to 180K
  • 180K to 320K
  • 320K to 530K
  • 530K to 780K
  • 780K and over
jobs, September 2025. Source: BLS, Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, private education and health services, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000006500000001). Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, September 2025

California: 3,518,300 jobsCalifornia3,518,300New York: 2,410,100 jobsNew York2,410,100Texas: 1,985,700 jobsTexas1,985,700Florida: 1,596,900 jobsFlorida1,596,900Pennsylvania: 1,397,800 jobsPennsylvania1,397,800Illinois: 1,027,000 jobsIllinois1,027,000Ohio: 994,800 jobsOhio994,800Massachusetts: 846,700 jobsMassachusetts846,700New Jersey: 802,500 jobsNew Jersey802,500Michigan: 734,600 jobsMichigan734,600Georgia: 732,000 jobsGeorgia732,000North Carolina: 729,500 jobsNorth Carolina729,500Virginia: 624,600 jobsVirginia624,600Minnesota: 614,000 jobsMinnesota614,000Washington: 564,900 jobsWashington564,900Arizona: 550,600 jobsArizona550,600Missouri: 538,500 jobsMissouri538,500Indiana: 520,400 jobsIndiana520,400Tennessee: 506,400 jobsTennessee506,400Maryland: 502,400 jobsMaryland502,400Wisconsin: 496,600 jobsWisconsin496,600Colorado: 401,700 jobsColorado401,700Connecticut: 376,500 jobsConnecticut376,500Louisiana: 352,600 jobsLouisiana352,600Oregon: 350,200 jobsOregon350,200Kentucky: 318,300 jobsKentucky318,300South Carolina: 317,000 jobsSouth Carolina317,000Oklahoma: 279,600 jobsOklahoma279,600Alabama: 264,300 jobsAlabama264,300Utah: 251,600 jobsUtah251,600Iowa: 243,600 jobsIowa243,600Kansas: 218,900 jobsKansas218,900Arkansas: 210,700 jobsArkansas210,700Nevada: 181,900 jobsNevada181,900Nebraska: 173,300 jobsNebraska173,300Mississippi: 160,000 jobsMississippi160,000New Mexico: 153,800 jobsNew Mexico153,800West Virginia: 145,400 jobsWest Virginia145,400Idaho: 144,000 jobsIdaho144,000Maine: 138,200 jobsMaine138,200New Hampshire: 130,700 jobsNew Hampshire130,700District of Columbia: 127,700 jobsDistrict of Columbia127,700Rhode Island: 114,100 jobsRhode Island114,100Delaware: 92,000 jobsDelaware92,000Hawaii: 91,500 jobsHawaii91,500Montana: 86,900 jobsMontana86,900South Dakota: 80,300 jobsSouth Dakota80,300North Dakota: 71,800 jobsNorth Dakota71,800Vermont: 65,000 jobsVermont65,000Alaska: 54,300 jobsAlaska54,300Wyoming: 29,600 jobsWyoming29,600California: 3,518,300 jobsCalifornia3,518,300New York: 2,410,100 jobsNew York2,410,100Texas: 1,985,700 jobsTexas1,985,700Florida: 1,596,900 jobsFlorida1,596,900Pennsylvania: 1,397,800 jobsPennsylvania1,397,800Illinois: 1,027,000 jobsIllinois1,027,000Ohio: 994,800 jobsOhio994,800Massachusetts: 846,700 jobsMassachusetts846,700New Jersey: 802,500 jobsNew Jersey802,500Michigan: 734,600 jobsMichigan734,600Georgia: 732,000 jobsGeorgia732,000North Carolina: 729,500 jobsNorth Carolina729,500Virginia: 624,600 jobsVirginia624,600Minnesota: 614,000 jobsMinnesota614,000Washington: 564,900 jobsWashington564,900Arizona: 550,600 jobsArizona550,600Missouri: 538,500 jobsMissouri538,500Indiana: 520,400 jobsIndiana520,400Tennessee: 506,400 jobsTennessee506,400Maryland: 502,400 jobsMaryland502,400Wisconsin: 496,600 jobsWisconsin496,600Colorado: 401,700 jobsColorado401,700Connecticut: 376,500 jobsConnecticut376,500Louisiana: 352,600 jobsLouisiana352,600Oregon: 350,200 jobsOregon350,200Kentucky: 318,300 jobsKentucky318,300South Carolina: 317,000 jobsSouth Carolina317,000Oklahoma: 279,600 jobsOklahoma279,600Alabama: 264,300 jobsAlabama264,300Utah: 251,600 jobsUtah251,600Iowa: 243,600 jobsIowa243,600Kansas: 218,900 jobsKansas218,900Arkansas: 210,700 jobsArkansas210,700Nevada: 181,900 jobsNevada181,900Nebraska: 173,300 jobsNebraska173,300Mississippi: 160,000 jobsMississippi160,000New Mexico: 153,800 jobsNew Mexico153,800West Virginia: 145,400 jobsWest Virginia145,400Idaho: 144,000 jobsIdaho144,000Maine: 138,200 jobsMaine138,200New Hampshire: 130,700 jobsNew Hampshire130,700District of Columbia: 127,700 jobsDistrict of Columbia127,700Rhode Island: 114,100 jobsRhode Island114,100Delaware: 92,000 jobsDelaware92,000Hawaii: 91,500 jobsHawaii91,500Montana: 86,900 jobsMontana86,900South Dakota: 80,300 jobsSouth Dakota80,300North Dakota: 71,800 jobsNorth Dakota71,800Vermont: 65,000 jobsVermont65,000Alaska: 54,300 jobsAlaska54,300Wyoming: 29,600 jobsWyoming29,600
jobs. Source: BLS, Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, private education and health services, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000006500000001). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStatesSeptember 2025
jobs
Change on September 2024
1California3,518,300+5.4%
2New York2,410,100+1.4%
3Texas1,985,700+1.9%
4Florida1,596,900+3%
5Pennsylvania1,397,800+2%
6Illinois1,027,000+2.3%
7Ohio994,800+2.1%
8Massachusetts846,700+0.3%
9New Jersey802,500+2.6%
10Michigan734,600+1.9%
11Georgia732,000+3.5%
12North Carolina729,500+3.2%
13Virginia624,600+2%
14Minnesota614,000+3.9%
15Washington564,900+1.9%
16Arizona550,600+1.4%
17Missouri538,500+1.6%
18Indiana520,400+1.1%
19Tennessee506,400+1.9%
20Maryland502,400+1.4%
21Wisconsin496,600+1.6%
22Colorado401,700+4.9%
23Connecticut376,500+1.9%
24Louisiana352,600+1.6%
25Oregon350,200+2.7%
26Kentucky318,300+0.8%
27South Carolina317,000+3.4%
28Oklahoma279,600+1.9%
29Alabama264,3000%
30Utah251,600+2.7%
31Iowa243,600+2%
32Kansas218,900+2.2%
33Arkansas210,700+1.8%
34Nevada181,900+5%
35Nebraska173,300+2.2%
36Mississippi160,000+1.7%
37New Mexico153,800+2.9%
38West Virginia145,400+1.4%
39Idaho144,000+4.3%
40Maine138,200+2.3%
41New Hampshire130,700+1.2%
42District of Columbia127,700+0.9%
43Rhode Island114,100-0.4%
44Delaware92,000+2.2%
45Hawaii91,500+1.2%
46Montana86,900+1.4%
47South Dakota80,300+1.3%
48North Dakota71,800+2%
49Vermont65,000+0.2%
50Alaska54,300+1.3%
51Wyoming29,6000%

Other periods

About this ranking

Number of jobs on private education and health services payrolls in the month, seasonally adjusted, from the Current Employment Statistics (CES) survey of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. The supersector covers private educational services, health care and social assistance; public schools and hospitals count in government.

One of the eleven CES supersectors that make up nonfarm_payroll_employment. Counts jobs on nonfarm payrolls, not people: someone with two jobs counts twice. It covers full-time and part-time employees paid for any part of the pay period that includes the 12th of the month, and excludes the self-employed, farm workers, private household workers and unpaid family workers.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, private education and health services, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000006500000001). https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.73.EduHealthSrvc.Current. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2026). Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, private education and health services, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000006500000001) (US states by private education and health services payroll employment, 2025-09) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.73.EduHealthSrvc.Current

MLA 9

Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, private education and health services, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000006500000001), US states by private education and health services payroll employment, 2025-09. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 18 Sept. 2026, https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.73.EduHealthSrvc.Current. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/education-health-services-jobs/us-states?period=2025-09. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. 2026. Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, private education and health services, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000006500000001). US states by private education and health services payroll employment, 2025-09. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.73.EduHealthSrvc.Current. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/education-health-services-jobs/us-states?period=2025-09.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2026) Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, private education and health services, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000006500000001), US states by private education and health services payroll employment, 2025-09 [Dataset]. Available at: https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.73.EduHealthSrvc.Current, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/education-health-services-jobs/us-states?period=2025-09 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_us_states_by_private_2026,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics}},
  title = {{Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, private education and health services, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000006500000001): US states by private education and health services payroll employment, 2025-09}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.73.EduHealthSrvc.Current},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/education-health-services-jobs/us-states?period=2025-09. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, private education and health services, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000006500000001). https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.73.EduHealthSrvc.Current. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
TI  - Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, private education and health services, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000006500000001): US states by private education and health services payroll employment, 2025-09
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/18
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.73.EduHealthSrvc.Current
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/education-health-services-jobs/us-states?period=2025-09
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/education-health-services-jobs/us-states?period=2025-09.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, private education and health services, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000006500000001). https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.73.EduHealthSrvc.Current. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by private education and health services payroll employment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"payroll_employment_education_health_services","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=payroll_employment_education_health_services&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest private education and health services payroll employment?

California, with 3,518,300 jobs in September 2025, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Which state has the lowest private education and health services payroll employment?

Wyoming, with 29,600 jobs in September 2025.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, private education and health services, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000006500000001). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

US states: more rankings