US states by consumer spending on recreational goods and vehicles

California had the highest consumer spending on recreational goods and vehicles of 51 states in 2023, at $80.18 billion. Wyoming had the lowest, at $654.9 million. The median was $6.56 billion and the figure for the United States was $633 billion. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest80,184.8California
Lowest654.9Wyoming
Median6,558.851 states
United States633,004.7History

Map of states, 2023

Alabama: 6,558.8 USD millionAlaska: 2,115.4 USD millionArizona: 14,003 USD millionArkansas: 3,850.2 USD millionCalifornia: 80,184.8 USD millionColorado: 15,574.3 USD millionConnecticut: 7,152.7 USD millionDelaware: 1,849.6 USD millionDistrict of Columbia: 2,268.3 USD millionFlorida: 51,218.4 USD millionGeorgia: 18,446.4 USD millionHawaii: 1,628.6 USD millionIdaho: 4,446.4 USD millionIllinois: 26,005.4 USD millionIndiana: 10,694.7 USD millionIowa: 4,598.9 USD millionKansas: 3,029.8 USD millionKentucky: 5,397.5 USD millionLouisiana: 4,694 USD millionMaine: 2,216.9 USD millionMaryland: 11,441.2 USD millionMassachusetts: 15,624.1 USD millionMichigan: 17,192.8 USD millionMinnesota: 15,564.5 USD millionMississippi: 2,788 USD millionMissouri: 8,326.5 USD millionMontana: 2,359.7 USD millionNebraska: 3,398.9 USD millionNevada: 6,180.7 USD millionNew Hampshire: 2,507.2 USD millionNew Jersey: 16,730.2 USD millionNew Mexico: 2,177.7 USD millionNew York: 30,369.2 USD millionNorth Carolina: 23,936.8 USD millionNorth Dakota: 1,815.9 USD millionOhio: 20,305.6 USD millionOklahoma: 4,879.8 USD millionOregon: 11,043.4 USD millionPennsylvania: 26,346.9 USD millionRhode Island: 1,359.8 USD millionSouth Carolina: 6,537.6 USD millionSouth Dakota: 1,254.4 USD millionTennessee: 9,724.9 USD millionTexas: 56,320.8 USD millionUtah: 14,235.2 USD millionVermont: 1,004.2 USD millionVirginia: 17,463.2 USD millionWashington: 22,049.8 USD millionWest Virginia: 1,451.6 USD millionWisconsin: 12,025 USD millionWyoming: 654.9 USD million
  • Under 2,100
  • 2,100 to 3,700
  • 3,700 to 6,600
  • 6,600 to 14K
  • 14K to 20K
  • 20K and over
USD million, 2023. Source: BEA, SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, recreational goods and vehicles (line 13), millions of current dollars, United States and states. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, 2023

California: 80,184.8 USD millionCalifornia80,184.8Texas: 56,320.8 USD millionTexas56,320.8Florida: 51,218.4 USD millionFlorida51,218.4New York: 30,369.2 USD millionNew York30,369.2Pennsylvania: 26,346.9 USD millionPennsylvania26,346.9Illinois: 26,005.4 USD millionIllinois26,005.4North Carolina: 23,936.8 USD millionNorth Carolina23,936.8Washington: 22,049.8 USD millionWashington22,049.8Ohio: 20,305.6 USD millionOhio20,305.6Georgia: 18,446.4 USD millionGeorgia18,446.4Virginia: 17,463.2 USD millionVirginia17,463.2Michigan: 17,192.8 USD millionMichigan17,192.8New Jersey: 16,730.2 USD millionNew Jersey16,730.2Massachusetts: 15,624.1 USD millionMassachusetts15,624.1Colorado: 15,574.3 USD millionColorado15,574.3Minnesota: 15,564.5 USD millionMinnesota15,564.5Utah: 14,235.2 USD millionUtah14,235.2Arizona: 14,003 USD millionArizona14,003Wisconsin: 12,025 USD millionWisconsin12,025Maryland: 11,441.2 USD millionMaryland11,441.2Oregon: 11,043.4 USD millionOregon11,043.4Indiana: 10,694.7 USD millionIndiana10,694.7Tennessee: 9,724.9 USD millionTennessee9,724.9Missouri: 8,326.5 USD millionMissouri8,326.5Connecticut: 7,152.7 USD millionConnecticut7,152.7Alabama: 6,558.8 USD millionAlabama6,558.8South Carolina: 6,537.6 USD millionSouth Carolina6,537.6Nevada: 6,180.7 USD millionNevada6,180.7Kentucky: 5,397.5 USD millionKentucky5,397.5Oklahoma: 4,879.8 USD millionOklahoma4,879.8Louisiana: 4,694 USD millionLouisiana4,694Iowa: 4,598.9 USD millionIowa4,598.9Idaho: 4,446.4 USD millionIdaho4,446.4Arkansas: 3,850.2 USD millionArkansas3,850.2Nebraska: 3,398.9 USD millionNebraska3,398.9Kansas: 3,029.8 USD millionKansas3,029.8Mississippi: 2,788 USD millionMississippi2,788New Hampshire: 2,507.2 USD millionNew Hampshire2,507.2Montana: 2,359.7 USD millionMontana2,359.7District of Columbia: 2,268.3 USD millionDistrict of Columbia2,268.3Maine: 2,216.9 USD millionMaine2,216.9New Mexico: 2,177.7 USD millionNew Mexico2,177.7Alaska: 2,115.4 USD millionAlaska2,115.4Delaware: 1,849.6 USD millionDelaware1,849.6North Dakota: 1,815.9 USD millionNorth Dakota1,815.9Hawaii: 1,628.6 USD millionHawaii1,628.6West Virginia: 1,451.6 USD millionWest Virginia1,451.6Rhode Island: 1,359.8 USD millionRhode Island1,359.8South Dakota: 1,254.4 USD millionSouth Dakota1,254.4Vermont: 1,004.2 USD millionVermont1,004.2Wyoming: 654.9 USD millionWyoming654.9California: 80,184.8 USD millionCalifornia80,184.8Texas: 56,320.8 USD millionTexas56,320.8Florida: 51,218.4 USD millionFlorida51,218.4New York: 30,369.2 USD millionNew York30,369.2Pennsylvania: 26,346.9 USD millionPennsylvania26,346.9Illinois: 26,005.4 USD millionIllinois26,005.4North Carolina: 23,936.8 USD millionNorth Carolina23,936.8Washington: 22,049.8 USD millionWashington22,049.8Ohio: 20,305.6 USD millionOhio20,305.6Georgia: 18,446.4 USD millionGeorgia18,446.4Virginia: 17,463.2 USD millionVirginia17,463.2Michigan: 17,192.8 USD millionMichigan17,192.8New Jersey: 16,730.2 USD millionNew Jersey16,730.2Massachusetts: 15,624.1 USD millionMassachusetts15,624.1Colorado: 15,574.3 USD millionColorado15,574.3Minnesota: 15,564.5 USD millionMinnesota15,564.5Utah: 14,235.2 USD millionUtah14,235.2Arizona: 14,003 USD millionArizona14,003Wisconsin: 12,025 USD millionWisconsin12,025Maryland: 11,441.2 USD millionMaryland11,441.2Oregon: 11,043.4 USD millionOregon11,043.4Indiana: 10,694.7 USD millionIndiana10,694.7Tennessee: 9,724.9 USD millionTennessee9,724.9Missouri: 8,326.5 USD millionMissouri8,326.5Connecticut: 7,152.7 USD millionConnecticut7,152.7Alabama: 6,558.8 USD millionAlabama6,558.8South Carolina: 6,537.6 USD millionSouth Carolina6,537.6Nevada: 6,180.7 USD millionNevada6,180.7Kentucky: 5,397.5 USD millionKentucky5,397.5Oklahoma: 4,879.8 USD millionOklahoma4,879.8Louisiana: 4,694 USD millionLouisiana4,694Iowa: 4,598.9 USD millionIowa4,598.9Idaho: 4,446.4 USD millionIdaho4,446.4Arkansas: 3,850.2 USD millionArkansas3,850.2Nebraska: 3,398.9 USD millionNebraska3,398.9Kansas: 3,029.8 USD millionKansas3,029.8Mississippi: 2,788 USD millionMississippi2,788New Hampshire: 2,507.2 USD millionNew Hampshire2,507.2Montana: 2,359.7 USD millionMontana2,359.7District of Columbia: 2,268.3 USD millionDistrict of Columbia2,268.3Maine: 2,216.9 USD millionMaine2,216.9New Mexico: 2,177.7 USD millionNew Mexico2,177.7Alaska: 2,115.4 USD millionAlaska2,115.4Delaware: 1,849.6 USD millionDelaware1,849.6North Dakota: 1,815.9 USD millionNorth Dakota1,815.9Hawaii: 1,628.6 USD millionHawaii1,628.6West Virginia: 1,451.6 USD millionWest Virginia1,451.6Rhode Island: 1,359.8 USD millionRhode Island1,359.8South Dakota: 1,254.4 USD millionSouth Dakota1,254.4Vermont: 1,004.2 USD millionVermont1,004.2Wyoming: 654.9 USD millionWyoming654.9
USD million. Source: BEA, SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, recreational goods and vehicles (line 13), millions of current dollars, United States and states. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStates2023
USD million
Change on 2022
1California80,184.8-0.1%
2Texas56,320.8+6.4%
3Florida51,218.4+3%
4New York30,369.2+4.4%
5Pennsylvania26,346.9+6.8%
6Illinois26,005.4+5%
7North Carolina23,936.8+10.8%
8Washington22,049.8+6.8%
9Ohio20,305.6+3.3%
10Georgia18,446.4+4.5%
11Virginia17,463.2+9.8%
12Michigan17,192.8+3.3%
13New Jersey16,730.2+7%
14Massachusetts15,624.1+9.5%
15Colorado15,574.3+3.5%
16Minnesota15,564.5+2.5%
17Utah14,235.2+2.9%
18Arizona14,003+5.7%
19Wisconsin12,025+4.4%
20Maryland11,441.2+7.1%
21Oregon11,043.4+3.6%
22Indiana10,694.7+5%
23Tennessee9,724.9+5.4%
24Missouri8,326.5+4.6%
25Connecticut7,152.7+6.2%
26Alabama6,558.8+1.9%
27South Carolina6,537.6+3.5%
28Nevada6,180.7+2.9%
29Kentucky5,397.5+4.2%
30Oklahoma4,879.8+2.4%
31Louisiana4,694+0.4%
32Iowa4,598.9+1.1%
33Idaho4,446.4-1.7%
34Arkansas3,850.2+2.7%
35Nebraska3,398.9+1.5%
36Kansas3,029.8+2.4%
37Mississippi2,788+2.6%
38New Hampshire2,507.2+10.8%
39Montana2,359.7-0.9%
40District of Columbia2,268.3+9.3%
41Maine2,216.9+9.1%
42New Mexico2,177.7+0.9%
43Alaska2,115.4+5.7%
44Delaware1,849.6+7.5%
45North Dakota1,815.9+5.9%
46Hawaii1,628.6+4.9%
47West Virginia1,451.6+3.8%
48Rhode Island1,359.8+8.2%
49South Dakota1,254.4+5.9%
50Vermont1,004.2+7.2%
51Wyoming654.9+6.5%

Other periods

About this ranking

Personal consumption expenditures on computers, televisions, audio and photo equipment and media, sporting goods, recreational vehicles, books for leisure and musical instruments, by the households and nonprofit institutions serving households resident in the place, in millions of current US dollars. Bureau of Economic Analysis, PCE by state by type of product (table SAPCE3, line 13, Recreational goods and vehicles); the national figure equals the national accounts (NIPA table 2.4.5).

Millions of current US dollars: not adjusted for inflation or for price differences between states (see regional_price_parity). Spending is assigned to the state where the buyer lives, wherever the purchase is made. It includes purchases paid on behalf of households by employers, insurers and government programs, and the spending of nonprofit institutions serving households. Not the same as retail sales, which count store sales where the store is, and not the PCE price index. BEA revises the latest years every September.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, recreational goods and vehicles (line 13), millions of current dollars, United States and states. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, recreational goods and vehicles (line 13), millions of current dollars, United States and states (US states by consumer spending on recreational goods and vehicles, 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip

MLA 9

SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, recreational goods and vehicles (line 13), millions of current dollars, United States and states, US states by consumer spending on recreational goods and vehicles, 2023. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 30 Sept. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-recreational-goods/us-states?period=2023. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, recreational goods and vehicles (line 13), millions of current dollars, United States and states. US states by consumer spending on recreational goods and vehicles, 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-recreational-goods/us-states?period=2023.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, recreational goods and vehicles (line 13), millions of current dollars, United States and states, US states by consumer spending on recreational goods and vehicles, 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-recreational-goods/us-states?period=2023 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_us_states_by_consumer_2023,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, recreational goods and vehicles (line 13), millions of current dollars, United States and states: US states by consumer spending on recreational goods and vehicles, 2023}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-recreational-goods/us-states?period=2023. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, recreational goods and vehicles (line 13), millions of current dollars, United States and states. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, recreational goods and vehicles (line 13), millions of current dollars, United States and states: US states by consumer spending on recreational goods and vehicles, 2023
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-recreational-goods/us-states?period=2023
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-recreational-goods/us-states?period=2023.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, recreational goods and vehicles (line 13), millions of current dollars, United States and states. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by consumer spending on recreational goods and vehicles using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"consumer_spending_usd_recreational_goods_vehicles","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=consumer_spending_usd_recreational_goods_vehicles&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest consumer spending on recreational goods and vehicles?

California, with $80.18 billion in 2023, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which state has the lowest consumer spending on recreational goods and vehicles?

Wyoming, with $654.9 million in 2023.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, recreational goods and vehicles (line 13), millions of current dollars, United States and states. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

US states: more rankings