US states by coal production

Wyoming had the highest coal production of 25 states in 2009, at 431,106,631 short tons. Arkansas had the lowest, at 4,638 short tons. The median was 21,717,588 short tons and the figure for the United States was 1,074,923,392 short tons. Source: the U.S. Energy Information Administration.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest431,106,631Wyoming
Lowest4,638Arkansas
Median21,717,58825 states
United States1,074,923,392History

Map of states, 2009

Alabama: 18,796,190 short tonsAlaska: 1,860,363 short tonsArizona: 7,474,029 short tonsArkansas: 4,638 short tonsColorado: 28,267,207 short tonsIllinois: 33,748,428 short tonsIndiana: 35,655,272 short tonsKansas: 184,812 short tonsKentucky: 107,338,054 short tonsLouisiana: 3,657,416 short tonsMaryland: 2,305,459 short tonsMississippi: 3,439,987 short tonsMissouri: 452,456 short tonsMontana: 39,485,837 short tonsNew Mexico: 25,124,096 short tonsNorth Dakota: 29,945,292 short tonsOhio: 27,500,563 short tonsOklahoma: 956,205 short tonsPennsylvania: 57,979,452 short tonsTennessee: 1,996,099 short tonsTexas: 35,093,268 short tonsUtah: 21,717,588 short tonsVirginia: 21,019,178 short tonsWest Virginia: 137,127,322 short tonsWyoming: 431,106,631 short tons
  • Under 2M
  • 2M to 14M
  • 14M to 28M
  • 28M to 36M
  • 36M and over
  • No data
short tons, 2009. Hatched areas have no value for this period. Source: EIA, Aggregate coal mine production, all coal, by state, annual, short tons (COAL.PRODUCTION.TOT-<state>-TOT.A). Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, 2009

Wyoming: 431,106,631 short tonsWyoming431,106,631West Virginia: 137,127,322 short tonsWest Virginia137,127,322Kentucky: 107,338,054 short tonsKentucky107,338,054Pennsylvania: 57,979,452 short tonsPennsylvania57,979,452Montana: 39,485,837 short tonsMontana39,485,837Indiana: 35,655,272 short tonsIndiana35,655,272Texas: 35,093,268 short tonsTexas35,093,268Illinois: 33,748,428 short tonsIllinois33,748,428North Dakota: 29,945,292 short tonsNorth Dakota29,945,292Colorado: 28,267,207 short tonsColorado28,267,207Ohio: 27,500,563 short tonsOhio27,500,563New Mexico: 25,124,096 short tonsNew Mexico25,124,096Utah: 21,717,588 short tonsUtah21,717,588Virginia: 21,019,178 short tonsVirginia21,019,178Alabama: 18,796,190 short tonsAlabama18,796,190Arizona: 7,474,029 short tonsArizona7,474,029Louisiana: 3,657,416 short tonsLouisiana3,657,416Mississippi: 3,439,987 short tonsMississippi3,439,987Maryland: 2,305,459 short tonsMaryland2,305,459Tennessee: 1,996,099 short tonsTennessee1,996,099Alaska: 1,860,363 short tonsAlaska1,860,363Oklahoma: 956,205 short tonsOklahoma956,205Missouri: 452,456 short tonsMissouri452,456Kansas: 184,812 short tonsKansas184,812Arkansas: 4,638 short tonsArkansas4,638Wyoming: 431,106,631 short tonsWyoming431,106,631West Virginia: 137,127,322 short tonsWest Virginia137,127,322Kentucky: 107,338,054 short tonsKentucky107,338,054Pennsylvania: 57,979,452 short tonsPennsylvania57,979,452Montana: 39,485,837 short tonsMontana39,485,837Indiana: 35,655,272 short tonsIndiana35,655,272Texas: 35,093,268 short tonsTexas35,093,268Illinois: 33,748,428 short tonsIllinois33,748,428North Dakota: 29,945,292 short tonsNorth Dakota29,945,292Colorado: 28,267,207 short tonsColorado28,267,207Ohio: 27,500,563 short tonsOhio27,500,563New Mexico: 25,124,096 short tonsNew Mexico25,124,096Utah: 21,717,588 short tonsUtah21,717,588Virginia: 21,019,178 short tonsVirginia21,019,178Alabama: 18,796,190 short tonsAlabama18,796,190Arizona: 7,474,029 short tonsArizona7,474,029Louisiana: 3,657,416 short tonsLouisiana3,657,416Mississippi: 3,439,987 short tonsMississippi3,439,987Maryland: 2,305,459 short tonsMaryland2,305,459Tennessee: 1,996,099 short tonsTennessee1,996,099Alaska: 1,860,363 short tonsAlaska1,860,363Oklahoma: 956,205 short tonsOklahoma956,205Missouri: 452,456 short tonsMissouri452,456Kansas: 184,812 short tonsKansas184,812Arkansas: 4,638 short tonsArkansas4,638
short tons. Source: EIA, Aggregate coal mine production, all coal, by state, annual, short tons (COAL.PRODUCTION.TOT-<state>-TOT.A). Retrieved 2026-10-18.

Full ranking

RankStates2009
short tons
Change on 2008
1Wyoming431,106,631-7.8%
2West Virginia137,127,322-13.1%
3Kentucky107,338,054-10.8%
4Pennsylvania57,979,452-11.4%
5Montana39,485,837-11.8%
6Indiana35,655,272-0.7%
7Texas35,093,268-10.1%
8Illinois33,748,428+2.5%
9North Dakota29,945,292+1.1%
10Colorado28,267,207-11.7%
11Ohio27,500,563+4.8%
12New Mexico25,124,096-2%
13Utah21,717,588-10.9%
14Virginia21,019,178-14.9%
15Alabama18,796,190-8.8%
16Arizona7,474,029-6.9%
17Louisiana3,657,416-4.8%
18Mississippi3,439,987+21.1%
19Maryland2,305,459-19.4%
20Tennessee1,996,099-14.4%
21Alaska1,860,363+26%
22Oklahoma956,205-34.7%
23Missouri452,456+83.1%
24Kansas184,812-19.4%
25Arkansas4,638-93.3%

Other periods

About this ranking

Coal produced by the mines in the place in the year, all ranks and mining methods, in short tons of 2,000 pounds, as published by the U.S. Energy Information Administration.

One short ton is 0.907 metric tonnes. The series starts in 2001. A state whose mines closed has no value after its last producing year, and a year with no production can show zero.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. 1 states with data in other periods have no value for 2009 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Energy Information Administration. Aggregate coal mine production, all coal, by state, annual, short tons (COAL.PRODUCTION.TOT-<state>-TOT.A). https://www.eia.gov/coal/data/browser/. Retrieved 2026-10-18.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Energy Information Administration. (2026). Aggregate coal mine production, all coal, by state, annual, short tons (COAL.PRODUCTION.TOT-<state>-TOT.A) (US states by coal production, 2009) [Data set]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://www.eia.gov/coal/data/browser/

MLA 9

Aggregate coal mine production, all coal, by state, annual, short tons (COAL.PRODUCTION.TOT-<state>-TOT.A), US states by coal production, 2009. U.S. Energy Information Administration, 28 Sept. 2026, https://www.eia.gov/coal/data/browser/. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/coal-production/us-states?period=2009. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Energy Information Administration. 2026. Aggregate coal mine production, all coal, by state, annual, short tons (COAL.PRODUCTION.TOT-<state>-TOT.A). US states by coal production, 2009. Dataset. Accessed October 18, 2026. https://www.eia.gov/coal/data/browser/. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/coal-production/us-states?period=2009.

Harvard

U.S. Energy Information Administration (2026) Aggregate coal mine production, all coal, by state, annual, short tons (COAL.PRODUCTION.TOT-<state>-TOT.A), US states by coal production, 2009 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.eia.gov/coal/data/browser/, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/coal-production/us-states?period=2009 (Accessed: 18 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{energy_us_states_by_coal_2009,
  author = {{U.S. Energy Information Administration}},
  title = {{Aggregate coal mine production, all coal, by state, annual, short tons (COAL.PRODUCTION.TOT-<state>-TOT.A): US states by coal production, 2009}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.eia.gov/coal/data/browser/},
  urldate = {2026-10-18},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/coal-production/us-states?period=2009. Publisher attribution: U.S. Energy Information Administration. Aggregate coal mine production, all coal, by state, annual, short tons (COAL.PRODUCTION.TOT-<state>-TOT.A). https://www.eia.gov/coal/data/browser/. Retrieved 2026-10-18.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Energy Information Administration
TI  - Aggregate coal mine production, all coal, by state, annual, short tons (COAL.PRODUCTION.TOT-<state>-TOT.A): US states by coal production, 2009
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/28
PB  - U.S. Energy Information Administration
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.eia.gov/coal/data/browser/
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/coal-production/us-states?period=2009
Y2  - 2026/10/18
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/coal-production/us-states?period=2009.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Energy Information Administration. Aggregate coal mine production, all coal, by state, annual, short tons (COAL.PRODUCTION.TOT-<state>-TOT.A). https://www.eia.gov/coal/data/browser/. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by coal production using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"coal_production_short_tons","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=coal_production_short_tons&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest coal production?

Wyoming, with 431,106,631 short tons in 2009, according to the U.S. Energy Information Administration.

Which state has the lowest coal production?

Arkansas, with 4,638 short tons in 2009.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Energy Information Administration, Aggregate coal mine production, all coal, by state, annual, short tons (COAL.PRODUCTION.TOT-<state>-TOT.A). Retrieved 2026-10-18. 1 states have no value for 2009 and are not ranked.

US states: more rankings