Cities in Wisconsin by civilian labor force

Milwaukee, WI had the highest civilian labor force of 35 cities in 2020, at 279,928. Mequon, WI had the lowest, at 12,255. The median was 20,558. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest279,928Milwaukee, WI
Lowest12,255Mequon, WI
Median20,55835 cities

All cities, 2020

Milwaukee, WI: 279,928 personsMilwaukee, WI279,928Madison, WI: 162,282 personsMadison, WI162,282Green Bay, WI: 56,266 personsGreen Bay, WI56,266Kenosha, WI: 53,504 personsKenosha, WI53,504Waukesha, WI: 41,570 personsWaukesha, WI41,570Appleton, WI: 41,346 personsAppleton, WI41,346Eau Claire, WI: 39,065 personsEau Claire, WI39,065Racine, WI: 37,447 personsRacine, WI37,447Oshkosh, WI: 35,436 personsOshkosh, WI35,436Janesville, WI: 33,961 personsJanesville, WI33,961West Allis, WI: 32,698 personsWest Allis, WI32,698La Crosse, WI: 28,286 personsLa Crosse, WI28,286Sheboygan, WI: 26,723 personsSheboygan, WI26,723Wauwatosa, WI: 26,302 personsWauwatosa, WI26,302Fond du Lac, WI: 22,954 personsFond du Lac, WI22,954New Berlin, WI: 21,234 personsNew Berlin, WI21,234Oak Creek, WI: 21,196 personsOak Creek, WI21,196Wausau, WI: 20,558 personsWausau, WI20,558Greenfield, WI: 20,212 personsGreenfield, WI20,212Brookfield, WI: 20,183 personsBrookfield, WI20,183Menomonee Falls, WI: 20,117 personsMenomonee Falls, WI20,117Sun Prairie, WI: 20,073 personsSun Prairie, WI20,073Fitchburg, WI: 18,720 personsFitchburg, WI18,720Franklin, WI: 17,702 personsFranklin, WI17,702Beloit, WI: 17,648 personsBeloit, WI17,648West Bend, WI: 17,445 personsWest Bend, WI17,445Manitowoc, WI: 17,440 personsManitowoc, WI17,440Stevens Point, WI: 15,221 personsStevens Point, WI15,221Superior, WI: 14,675 personsSuperior, WI14,675Neenah, WI: 14,564 personsNeenah, WI14,564Mount Pleasant, WI: 14,482 personsMount Pleasant, WI14,482De Pere, WI: 14,129 personsDe Pere, WI14,129Muskego, WI: 13,893 personsMuskego, WI13,893Caledonia, WI: 12,850 personsCaledonia, WI12,850Mequon, WI: 12,255 personsMequon, WI12,255Milwaukee, WI: 279,928 personsMilwaukee, WI279,928Madison, WI: 162,282 personsMadison, WI162,282Green Bay, WI: 56,266 personsGreen Bay, WI56,266Kenosha, WI: 53,504 personsKenosha, WI53,504Waukesha, WI: 41,570 personsWaukesha, WI41,570Appleton, WI: 41,346 personsAppleton, WI41,346Eau Claire, WI: 39,065 personsEau Claire, WI39,065Racine, WI: 37,447 personsRacine, WI37,447Oshkosh, WI: 35,436 personsOshkosh, WI35,436Janesville, WI: 33,961 personsJanesville, WI33,961West Allis, WI: 32,698 personsWest Allis, WI32,698La Crosse, WI: 28,286 personsLa Crosse, WI28,286Sheboygan, WI: 26,723 personsSheboygan, WI26,723Wauwatosa, WI: 26,302 personsWauwatosa, WI26,302Fond du Lac, WI: 22,954 personsFond du Lac, WI22,954New Berlin, WI: 21,234 personsNew Berlin, WI21,234Oak Creek, WI: 21,196 personsOak Creek, WI21,196Wausau, WI: 20,558 personsWausau, WI20,558Greenfield, WI: 20,212 personsGreenfield, WI20,212Brookfield, WI: 20,183 personsBrookfield, WI20,183Menomonee Falls, WI: 20,117 personsMenomonee Falls, WI20,117Sun Prairie, WI: 20,073 personsSun Prairie, WI20,073Fitchburg, WI: 18,720 personsFitchburg, WI18,720Franklin, WI: 17,702 personsFranklin, WI17,702Beloit, WI: 17,648 personsBeloit, WI17,648West Bend, WI: 17,445 personsWest Bend, WI17,445Manitowoc, WI: 17,440 personsManitowoc, WI17,440Stevens Point, WI: 15,221 personsStevens Point, WI15,221Superior, WI: 14,675 personsSuperior, WI14,675Neenah, WI: 14,564 personsNeenah, WI14,564Mount Pleasant, WI: 14,482 personsMount Pleasant, WI14,482De Pere, WI: 14,129 personsDe Pere, WI14,129Muskego, WI: 13,893 personsMuskego, WI13,893Caledonia, WI: 12,850 personsCaledonia, WI12,850Mequon, WI: 12,255 personsMequon, WI12,255
persons. Source: BLS, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2020
persons
Change on 2019
1Milwaukee, WI279,928+0.7%
2Madison, WI162,282-0.4%
3Green Bay, WI56,266-0.3%
4Kenosha, WI53,504+1.5%
5Waukesha, WI41,570-0.7%
6Appleton, WI41,346-0%
7Eau Claire, WI39,065-0.3%
8Racine, WI37,447-0.1%
9Oshkosh, WI35,436+0.1%
10Janesville, WI33,961+0.9%
11West Allis, WI32,698+0.6%
12La Crosse, WI28,286-1%
13Sheboygan, WI26,723+0.2%
14Wauwatosa, WI26,302-1%
15Fond du Lac, WI22,954-1.1%
16New Berlin, WI21,234-0.6%
17Oak Creek, WI21,196-0.4%
18Wausau, WI20,5580%
19Greenfield, WI20,212-0.3%
20Brookfield, WI20,183-1.2%
21Menomonee Falls, WI20,117-0.3%
22Sun Prairie, WI20,073-0.1%
23Fitchburg, WI18,720-0.8%
24Franklin, WI17,702-1%
25Beloit, WI17,648-0.4%
26West Bend, WI17,445-1.4%
27Manitowoc, WI17,440-0.4%
28Stevens Point, WI15,221-2.4%
29Superior, WI14,675+0.1%
30Neenah, WI14,564+1.5%
31Mount Pleasant, WI14,482-0.1%
32De Pere, WI14,129-0.6%
33Muskego, WI13,893-0.4%
34Caledonia, WI12,850-0.4%
35Mequon, WI12,255-1%

Other periods

About this ranking

Employed plus unemployed residents, annual average.

More on how it is measured
  • People aged 16 and over by place of residence, from the Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS) program of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
  • Active-duty military personnel and people living in institutions are excluded.

United States cities only for now. Counts people where they live, not jobs: for wage and salary jobs by state use oews_employment. BLS estimates cities by splitting county estimates with Census Bureau employment and population data and unemployment insurance claims, so city figures are less precise than state ones. BLS publishes cities of 25,000 or more, and smaller cities in New England.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2026). Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average (Cities in Wisconsin by civilian labor force, 2020) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24

MLA 9

Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average, Cities in Wisconsin by civilian labor force, 2020. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 30 Sept. 2026, https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/wisconsin-cities?period=2020. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. 2026. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Cities in Wisconsin by civilian labor force, 2020. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/wisconsin-cities?period=2020.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2026) Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average, Cities in Wisconsin by civilian labor force, 2020 [Dataset]. Available at: https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/wisconsin-cities?period=2020 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_cities_in_wisconsin_by_2020,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics}},
  title = {{Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average: Cities in Wisconsin by civilian labor force, 2020}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/wisconsin-cities?period=2020. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
TI  - Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average: Cities in Wisconsin by civilian labor force, 2020
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/wisconsin-cities?period=2020
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/wisconsin-cities?period=2020.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Wisconsin by civilian labor force using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"civilian_labor_force","level":"municipality","within":"Wisconsin","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=civilian_labor_force&level=municipality&within=Wisconsin&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest civilian labor force?

Milwaukee, WI, with 279,928 in 2020, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Which city has the lowest civilian labor force?

Mequon, WI, with 12,255 in 2020.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Civilian labor force: other rankings

Cities in Wisconsin: more rankings