Cities in Oregon by civilian labor force

Portland, OR had the highest civilian labor force of 25 cities in 2015, at 352,415. Happy Valley, OR had the lowest, at 9,003. The median was 19,856. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest352,415Portland, OR
Lowest9,003Happy Valley, OR
Median19,85625 cities

All cities, 2015

Portland, OR: 352,415 personsPortland, OR352,415Eugene, OR: 79,967 personsEugene, OR79,967Salem, OR: 75,933 personsSalem, OR75,933Hillsboro, OR: 53,599 personsHillsboro, OR53,599Gresham, OR: 53,453 personsGresham, OR53,453Beaverton, OR: 52,648 personsBeaverton, OR52,648Bend, OR: 45,530 personsBend, OR45,530Medford, OR: 37,494 personsMedford, OR37,494Springfield, OR: 29,787 personsSpringfield, OR29,787Corvallis, OR: 29,094 personsCorvallis, OR29,094Tigard, OR: 28,394 personsTigard, OR28,394Albany, OR: 24,313 personsAlbany, OR24,313Lake Oswego, OR: 19,856 personsLake Oswego, OR19,856Keizer, OR: 18,447 personsKeizer, OR18,447Oregon City, OR: 18,003 personsOregon City, OR18,003McMinnville, OR: 15,962 personsMcMinnville, OR15,962Grants Pass, OR: 14,876 personsGrants Pass, OR14,876Tualatin, OR: 14,502 personsTualatin, OR14,502West Linn, OR: 14,090 personsWest Linn, OR14,090Newberg, OR: 12,407 personsNewberg, OR12,407Redmond, OR: 11,574 personsRedmond, OR11,574Forest Grove, OR: 11,124 personsForest Grove, OR11,124Wilsonville, OR: 11,040 personsWilsonville, OR11,040Woodburn, OR: 11,033 personsWoodburn, OR11,033Happy Valley, OR: 9,003 personsHappy Valley, OR9,003Portland, OR: 352,415 personsPortland, OR352,415Eugene, OR: 79,967 personsEugene, OR79,967Salem, OR: 75,933 personsSalem, OR75,933Hillsboro, OR: 53,599 personsHillsboro, OR53,599Gresham, OR: 53,453 personsGresham, OR53,453Beaverton, OR: 52,648 personsBeaverton, OR52,648Bend, OR: 45,530 personsBend, OR45,530Medford, OR: 37,494 personsMedford, OR37,494Springfield, OR: 29,787 personsSpringfield, OR29,787Corvallis, OR: 29,094 personsCorvallis, OR29,094Tigard, OR: 28,394 personsTigard, OR28,394Albany, OR: 24,313 personsAlbany, OR24,313Lake Oswego, OR: 19,856 personsLake Oswego, OR19,856Keizer, OR: 18,447 personsKeizer, OR18,447Oregon City, OR: 18,003 personsOregon City, OR18,003McMinnville, OR: 15,962 personsMcMinnville, OR15,962Grants Pass, OR: 14,876 personsGrants Pass, OR14,876Tualatin, OR: 14,502 personsTualatin, OR14,502West Linn, OR: 14,090 personsWest Linn, OR14,090Newberg, OR: 12,407 personsNewberg, OR12,407Redmond, OR: 11,574 personsRedmond, OR11,574Forest Grove, OR: 11,124 personsForest Grove, OR11,124Wilsonville, OR: 11,040 personsWilsonville, OR11,040Woodburn, OR: 11,033 personsWoodburn, OR11,033Happy Valley, OR: 9,003 personsHappy Valley, OR9,003
persons. Source: BLS, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2015
persons
Change on 2014
1Portland, OR352,415+2.1%
2Eugene, OR79,967+2.1%
3Salem, OR75,933+2.2%
4Hillsboro, OR53,599+3.2%
5Gresham, OR53,453+0.6%
6Beaverton, OR52,648+1.7%
7Bend, OR45,530+4.8%
8Medford, OR37,494+1.3%
9Springfield, OR29,787+0.8%
10Corvallis, OR29,094+1.9%
11Tigard, OR28,394+1.3%
12Albany, OR24,313+0.9%
13Lake Oswego, OR19,856+1.5%
14Keizer, OR18,447+1.6%
15Oregon City, OR18,003+1.3%
16McMinnville, OR15,962+1.3%
17Grants Pass, OR14,876+4.7%
18Tualatin, OR14,502+1.4%
19West Linn, OR14,090+1.1%
20Newberg, OR12,407+0.9%
21Redmond, OR11,574+3.7%
22Forest Grove, OR11,124+3.9%
23Wilsonville, OR11,040+3%
24Woodburn, OR11,033+1.8%
25Happy Valley, OR9,003+7.1%

Other periods

About this ranking

Employed plus unemployed residents, annual average.

More on how it is measured
  • People aged 16 and over by place of residence, from the Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS) program of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
  • Active-duty military personnel and people living in institutions are excluded.

United States cities only for now. Counts people where they live, not jobs: for wage and salary jobs by state use oews_employment. BLS estimates cities by splitting county estimates with Census Bureau employment and population data and unemployment insurance claims, so city figures are less precise than state ones. BLS publishes cities of 25,000 or more, and smaller cities in New England.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU15-19. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2026). Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average (Cities in Oregon by civilian labor force, 2015) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU15-19

MLA 9

Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average, Cities in Oregon by civilian labor force, 2015. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 30 Sept. 2026, https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU15-19. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/oregon-cities?period=2015. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. 2026. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Cities in Oregon by civilian labor force, 2015. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU15-19. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/oregon-cities?period=2015.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2026) Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average, Cities in Oregon by civilian labor force, 2015 [Dataset]. Available at: https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU15-19, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/oregon-cities?period=2015 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_cities_in_oregon_by_2015,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics}},
  title = {{Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average: Cities in Oregon by civilian labor force, 2015}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU15-19},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/oregon-cities?period=2015. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU15-19. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
TI  - Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average: Cities in Oregon by civilian labor force, 2015
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU15-19
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/oregon-cities?period=2015
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/oregon-cities?period=2015.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU15-19. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Oregon by civilian labor force using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"civilian_labor_force","level":"municipality","within":"Oregon","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=civilian_labor_force&level=municipality&within=Oregon&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest civilian labor force?

Portland, OR, with 352,415 in 2015, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Which city has the lowest civilian labor force?

Happy Valley, OR, with 9,003 in 2015.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Civilian labor force: other rankings

Cities in Oregon: more rankings