Cities in Oklahoma by civilian labor force

Oklahoma City, OK had the highest civilian labor force of 20 cities in 2020, at 341,374. Del City, OK had the lowest, at 9,600. The median was 20,863. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest341,374Oklahoma City, OK
Lowest9,600Del City, OK
Median20,86320 cities

All cities, 2020

Oklahoma City, OK: 341,374 personsOklahoma City, OK341,374Tulsa, OK: 200,883 personsTulsa, OK200,883Norman, OK: 64,962 personsNorman, OK64,962Broken Arrow, OK: 58,053 personsBroken Arrow, OK58,053Edmond, OK: 46,988 personsEdmond, OK46,988Lawton, OK: 35,316 personsLawton, OK35,316Moore, OK: 32,078 personsMoore, OK32,078Midwest City, OK: 26,628 personsMidwest City, OK26,628Enid, OK: 22,863 personsEnid, OK22,863Stillwater, OK: 22,310 personsStillwater, OK22,310Owasso, OK: 19,416 personsOwasso, OK19,416Bartlesville, OK: 16,070 personsBartlesville, OK16,070Muskogee, OK: 15,014 personsMuskogee, OK15,014Bixby, OK: 13,697 personsBixby, OK13,697Shawnee, OK: 13,442 personsShawnee, OK13,442Jenks, OK: 12,597 personsJenks, OK12,597Yukon, OK: 12,361 personsYukon, OK12,361Ardmore, OK: 11,034 personsArdmore, OK11,034Ponca City, OK: 10,803 personsPonca City, OK10,803Del City, OK: 9,600 personsDel City, OK9,600Oklahoma City, OK: 341,374 personsOklahoma City, OK341,374Tulsa, OK: 200,883 personsTulsa, OK200,883Norman, OK: 64,962 personsNorman, OK64,962Broken Arrow, OK: 58,053 personsBroken Arrow, OK58,053Edmond, OK: 46,988 personsEdmond, OK46,988Lawton, OK: 35,316 personsLawton, OK35,316Moore, OK: 32,078 personsMoore, OK32,078Midwest City, OK: 26,628 personsMidwest City, OK26,628Enid, OK: 22,863 personsEnid, OK22,863Stillwater, OK: 22,310 personsStillwater, OK22,310Owasso, OK: 19,416 personsOwasso, OK19,416Bartlesville, OK: 16,070 personsBartlesville, OK16,070Muskogee, OK: 15,014 personsMuskogee, OK15,014Bixby, OK: 13,697 personsBixby, OK13,697Shawnee, OK: 13,442 personsShawnee, OK13,442Jenks, OK: 12,597 personsJenks, OK12,597Yukon, OK: 12,361 personsYukon, OK12,361Ardmore, OK: 11,034 personsArdmore, OK11,034Ponca City, OK: 10,803 personsPonca City, OK10,803Del City, OK: 9,600 personsDel City, OK9,600
persons. Source: BLS, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2020
persons
Change on 2019
1Oklahoma City, OK341,374+0.3%
2Tulsa, OK200,883-0%
3Norman, OK64,962-0.8%
4Broken Arrow, OK58,053+0.2%
5Edmond, OK46,988-0.5%
6Lawton, OK35,316+0.1%
7Moore, OK32,078+0.6%
8Midwest City, OK26,628-0%
9Enid, OK22,863-0.1%
10Stillwater, OK22,310-1.2%
11Owasso, OK19,416-0.8%
12Bartlesville, OK16,070-0.1%
13Muskogee, OK15,014-0.9%
14Bixby, OK13,697-0.1%
15Shawnee, OK13,442+0.6%
16Jenks, OK12,597n/a
17Yukon, OK12,361+3.3%
18Ardmore, OK11,034-0.5%
19Ponca City, OK10,803+0.1%
20Del City, OK9,600+0.4%

Other periods

About this ranking

Employed plus unemployed residents, annual average.

More on how it is measured
  • People aged 16 and over by place of residence, from the Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS) program of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
  • Active-duty military personnel and people living in institutions are excluded.

United States cities only for now. Counts people where they live, not jobs: for wage and salary jobs by state use oews_employment. BLS estimates cities by splitting county estimates with Census Bureau employment and population data and unemployment insurance claims, so city figures are less precise than state ones. BLS publishes cities of 25,000 or more, and smaller cities in New England.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2026). Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average (Cities in Oklahoma by civilian labor force, 2020) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24

MLA 9

Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average, Cities in Oklahoma by civilian labor force, 2020. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 30 Sept. 2026, https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/oklahoma-cities?period=2020. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. 2026. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Cities in Oklahoma by civilian labor force, 2020. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/oklahoma-cities?period=2020.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2026) Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average, Cities in Oklahoma by civilian labor force, 2020 [Dataset]. Available at: https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/oklahoma-cities?period=2020 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_cities_in_oklahoma_by_2020,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics}},
  title = {{Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average: Cities in Oklahoma by civilian labor force, 2020}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/oklahoma-cities?period=2020. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
TI  - Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average: Cities in Oklahoma by civilian labor force, 2020
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/oklahoma-cities?period=2020
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/oklahoma-cities?period=2020.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Oklahoma by civilian labor force using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"civilian_labor_force","level":"municipality","within":"Oklahoma","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=civilian_labor_force&level=municipality&within=Oklahoma&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest civilian labor force?

Oklahoma City, OK, with 341,374 in 2020, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Which city has the lowest civilian labor force?

Del City, OK, with 9,600 in 2020.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Civilian labor force: other rankings

Cities in Oklahoma: more rankings