Cities in Ohio by civilian labor force

Columbus, OH had the highest civilian labor force of 71 cities in 2023, at 499,134. Maple Heights, OH had the lowest, at 10,135. The median was 18,986. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest499,134Columbus, OH
Lowest10,135Maple Heights, OH
Median18,98671 cities

Top 40 cities, 2023

Columbus, OH: 499,134 personsColumbus, OH499,134Cleveland, OH: 162,595 personsCleveland, OH162,595Cincinnati, OH: 161,830 personsCincinnati, OH161,830Toledo, OH: 122,456 personsToledo, OH122,456Akron, OH: 90,995 personsAkron, OH90,995Dayton, OH: 58,114 personsDayton, OH58,114Parma, OH: 42,985 personsParma, OH42,985Lakewood, OH: 31,063 personsLakewood, OH31,063Canton, OH: 29,494 personsCanton, OH29,494Hamilton, OH: 29,381 personsHamilton, OH29,381Kettering, OH: 28,830 personsKettering, OH28,830Cuyahoga Falls, OH: 28,696 personsCuyahoga Falls, OH28,696Lorain, OH: 28,259 personsLorain, OH28,259Elyria, OH: 25,910 personsElyria, OH25,910Dublin, OH: 25,393 personsDublin, OH25,393Mentor, OH: 25,350 personsMentor, OH25,350Springfield, OH: 24,809 personsSpringfield, OH24,809Middletown, OH: 24,611 personsMiddletown, OH24,611Delaware, OH: 24,411 personsDelaware, OH24,411Euclid, OH: 23,956 personsEuclid, OH23,956Newark, OH: 23,939 personsNewark, OH23,939Strongsville, OH: 23,488 personsStrongsville, OH23,488Fairfield, OH: 23,393 personsFairfield, OH23,393Beavercreek, OH: 23,311 personsBeavercreek, OH23,311Grove City, OH: 22,972 personsGrove City, OH22,972Cleveland Heights, OH: 22,845 personsCleveland Heights, OH22,845Youngstown, OH: 21,840 personsYoungstown, OH21,840Reynoldsburg, OH: 21,487 personsReynoldsburg, OH21,487Huber Heights, OH: 21,414 personsHuber Heights, OH21,414Hilliard, OH: 21,084 personsHilliard, OH21,084Westerville, OH: 19,699 personsWesterville, OH19,699Brunswick, OH: 19,650 personsBrunswick, OH19,650Findlay, OH: 19,634 personsFindlay, OH19,634Mason, OH: 19,444 personsMason, OH19,444North Ridgeville, OH: 19,101 personsNorth Ridgeville, OH19,101Lancaster, OH: 18,986 personsLancaster, OH18,986Gahanna, OH: 18,891 personsGahanna, OH18,891Upper Arlington, OH: 18,009 personsUpper Arlington, OH18,009Stow, OH: 17,793 personsStow, OH17,793Fairborn, OH: 17,727 personsFairborn, OH17,727Columbus, OH: 499,134 personsColumbus, OH499,134Cleveland, OH: 162,595 personsCleveland, OH162,595Cincinnati, OH: 161,830 personsCincinnati, OH161,830Toledo, OH: 122,456 personsToledo, OH122,456Akron, OH: 90,995 personsAkron, OH90,995Dayton, OH: 58,114 personsDayton, OH58,114Parma, OH: 42,985 personsParma, OH42,985Lakewood, OH: 31,063 personsLakewood, OH31,063Canton, OH: 29,494 personsCanton, OH29,494Hamilton, OH: 29,381 personsHamilton, OH29,381Kettering, OH: 28,830 personsKettering, OH28,830Cuyahoga Falls, OH: 28,696 personsCuyahoga Falls, OH28,696Lorain, OH: 28,259 personsLorain, OH28,259Elyria, OH: 25,910 personsElyria, OH25,910Dublin, OH: 25,393 personsDublin, OH25,393Mentor, OH: 25,350 personsMentor, OH25,350Springfield, OH: 24,809 personsSpringfield, OH24,809Middletown, OH: 24,611 personsMiddletown, OH24,611Delaware, OH: 24,411 personsDelaware, OH24,411Euclid, OH: 23,956 personsEuclid, OH23,956Newark, OH: 23,939 personsNewark, OH23,939Strongsville, OH: 23,488 personsStrongsville, OH23,488Fairfield, OH: 23,393 personsFairfield, OH23,393Beavercreek, OH: 23,311 personsBeavercreek, OH23,311Grove City, OH: 22,972 personsGrove City, OH22,972Cleveland Heights, OH: 22,845 personsCleveland Heights, OH22,845Youngstown, OH: 21,840 personsYoungstown, OH21,840Reynoldsburg, OH: 21,487 personsReynoldsburg, OH21,487Huber Heights, OH: 21,414 personsHuber Heights, OH21,414Hilliard, OH: 21,084 personsHilliard, OH21,084Westerville, OH: 19,699 personsWesterville, OH19,699Brunswick, OH: 19,650 personsBrunswick, OH19,650Findlay, OH: 19,634 personsFindlay, OH19,634Mason, OH: 19,444 personsMason, OH19,444North Ridgeville, OH: 19,101 personsNorth Ridgeville, OH19,101Lancaster, OH: 18,986 personsLancaster, OH18,986Gahanna, OH: 18,891 personsGahanna, OH18,891Upper Arlington, OH: 18,009 personsUpper Arlington, OH18,009Stow, OH: 17,793 personsStow, OH17,793Fairborn, OH: 17,727 personsFairborn, OH17,727
persons. Source: BLS, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2023
persons
Change on 2022
1Columbus, OH499,134+1.4%
2Cleveland, OH162,595+1.1%
3Cincinnati, OH161,830+1.6%
4Toledo, OH122,456+1.2%
5Akron, OH90,995+1.2%
6Dayton, OH58,114+1.2%
7Parma, OH42,985+0.7%
8Lakewood, OH31,063+1%
9Canton, OH29,494+0.4%
10Hamilton, OH29,381+1.3%
11Kettering, OH28,830+1.2%
12Cuyahoga Falls, OH28,696+1.3%
13Lorain, OH28,259+0.5%
14Elyria, OH25,910+1.4%
15Dublin, OH25,393+0.7%
16Mentor, OH25,350+1%
17Springfield, OH24,809+1%
18Middletown, OH24,611+1.7%
19Delaware, OH24,411+3.3%
20Euclid, OH23,956+0.7%
21Newark, OH23,939+0.9%
22Strongsville, OH23,488+1%
23Fairfield, OH23,393+1.2%
24Beavercreek, OH23,311+1.9%
25Grove City, OH22,972+2.1%
26Cleveland Heights, OH22,845+0.7%
27Youngstown, OH21,840+0.5%
28Reynoldsburg, OH21,487+1%
29Huber Heights, OH21,414+1.5%
30Hilliard, OH21,084+0.6%
31Westerville, OH19,699+0.3%
32Brunswick, OH19,650+0.9%
33Findlay, OH19,634-0.3%
34Mason, OH19,444+1.6%
35North Ridgeville, OH19,101+2%
36Lancaster, OH18,986+0.9%
37Gahanna, OH18,891+1%
38Upper Arlington, OH18,009+0.1%
39Stow, OH17,793+0.3%
40Fairborn, OH17,727+1.4%
41Mansfield, OH17,624+0.7%
42Westlake, OH16,994+1.5%
43North Olmsted, OH16,797+1%
44North Royalton, OH16,672+1%
45Bowling Green, OH16,379+3.8%
46Massillon, OH15,978+1.7%
47Lima, OH14,962+0.1%
48Marysville, OH14,918+5.4%
49Shaker Heights, OH14,657+0.8%
50Green, OH14,041+1.3%
51Kent, OH14,022+2.9%
52Wooster, OH13,931+1.4%
53Pickerington, OH13,809+3.4%
54Avon Lake, OH13,704+2.7%
55Medina, OH13,702+0.6%
56Garfield Heights, OH13,630+0.9%
57Warren, OH13,560+0.3%
58Marion, OH13,297-0.6%
59Troy, OH13,204+1.8%
60Avon, OH13,146+1.6%
61Perrysburg, OH12,878+1.7%
62Centerville, OH12,310+4%
63Sandusky, OH11,989+0.4%
64Xenia, OH11,601+1.8%
65Athens, OH11,447+6%
66South Euclid, OH11,318+0.7%
67Riverside, OH11,145+1.5%
68Barberton, OH11,131+0.3%
69Zanesville, OH10,511+1.9%
70Trotwood, OH10,331+1.6%
71Maple Heights, OH10,135+0.4%

Other periods

About this ranking

Employed plus unemployed residents, annual average.

More on how it is measured
  • People aged 16 and over by place of residence, from the Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS) program of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
  • Active-duty military personnel and people living in institutions are excluded.

United States cities only for now. Counts people where they live, not jobs: for wage and salary jobs by state use oews_employment. BLS estimates cities by splitting county estimates with Census Bureau employment and population data and unemployment insurance claims, so city figures are less precise than state ones. BLS publishes cities of 25,000 or more, and smaller cities in New England.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2026). Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average (Cities in Ohio by civilian labor force, 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24

MLA 9

Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average, Cities in Ohio by civilian labor force, 2023. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 30 Sept. 2026, https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/ohio-cities?period=2023. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. 2026. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Cities in Ohio by civilian labor force, 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/ohio-cities?period=2023.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2026) Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average, Cities in Ohio by civilian labor force, 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/ohio-cities?period=2023 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_cities_in_ohio_by_2023,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics}},
  title = {{Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average: Cities in Ohio by civilian labor force, 2023}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/ohio-cities?period=2023. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
TI  - Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average: Cities in Ohio by civilian labor force, 2023
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/ohio-cities?period=2023
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/ohio-cities?period=2023.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Ohio by civilian labor force using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"civilian_labor_force","level":"municipality","within":"Ohio","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=civilian_labor_force&level=municipality&within=Ohio&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest civilian labor force?

Columbus, OH, with 499,134 in 2023, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Which city has the lowest civilian labor force?

Maple Heights, OH, with 10,135 in 2023.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Civilian labor force: other rankings

Cities in Ohio: more rankings