Cities in New Jersey by civilian labor force

Jersey City, NJ had the highest civilian labor force of 39 cities in 2023, at 174,117. Bridgeton, NJ had the lowest, at 9,844. The median was 24,050. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest174,117Jersey City, NJ
Lowest9,844Bridgeton, NJ
Median24,05039 cities

All cities, 2023

Jersey City, NJ: 174,117 personsJersey City, NJ174,117Newark, NJ: 138,260 personsNewark, NJ138,260Paterson, NJ: 75,286 personsPaterson, NJ75,286Elizabeth, NJ: 68,611 personsElizabeth, NJ68,611Clifton, NJ: 50,196 personsClifton, NJ50,196Hoboken, NJ: 41,868 personsHoboken, NJ41,868Trenton, NJ: 39,601 personsTrenton, NJ39,601Bayonne, NJ: 37,968 personsBayonne, NJ37,968Union City, NJ: 36,026 personsUnion City, NJ36,026East Orange, NJ: 35,039 personsEast Orange, NJ35,039Passaic, NJ: 32,745 personsPassaic, NJ32,745West New York, NJ: 29,665 personsWest New York, NJ29,665Camden, NJ: 29,446 personsCamden, NJ29,446Plainfield, NJ: 28,166 personsPlainfield, NJ28,166Hackensack, NJ: 28,061 personsHackensack, NJ28,061New Brunswick, NJ: 28,010 personsNew Brunswick, NJ28,010Perth Amboy, NJ: 27,612 personsPerth Amboy, NJ27,612Vineland, NJ: 27,420 personsVineland, NJ27,420Sayreville, NJ: 25,103 personsSayreville, NJ25,103Linden, NJ: 24,050 personsLinden, NJ24,050Kearny, NJ: 22,647 personsKearny, NJ22,647Fort Lee, NJ: 21,668 personsFort Lee, NJ21,668Fair Lawn, NJ: 19,113 personsFair Lawn, NJ19,113Garfield, NJ: 18,473 personsGarfield, NJ18,473Englewood, NJ: 16,974 personsEnglewood, NJ16,974Long Branch, NJ: 16,698 personsLong Branch, NJ16,698Atlantic City, NJ: 16,131 personsAtlantic City, NJ16,131Bergenfield, NJ: 15,847 personsBergenfield, NJ15,847Princeton, NJ: 15,680 personsPrinceton, NJ15,680Rahway, NJ: 15,513 personsRahway, NJ15,513Westfield, NJ: 15,058 personsWestfield, NJ15,058Lodi, NJ: 14,454 personsLodi, NJ14,454Cliffside Park, NJ: 14,035 personsCliffside Park, NJ14,035Ridgewood, NJ: 13,725 personsRidgewood, NJ13,725South Plainfield, NJ: 13,078 personsSouth Plainfield, NJ13,078Millville, NJ: 13,013 personsMillville, NJ13,013Paramus, NJ: 12,723 personsParamus, NJ12,723Carteret, NJ: 12,668 personsCarteret, NJ12,668Bridgeton, NJ: 9,844 personsBridgeton, NJ9,844Jersey City, NJ: 174,117 personsJersey City, NJ174,117Newark, NJ: 138,260 personsNewark, NJ138,260Paterson, NJ: 75,286 personsPaterson, NJ75,286Elizabeth, NJ: 68,611 personsElizabeth, NJ68,611Clifton, NJ: 50,196 personsClifton, NJ50,196Hoboken, NJ: 41,868 personsHoboken, NJ41,868Trenton, NJ: 39,601 personsTrenton, NJ39,601Bayonne, NJ: 37,968 personsBayonne, NJ37,968Union City, NJ: 36,026 personsUnion City, NJ36,026East Orange, NJ: 35,039 personsEast Orange, NJ35,039Passaic, NJ: 32,745 personsPassaic, NJ32,745West New York, NJ: 29,665 personsWest New York, NJ29,665Camden, NJ: 29,446 personsCamden, NJ29,446Plainfield, NJ: 28,166 personsPlainfield, NJ28,166Hackensack, NJ: 28,061 personsHackensack, NJ28,061New Brunswick, NJ: 28,010 personsNew Brunswick, NJ28,010Perth Amboy, NJ: 27,612 personsPerth Amboy, NJ27,612Vineland, NJ: 27,420 personsVineland, NJ27,420Sayreville, NJ: 25,103 personsSayreville, NJ25,103Linden, NJ: 24,050 personsLinden, NJ24,050Kearny, NJ: 22,647 personsKearny, NJ22,647Fort Lee, NJ: 21,668 personsFort Lee, NJ21,668Fair Lawn, NJ: 19,113 personsFair Lawn, NJ19,113Garfield, NJ: 18,473 personsGarfield, NJ18,473Englewood, NJ: 16,974 personsEnglewood, NJ16,974Long Branch, NJ: 16,698 personsLong Branch, NJ16,698Atlantic City, NJ: 16,131 personsAtlantic City, NJ16,131Bergenfield, NJ: 15,847 personsBergenfield, NJ15,847Princeton, NJ: 15,680 personsPrinceton, NJ15,680Rahway, NJ: 15,513 personsRahway, NJ15,513Westfield, NJ: 15,058 personsWestfield, NJ15,058Lodi, NJ: 14,454 personsLodi, NJ14,454Cliffside Park, NJ: 14,035 personsCliffside Park, NJ14,035Ridgewood, NJ: 13,725 personsRidgewood, NJ13,725South Plainfield, NJ: 13,078 personsSouth Plainfield, NJ13,078Millville, NJ: 13,013 personsMillville, NJ13,013Paramus, NJ: 12,723 personsParamus, NJ12,723Carteret, NJ: 12,668 personsCarteret, NJ12,668Bridgeton, NJ: 9,844 personsBridgeton, NJ9,844
persons. Source: BLS, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2023
persons
Change on 2022
1Jersey City, NJ174,117+4%
2Newark, NJ138,260+2.6%
3Paterson, NJ75,286+3.3%
4Elizabeth, NJ68,611+3.3%
5Clifton, NJ50,196+2.4%
6Hoboken, NJ41,868+3%
7Trenton, NJ39,601+2.3%
8Bayonne, NJ37,968+4.3%
9Union City, NJ36,026+2.7%
10East Orange, NJ35,039+3.7%
11Passaic, NJ32,745+2.8%
12West New York, NJ29,665+3%
13Camden, NJ29,446+3.4%
14Plainfield, NJ28,166+2.6%
15Hackensack, NJ28,061+2.9%
16New Brunswick, NJ28,010+1.9%
17Perth Amboy, NJ27,612+3.1%
18Vineland, NJ27,420+1.5%
19Sayreville, NJ25,103+2.5%
20Linden, NJ24,050+3.9%
21Kearny, NJ22,647+2.6%
22Fort Lee, NJ21,668+2.3%
23Fair Lawn, NJ19,113+2.7%
24Garfield, NJ18,473+2.5%
25Englewood, NJ16,974+2.5%
26Long Branch, NJ16,698+2%
27Atlantic City, NJ16,131+1.9%
28Bergenfield, NJ15,847+2.3%
29Princeton, NJ15,680+1%
30Rahway, NJ15,513+3%
31Westfield, NJ15,058+2.4%
32Lodi, NJ14,454+2.4%
33Cliffside Park, NJ14,035+2.7%
34Ridgewood, NJ13,725+2.5%
35South Plainfield, NJ13,078+1.5%
36Millville, NJ13,013+1.4%
37Paramus, NJ12,723+2%
38Carteret, NJ12,668+3.1%
39Bridgeton, NJ9,844+2.1%

Other periods

About this ranking

Employed plus unemployed residents, annual average.

More on how it is measured
  • People aged 16 and over by place of residence, from the Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS) program of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
  • Active-duty military personnel and people living in institutions are excluded.

United States cities only for now. Counts people where they live, not jobs: for wage and salary jobs by state use oews_employment. BLS estimates cities by splitting county estimates with Census Bureau employment and population data and unemployment insurance claims, so city figures are less precise than state ones. BLS publishes cities of 25,000 or more, and smaller cities in New England.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2026). Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average (Cities in New Jersey by civilian labor force, 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24

MLA 9

Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average, Cities in New Jersey by civilian labor force, 2023. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 30 Sept. 2026, https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/new-jersey-cities?period=2023. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. 2026. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Cities in New Jersey by civilian labor force, 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/new-jersey-cities?period=2023.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2026) Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average, Cities in New Jersey by civilian labor force, 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/new-jersey-cities?period=2023 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_cities_in_new_jersey_2023,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics}},
  title = {{Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average: Cities in New Jersey by civilian labor force, 2023}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/new-jersey-cities?period=2023. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
TI  - Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average: Cities in New Jersey by civilian labor force, 2023
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/new-jersey-cities?period=2023
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/new-jersey-cities?period=2023.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in New Jersey by civilian labor force using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"civilian_labor_force","level":"municipality","within":"New Jersey","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=civilian_labor_force&level=municipality&within=New%20Jersey&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest civilian labor force?

Jersey City, NJ, with 174,117 in 2023, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Which city has the lowest civilian labor force?

Bridgeton, NJ, with 9,844 in 2023.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Civilian labor force: other rankings

Cities in New Jersey: more rankings