Cities in Minnesota by civilian labor force

Minneapolis, MN had the highest civilian labor force of 45 cities in 2022, at 248,099. White Bear Lake, MN had the lowest, at 11,974. The median was 24,175. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest248,099Minneapolis, MN
Median24,17545 cities

All cities, 2022

Minneapolis, MN: 248,099 personsMinneapolis, MN248,099St. Paul, MN: 164,994 personsSt. Paul, MN164,994Rochester, MN: 66,738 personsRochester, MN66,738Bloomington, MN: 48,629 personsBloomington, MN48,629Duluth, MN: 45,838 personsDuluth, MN45,838Brooklyn Park, MN: 44,989 personsBrooklyn Park, MN44,989Plymouth, MN: 43,786 personsPlymouth, MN43,786Woodbury, MN: 43,460 personsWoodbury, MN43,460Lakeville, MN: 41,732 personsLakeville, MN41,732Maple Grove, MN: 40,214 personsMaple Grove, MN40,214Eagan, MN: 39,136 personsEagan, MN39,136Blaine, MN: 37,730 personsBlaine, MN37,730St. Cloud, MN: 36,356 personsSt. Cloud, MN36,356Coon Rapids, MN: 35,280 personsCoon Rapids, MN35,280Burnsville, MN: 35,035 personsBurnsville, MN35,035Eden Prairie, MN: 34,445 personsEden Prairie, MN34,445St. Louis Park, MN: 30,659 personsSt. Louis Park, MN30,659Apple Valley, MN: 29,288 personsApple Valley, MN29,288Minnetonka, MN: 29,184 personsMinnetonka, MN29,184Shakopee, MN: 26,527 personsShakopee, MN26,527Mankato, MN: 26,082 personsMankato, MN26,082Edina, MN: 26,053 personsEdina, MN26,053Moorhead, MN: 24,175 personsMoorhead, MN24,175Cottage Grove, MN: 22,335 personsCottage Grove, MN22,335Maplewood, MN: 21,161 personsMaplewood, MN21,161Richfield, MN: 20,942 personsRichfield, MN20,942Inver Grove Heights, MN: 20,301 personsInver Grove Heights, MN20,301Savage, MN: 19,309 personsSavage, MN19,309Roseville, MN: 18,376 personsRoseville, MN18,376Andover, MN: 18,374 personsAndover, MN18,374Brooklyn Center, MN: 16,426 personsBrooklyn Center, MN16,426Chaska, MN: 16,363 personsChaska, MN16,363Fridley, MN: 16,198 personsFridley, MN16,198Prior Lake, MN: 15,941 personsPrior Lake, MN15,941Ramsey, MN: 15,294 personsRamsey, MN15,294Rosemount, MN: 15,228 personsRosemount, MN15,228Winona, MN: 15,079 personsWinona, MN15,079Oakdale, MN: 14,635 personsOakdale, MN14,635Elk River, MN: 14,628 personsElk River, MN14,628Chanhassen, MN: 13,871 personsChanhassen, MN13,871Shoreview, MN: 13,419 personsShoreview, MN13,419Champlin, MN: 13,271 personsChamplin, MN13,271Austin, MN: 12,477 personsAustin, MN12,477Owatonna, MN: 12,417 personsOwatonna, MN12,417White Bear Lake, MN: 11,974 personsWhite Bear Lake, MN11,974Minneapolis, MN: 248,099 personsMinneapolis, MN248,099St. Paul, MN: 164,994 personsSt. Paul, MN164,994Rochester, MN: 66,738 personsRochester, MN66,738Bloomington, MN: 48,629 personsBloomington, MN48,629Duluth, MN: 45,838 personsDuluth, MN45,838Brooklyn Park, MN: 44,989 personsBrooklyn Park, MN44,989Plymouth, MN: 43,786 personsPlymouth, MN43,786Woodbury, MN: 43,460 personsWoodbury, MN43,460Lakeville, MN: 41,732 personsLakeville, MN41,732Maple Grove, MN: 40,214 personsMaple Grove, MN40,214Eagan, MN: 39,136 personsEagan, MN39,136Blaine, MN: 37,730 personsBlaine, MN37,730St. Cloud, MN: 36,356 personsSt. Cloud, MN36,356Coon Rapids, MN: 35,280 personsCoon Rapids, MN35,280Burnsville, MN: 35,035 personsBurnsville, MN35,035Eden Prairie, MN: 34,445 personsEden Prairie, MN34,445St. Louis Park, MN: 30,659 personsSt. Louis Park, MN30,659Apple Valley, MN: 29,288 personsApple Valley, MN29,288Minnetonka, MN: 29,184 personsMinnetonka, MN29,184Shakopee, MN: 26,527 personsShakopee, MN26,527Mankato, MN: 26,082 personsMankato, MN26,082Edina, MN: 26,053 personsEdina, MN26,053Moorhead, MN: 24,175 personsMoorhead, MN24,175Cottage Grove, MN: 22,335 personsCottage Grove, MN22,335Maplewood, MN: 21,161 personsMaplewood, MN21,161Richfield, MN: 20,942 personsRichfield, MN20,942Inver Grove Heights, MN: 20,301 personsInver Grove Heights, MN20,301Savage, MN: 19,309 personsSavage, MN19,309Roseville, MN: 18,376 personsRoseville, MN18,376Andover, MN: 18,374 personsAndover, MN18,374Brooklyn Center, MN: 16,426 personsBrooklyn Center, MN16,426Chaska, MN: 16,363 personsChaska, MN16,363Fridley, MN: 16,198 personsFridley, MN16,198Prior Lake, MN: 15,941 personsPrior Lake, MN15,941Ramsey, MN: 15,294 personsRamsey, MN15,294Rosemount, MN: 15,228 personsRosemount, MN15,228Winona, MN: 15,079 personsWinona, MN15,079Oakdale, MN: 14,635 personsOakdale, MN14,635Elk River, MN: 14,628 personsElk River, MN14,628Chanhassen, MN: 13,871 personsChanhassen, MN13,871Shoreview, MN: 13,419 personsShoreview, MN13,419Champlin, MN: 13,271 personsChamplin, MN13,271Austin, MN: 12,477 personsAustin, MN12,477Owatonna, MN: 12,417 personsOwatonna, MN12,417White Bear Lake, MN: 11,974 personsWhite Bear Lake, MN11,974
persons. Source: BLS, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2022
persons
Change on 2021
1Minneapolis, MN248,099-0.5%
2St. Paul, MN164,994-0.2%
3Rochester, MN66,738-0.2%
4Bloomington, MN48,629-0.8%
5Duluth, MN45,838+0.2%
6Brooklyn Park, MN44,989-1%
7Plymouth, MN43,786+0.2%
8Woodbury, MN43,460+3.7%
9Lakeville, MN41,732+4.2%
10Maple Grove, MN40,214+1.5%
11Eagan, MN39,136-0.2%
12Blaine, MN37,730+2.4%
13St. Cloud, MN36,356-0.8%
14Coon Rapids, MN35,2800%
15Burnsville, MN35,035+0.8%
16Eden Prairie, MN34,445+0.5%
17St. Louis Park, MN30,659+0.6%
18Apple Valley, MN29,288+0.5%
19Minnetonka, MN29,184+0.3%
20Shakopee, MN26,527+3.1%
21Mankato, MN26,082+1.6%
22Edina, MN26,053+0.1%
23Moorhead, MN24,175+0.2%
24Cottage Grove, MN22,335+4.1%
25Maplewood, MN21,161-1.4%
26Richfield, MN20,942+1.6%
27Inver Grove Heights, MN20,301+1.6%
28Savage, MN19,309+1%
29Roseville, MN18,376+0.5%
30Andover, MN18,374+1.7%
31Brooklyn Center, MN16,426-2.1%
32Chaska, MN16,363+2.1%
33Fridley, MN16,198+0.4%
34Prior Lake, MN15,941+1.5%
35Ramsey, MN15,294+2%
36Rosemount, MN15,228+3.5%
37Winona, MN15,079+0.7%
38Oakdale, MN14,635-0%
39Elk River, MN14,628+3.4%
40Chanhassen, MN13,871+2.3%
41Shoreview, MN13,419+1.6%
42Champlin, MN13,271+0.1%
43Austin, MN12,477-0.2%
44Owatonna, MN12,417-5.9%
45White Bear Lake, MN11,974-0.9%

Other periods

About this ranking

Employed plus unemployed residents, annual average.

More on how it is measured
  • People aged 16 and over by place of residence, from the Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS) program of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
  • Active-duty military personnel and people living in institutions are excluded.

United States cities only for now. Counts people where they live, not jobs: for wage and salary jobs by state use oews_employment. BLS estimates cities by splitting county estimates with Census Bureau employment and population data and unemployment insurance claims, so city figures are less precise than state ones. BLS publishes cities of 25,000 or more, and smaller cities in New England.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2026). Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average (Cities in Minnesota by civilian labor force, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24

MLA 9

Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average, Cities in Minnesota by civilian labor force, 2022. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 30 Sept. 2026, https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/minnesota-cities?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. 2026. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Cities in Minnesota by civilian labor force, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/minnesota-cities?period=2022.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2026) Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average, Cities in Minnesota by civilian labor force, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/minnesota-cities?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_cities_in_minnesota_by_2022,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics}},
  title = {{Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average: Cities in Minnesota by civilian labor force, 2022}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/minnesota-cities?period=2022. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
TI  - Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average: Cities in Minnesota by civilian labor force, 2022
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/minnesota-cities?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/minnesota-cities?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Minnesota by civilian labor force using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"civilian_labor_force","level":"municipality","within":"Minnesota","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=civilian_labor_force&level=municipality&within=Minnesota&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest civilian labor force?

Minneapolis, MN, with 248,099 in 2022, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Which city has the lowest civilian labor force?

White Bear Lake, MN, with 11,974 in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Civilian labor force: other rankings

Cities in Minnesota: more rankings