US counties by business establishments (QCEW)

Los Angeles County had the highest business establishments (QCEW) of 3133 counties in 2023, at 545,376. McPherson County had the lowest, at 11. The median was 692 and the figure for the United States was 11.87 million. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest545,376Los Angeles County
Median6923133 counties
United States11,866,306History

Map of counties, 2023

count, 2023. Hatched areas have no value for this period. Source: BLS, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW): annual average establishments, total covered, all industries (NAICS 10), nation, states and counties. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2023

Los Angeles County: 545,376 countLos Angeles County545,376Orange County: 141,909 countOrange County141,909Maricopa County: 140,110 countMaricopa County140,110Cook County: 139,520 countCook County139,520New York County: 129,574 countNew York County129,574San Diego County: 127,272 countSan Diego County127,272Harris County: 126,250 countHarris County126,250Miami-Dade County: 122,997 countMiami-Dade County122,997Dallas County: 85,485 countDallas County85,485Broward County: 83,000 countBroward County83,000King County: 80,967 countKing County80,967Riverside County: 79,651 countRiverside County79,651Santa Clara County: 79,372 countSanta Clara County79,372Kings County: 73,295 countKings County73,295San Bernardino County: 71,601 countSan Bernardino County71,601Palm Beach County: 71,210 countPalm Beach County71,210Alameda County: 69,529 countAlameda County69,529Sacramento County: 68,040 countSacramento County68,040Salt Lake County: 64,965 countSalt Lake County64,965Clark County: 64,699 countClark County64,699Fulton County: 63,852 countFulton County63,852San Francisco County: 63,317 countSan Francisco County63,317Middlesex County: 61,062 countMiddlesex County61,062Queens County: 57,465 countQueens County57,465Hillsborough County: 57,162 countHillsborough County57,162Orange County: 56,165 countOrange County56,165Nassau County: 56,015 countNassau County56,015Suffolk County: 55,711 countSuffolk County55,711Mecklenburg County: 52,851 countMecklenburg County52,851Travis County: 52,273 countTravis County52,273District of Columbia: 51,490 countDistrict of Columbia51,490Tarrant County: 50,864 countTarrant County50,864Wake County: 50,438 countWake County50,438Oakland County: 47,995 countOakland County47,995St. Louis County: 46,013 countSt. Louis County46,013Bexar County: 45,779 countBexar County45,779Denver County: 45,036 countDenver County45,036Hennepin County: 44,535 countHennepin County44,535Multnomah County: 43,305 countMultnomah County43,305Pinellas County: 41,396 countPinellas County41,396Los Angeles County: 545,376 countLos Angeles County545,376Orange County: 141,909 countOrange County141,909Maricopa County: 140,110 countMaricopa County140,110Cook County: 139,520 countCook County139,520New York County: 129,574 countNew York County129,574San Diego County: 127,272 countSan Diego County127,272Harris County: 126,250 countHarris County126,250Miami-Dade County: 122,997 countMiami-Dade County122,997Dallas County: 85,485 countDallas County85,485Broward County: 83,000 countBroward County83,000King County: 80,967 countKing County80,967Riverside County: 79,651 countRiverside County79,651Santa Clara County: 79,372 countSanta Clara County79,372Kings County: 73,295 countKings County73,295San Bernardino County: 71,601 countSan Bernardino County71,601Palm Beach County: 71,210 countPalm Beach County71,210Alameda County: 69,529 countAlameda County69,529Sacramento County: 68,040 countSacramento County68,040Salt Lake County: 64,965 countSalt Lake County64,965Clark County: 64,699 countClark County64,699Fulton County: 63,852 countFulton County63,852San Francisco County: 63,317 countSan Francisco County63,317Middlesex County: 61,062 countMiddlesex County61,062Queens County: 57,465 countQueens County57,465Hillsborough County: 57,162 countHillsborough County57,162Orange County: 56,165 countOrange County56,165Nassau County: 56,015 countNassau County56,015Suffolk County: 55,711 countSuffolk County55,711Mecklenburg County: 52,851 countMecklenburg County52,851Travis County: 52,273 countTravis County52,273District of Columbia: 51,490 countDistrict of Columbia51,490Tarrant County: 50,864 countTarrant County50,864Wake County: 50,438 countWake County50,438Oakland County: 47,995 countOakland County47,995St. Louis County: 46,013 countSt. Louis County46,013Bexar County: 45,779 countBexar County45,779Denver County: 45,036 countDenver County45,036Hennepin County: 44,535 countHennepin County44,535Multnomah County: 43,305 countMultnomah County43,305Pinellas County: 41,396 countPinellas County41,396
count. Source: BLS, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW): annual average establishments, total covered, all industries (NAICS 10), nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2023
count
Change on 2022
1Los Angeles County545,376+1.6%
2Orange County141,909+2.9%
3Maricopa County140,110+7%
4Cook County139,520-0.2%
5New York County129,574+1.1%
6San Diego County127,272+2.8%
7Harris County126,250-0.3%
8Miami-Dade County122,997+3.2%
9Dallas County85,485-0.7%
10Broward County83,000+2.1%
11King County80,967-11.6%
12Riverside County79,651+5.3%
13Santa Clara County79,372+2.4%
14Kings County73,295+2.5%
15San Bernardino County71,601+3.1%
16Palm Beach County71,210+5.1%
17Alameda County69,529+1.7%
18Sacramento County68,040+3%
19Salt Lake County64,965+3.6%
20Clark County64,699+3.2%
21Fulton County63,852+10.6%
22San Francisco County63,317+1.7%
23Middlesex County61,062-0.6%
24Queens County57,465+1.4%
25Hillsborough County57,162+7.2%
26Orange County56,165+4.3%
27Nassau County56,015+0.2%
28Suffolk County55,711+1%
29Mecklenburg County52,851+8.8%
30Travis County52,273+0.6%
31District of Columbia51,490+6.1%
32Tarrant County50,864+0.7%
33Wake County50,438+9.2%
34Oakland County47,995+6.7%
35St. Louis County46,013+4.2%
36Bexar County45,779+0.5%
37Denver County45,036+5.1%
38Hennepin County44,535+1.8%
39Multnomah County43,305+3.6%
40Pinellas County41,396+4%
41Fresno County41,374+2.6%
42Wayne County40,343+7.7%
43Fairfax County39,782-3.3%
44Franklin County39,300+2.5%
45Cuyahoga County39,089+0.6%
46Contra Costa County37,540+2.6%
47Westchester County37,392+1%
48Allegheny County36,336-0.3%
49Bergen County35,620+0.8%
50Duval County35,418+2.6%
51Suffolk County34,896-0.4%
52Montgomery County34,740+0.7%
53Collin County34,496+2.2%
54DuPage County34,4650%
55Gwinnett County34,113+3.8%
56Philadelphia County34,109-2.1%
57Davidson County33,972+8%
58Oklahoma County33,058+6%
59Jefferson County32,619+6.4%
60Honolulu County30,557+4.6%
61San Mateo County30,203+1.6%
62Essex County29,992-0.2%
63Ventura County29,938+2.5%
64Worcester County28,906-0.2%
65Montgomery County28,731-0.2%
66Johnson County28,577+6.9%
67Lee County28,559+4.9%
68Cobb County28,393+2.4%
69Milwaukee County28,053+0.9%
70Marion County27,953+3.3%
71Arapahoe County27,615+4.7%
72Norfolk County27,105-1%
73Hamilton County26,866+1%
74New Castle County26,530+6.1%
75Tulsa County26,459+6.5%
76El Paso County26,230+5.5%
77Jefferson County26,032+5.5%
78Kern County25,483+5.8%
79Jackson County25,430+3.8%
80Erie County25,139+0.6%
81Middlesex County25,016+1.9%
82Ada County24,540+8.2%
83Shelby County24,375+3.6%
84Washington County23,889+3.2%
85DeKalb County23,810+4.6%
86Providence County23,791+6.7%
87Essex County23,256+1.3%
88Pima County23,195+5.5%
89Baltimore County22,797+2.5%
90Jefferson County22,427+4.7%
91Bernalillo County22,358+0.5%
92Utah County21,794+2.1%
93Monmouth County21,755+1.2%
94Macomb County21,655+6.7%
95Charleston County21,081+5.7%
96Bucks County21,006+0.2%
97San Joaquin County20,794+3.2%
98Sonoma County20,784+1.3%
99Sarasota County20,753+8.2%
100Denton County20,473+2.6%
101Bronx County20,332+0.8%
102Polk County20,278+1.1%
103Lake County20,171+0.1%
104Pierce County20,131-13.5%
105Snohomish County19,914-11.3%
106Hampden County19,879-1.1%
107Monroe County19,667+1.3%
108Boulder County19,631+4.2%
109Greenville County19,161+5.2%
110East Baton Rouge Parish19,113+2.9%
111Kent County19,034+7.9%
112Douglas County19,032-3.6%
113Brevard County18,896+3.1%
114Bristol County18,827-1%
115Hudson County18,669+2.4%
116Collier County18,338+4%
117Clackamas County18,179+1.6%
118Seminole County18,107+2.5%
119Fort Bend County18,061+2.1%
120Prince George's County18,018+3.1%
121Morris County17,866+0.1%
122Polk County17,658-0.5%
123Plymouth County17,611-1.1%
124Guilford County17,609+3.7%
125Cumberland County17,602+6.6%
126Dane County17,236+0.7%
127Orleans Parish17,095+4.4%
128Stanislaus County16,8910%
129El Paso County16,867+0.3%
130Volusia County16,866+2.1%
131Washoe County16,847+1.4%
132Knox County16,785+6.9%
133Santa Barbara County16,765+1.8%
134Douglas County16,640+6.8%
135Anne Arundel County16,568+2.4%
136Chester County16,398+0.9%
137Union County16,301+1.2%
138St. Louis city16,086+2.8%
139Will County15,964+0.8%
140Jefferson Parish15,830+2.2%
141Summit County15,658+1.5%
142Larimer County15,655+5.1%
143Ocean County15,621+2.8%
144Williamson County15,424+2.2%
145Ramsey County15,418+2.3%
146Placer County15,227+3.2%
147Montgomery County15,093+2.9%
148Spokane County15,027-11.8%
149Monterey County14,998+1.9%
150Passaic County14,771+2.8%
151Loudoun County14,742-1.5%
152Clark County14,715-11.3%
153Pasco County14,668+5.1%
154Adams County14,610+6.5%
155Fayette County14,495+7.3%
156Baltimore city14,491+1.5%
157Lancaster County14,480+0.6%
158Manatee County14,431+4.5%
159Delaware County14,366-0%
160Pulaski County14,271-0.6%
161Lane County14,190+1.2%
162Williamson County14,110+10.2%
163Sedgwick County14,039+3.9%
164Hidalgo County13,995+1.8%
165Waukesha County13,909+1.1%
166Tulare County13,793+6.9%
167Virginia Beach city13,750-1.6%
168Camden County13,710+1.6%
169Hamilton County13,167+7.9%
170Marion County13,162+4%
171Montgomery County13,083+1.4%
172Madison County13,044+7.6%
173Onondaga County12,934+0.6%
174Buncombe County12,916+8.2%
175Kane County12,876+0.4%
176Solano County12,872+3.4%
177Henrico County12,790-1.8%
178Hillsborough County12,733+0.4%
179Marin County12,727+0.2%
180Rockland County12,332+2.6%
181Burlington County12,315+1.7%
182Hamilton County12,180+4.2%
183Richland County12,142+3%
184Deschutes County12,028+5.1%
185Mobile County12,012+4.8%
186Lafayette Parish11,877+4.6%
187Rockingham County11,843+0.8%
188Dakota County11,744+2.4%
189Orange County11,737+2.9%
190Horry County11,680+4.6%
191Durham County11,592+8.9%
192Lake County11,585+2.2%
193Mercer County11,513-2.8%
194Forsyth County11,393+6.1%
195San Luis Obispo County11,230+1.7%
196New Hanover County11,180+7.7%
197St. Charles County11,032+4.9%
198Howard County11,023+2.7%
199Albany County11,015+3.2%
200Lucas County10,893+0.9%
201Somerset County10,849+0.8%
202Lake County10,762+4.8%
203Leon County10,749+6.7%
204St. Johns County10,732+5.5%
205Chatham County10,730+7.1%
206Greene County10,702+4.8%
207Prince William County10,683-1.6%
208Washtenaw County10,655+7.1%
209St. Tammany Parish10,639+5.3%
210Richmond County10,617+1%
211Chesterfield County10,453-2.4%
212Osceola County10,446+6.6%
213Sussex County10,386+9.2%
214Davis County10,314+1.5%
215Allen County10,214+3%
216Lancaster County10,164-3.4%
217Marion County10,149+3.3%
218Barnstable County10,090+0.1%
219Arlington County9,932-4.3%
220Santa Cruz County9,904-0.1%
221Minnehaha County9,789+3.8%
222Escambia County9,732+0.5%
223Weld County9,705+6%
224Gallatin County9,690+12.5%
225York County9,397+0.1%
226Stark County9,368+2.2%
227Cass County9,192+6.1%
228Chittenden County9,187+5%
229Westmoreland County9,158-0.3%
230Richmond city9,087-0.7%
231Butler County8,987+3.3%
232Dutchess County8,922+0.9%
233Berks County8,920-0%
234Lehigh County8,914-0.7%
235Jackson County8,785+2.7%
236Anchorage Municipality8,710+3.1%
237Anoka County8,698+3%
238Imperial County8,670+3.3%
239Nueces County8,663+0.7%
240St. Lucie County8,630+4.9%
241York County8,583+6.4%
242York County8,427+7.3%
243Butte County8,421+1.1%
244Lexington County8,411+3.8%
245Rutherford County8,346+9.8%
246Lubbock County8,341+0.1%
247Baldwin County8,302+6.9%
248Alachua County8,277+4%
249Forsyth County8,257+11.7%
250Thurston County8,222-9.4%

Showing the top 250 of 3133. The Excel download has every row.

Other periods

About this ranking

Average number of establishments with jobs covered by unemployment insurance during the year, all industries, private and government, from the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW) of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. An establishment is a single place of business, such as a factory, store or office; a company with several locations has several.

Counts places of business, not firms: for firms use employer_firms. Changes in how large employers report their locations can move the count without any change in activity.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. 10 counties with data in other periods have no value for 2023 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW): annual average establishments, total covered, all industries (NAICS 10), nation, states and counties. https://data.bls.gov/cew/data/api/2023/a/industry/10.csv. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2026). Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW): annual average establishments, total covered, all industries (NAICS 10), nation, states and counties (US counties by business establishments (QCEW), 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://data.bls.gov/cew/data/api/2023/a/industry/10.csv

MLA 9

Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW): annual average establishments, total covered, all industries (NAICS 10), nation, states and counties, US counties by business establishments (QCEW), 2023. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 21 Aug. 2026, https://data.bls.gov/cew/data/api/2023/a/industry/10.csv. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/business-establishments/us-counties?period=2023. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. 2026. Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW): annual average establishments, total covered, all industries (NAICS 10), nation, states and counties. US counties by business establishments (QCEW), 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://data.bls.gov/cew/data/api/2023/a/industry/10.csv. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/business-establishments/us-counties?period=2023.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2026) Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW): annual average establishments, total covered, all industries (NAICS 10), nation, states and counties, US counties by business establishments (QCEW), 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://data.bls.gov/cew/data/api/2023/a/industry/10.csv, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/business-establishments/us-counties?period=2023 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_us_counties_by_business_2023,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics}},
  title = {{Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW): annual average establishments, total covered, all industries (NAICS 10), nation, states and counties: US counties by business establishments (QCEW), 2023}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://data.bls.gov/cew/data/api/2023/a/industry/10.csv},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/business-establishments/us-counties?period=2023. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW): annual average establishments, total covered, all industries (NAICS 10), nation, states and counties. https://data.bls.gov/cew/data/api/2023/a/industry/10.csv. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
TI  - Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW): annual average establishments, total covered, all industries (NAICS 10), nation, states and counties: US counties by business establishments (QCEW), 2023
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/08/21
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://data.bls.gov/cew/data/api/2023/a/industry/10.csv
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/business-establishments/us-counties?period=2023
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/business-establishments/us-counties?period=2023.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW): annual average establishments, total covered, all industries (NAICS 10), nation, states and counties. https://data.bls.gov/cew/data/api/2023/a/industry/10.csv. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US counties by business establishments (QCEW) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"establishments_qcew","level":"province","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=establishments_qcew&level=province&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest business establishments (QCEW)?

Los Angeles County, with 545,376 in 2023, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Which county has the lowest business establishments (QCEW)?

McPherson County, with 11 in 2023.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW): annual average establishments, total covered, all industries (NAICS 10), nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12. 10 counties have no value for 2023 and are not ranked.

Business establishments (QCEW): other rankings

US counties: more rankings