Cities in Minnesota by share of adults with a bachelor's degree, 2024
Edina, MN had the highest share of adults with a bachelor's degree of 103 cities in 2024, at 72.7%. Worthington, MN had the lowest, at 16.8%. The median was 38.2% and the figure for Minnesota was 39.4%. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.
Top 40 cities, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Cities | 2024 (%) | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edina, MN | 72.7 | +0.5 pts |
| 2 | Mendota Heights, MN | 67.5 | -0.4 pts |
| 3 | Victoria, MN | 66.4 | -0.8 pts |
| 4 | Plymouth, MN | 65.9 | +1.1 pts |
| 5 | Minnetonka, MN | 65 | +1.7 pts |
| 6 | Eden Prairie, MN | 64.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 7 | St. Louis Park, MN | 64.2 | +0.3 pts |
| 8 | Chanhassen, MN | 64.1 | -0.4 pts |
| 9 | Lake Elmo, MN | 61.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 10 | Woodbury, MN | 61.3 | -1.8 pts |
| 11 | Shoreview, MN | 61.2 | -1.9 pts |
| 12 | Golden Valley, MN | 60 | -1.7 pts |
| 13 | Maple Grove, MN | 57.1 | +1.2 pts |
| 14 | Minneapolis, MN | 55.5 | +1.1 pts |
| 15 | Rogers, MN | 55.3 | +0.4 pts |
| 16 | Roseville, MN | 55 | +0.6 pts |
| 17 | Eagan, MN | 54.7 | +1.3 pts |
| 18 | Savage, MN | 53.7 | +2.3 pts |
| 19 | Northfield, MN | 53.3 | +1.9 pts |
| 20 | Prior Lake, MN | 52.4 | +0.9 pts |
| 21 | Rosemount, MN | 51.6 | +1.3 pts |
| 22 | Stillwater, MN | 51 | +0.2 pts |
| 23 | Rochester, MN | 50.9 | +0.8 pts |
| 24 | Lakeville, MN | 50.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 25 | Waconia, MN | 48.9 | -0.8 pts |
| 26 | New Brighton, MN | 48.2 | -0.8 pts |
| 27 | Chaska, MN | 46.6 | -0.1 pts |
| 28 | Hugo, MN | 46.5 | +2.5 pts |
| 29 | Bloomington, MN | 46.2 | +0.9 pts |
| 30 | Vadnais Heights, MN | 45.9 | +2.8 pts |
| 31 | Apple Valley, MN | 45.9 | -0 pts |
| 32 | Hopkins, MN | 45.6 | -1.4 pts |
| 33 | Duluth, MN | 44 | +1.7 pts |
| 34 | Dayton, MN | 44 | +2.8 pts |
| 35 | St. Paul, MN | 43.8 | +0.3 pts |
| 36 | Richfield, MN | 43.7 | -0.6 pts |
| 36 | St. Michael, MN | 43.7 | -0.7 pts |
| 38 | Inver Grove Heights, MN | 43.5 | +0.4 pts |
| 39 | Lino Lakes, MN | 43.1 | -0.2 pts |
| 40 | White Bear Lake, MN | 41.7 | +1.6 pts |
| 41 | Moorhead, MN | 41.7 | -0.7 pts |
| 42 | Robbinsdale, MN | 41.4 | +1.1 pts |
| 43 | Sartell, MN | 40.9 | +0.5 pts |
| 44 | Cottage Grove, MN | 40.8 | +1.5 pts |
| 45 | North Mankato, MN | 40.7 | -2.3 pts |
| 46 | Shakopee, MN | 40.4 | +0.5 pts |
| 47 | Little Canada, MN | 40.3 | +1.2 pts |
| 48 | Otsego, MN | 40 | -1.8 pts |
| 49 | Hermantown, MN | 39.9 | +0.1 pts |
| 50 | Burnsville, MN | 39.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 51 | Farmington, MN | 38.7 | +0.6 pts |
| 52 | Andover, MN | 38.2 | +0.5 pts |
| 53 | Crystal, MN | 37.1 | +1.2 pts |
| 54 | Champlin, MN | 36.9 | +0.3 pts |
| 54 | Ham Lake, MN | 36.9 | +1 pts |
| 56 | Blaine, MN | 36.9 | +0.8 pts |
| 57 | Mounds View, MN | 36.6 | +0.5 pts |
| 58 | Winona, MN | 36.3 | +1.5 pts |
| 59 | New Hope, MN | 36.1 | -0.6 pts |
| 60 | Oakdale, MN | 35.6 | +2 pts |
| 61 | Marshall, MN | 35.5 | +4.4 pts |
| 62 | West St. Paul, MN | 35.5 | +0.4 pts |
| 63 | Forest Lake, MN | 35.4 | -0.3 pts |
| 64 | Maplewood, MN | 35.3 | -1 pts |
| 65 | Mankato, MN | 35.1 | -1.1 pts |
| 66 | St. Peter, MN | 34.5 | +3.2 pts |
| 67 | Ramsey, MN | 34.4 | +1.5 pts |
| 68 | Elk River, MN | 33.8 | +3 pts |
| 69 | Alexandria, MN | 33.2 | +1.4 pts |
| 70 | Detroit Lakes, MN | 32.8 | +0.4 pts |
| 71 | Brooklyn Park, MN | 32.7 | +1.1 pts |
| 72 | Columbia Heights, MN | 32.5 | -0.4 pts |
| 73 | South St. Paul, MN | 32.5 | +1.8 pts |
| 74 | Bemidji, MN | 32.5 | -0.8 pts |
| 75 | Buffalo, MN | 32 | +1.2 pts |
| 76 | North St. Paul, MN | 31.3 | +3.6 pts |
| 77 | Hastings, MN | 30.9 | +2 pts |
| 78 | St. Cloud, MN | 30.4 | +1 pts |
| 79 | Fridley, MN | 30 | -0.5 pts |
| 80 | Sauk Rapids, MN | 29.3 | +1.3 pts |
| 81 | Fergus Falls, MN | 29.3 | +1.4 pts |
| 82 | Owatonna, MN | 29.3 | -3 pts |
| 83 | Grand Rapids, MN | 28.8 | -1.1 pts |
| 84 | New Ulm, MN | 27.9 | +0.7 pts |
| 85 | Big Lake, MN | 26.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 86 | Anoka, MN | 26.6 | -0.8 pts |
| 87 | Hutchinson, MN | 26.1 | +0.9 pts |
| 88 | Cloquet, MN | 25.8 | +0.2 pts |
| 89 | Coon Rapids, MN | 25.7 | +1.4 pts |
| 89 | Fairmont, MN | 25.7 | -0.4 pts |
| 91 | Red Wing, MN | 25.3 | -0.9 pts |
| 91 | Willmar, MN | 25.3 | +0.8 pts |
| 93 | Brooklyn Center, MN | 24.6 | -1 pts |
| 94 | Austin, MN | 23.6 | +0.4 pts |
| 95 | Monticello, MN | 23.5 | -0 pts |
| 96 | East Bethel, MN | 23.1 | +0.2 pts |
| 97 | Brainerd, MN | 20.3 | +0.8 pts |
| 98 | Cambridge, MN | 18.8 | +0.2 pts |
| 99 | Hibbing, MN | 18.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 100 | North Branch, MN | 18.5 | -0.9 pts |
| 101 | Faribault, MN | 17.6 | +0.1 pts |
| 102 | Albert Lea, MN | 17.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 103 | Worthington, MN | 16.8 | -0 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
People aged 25 and over whose highest degree is a bachelor's, master's, professional school or doctorate degree, as a percentage of all people aged 25 and over. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.
Excludes associate degrees and college without a degree. Not comparable with EU tertiary attainment, which includes short-cycle tertiary education and usually covers ages 25 to 64.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B15003: population 25 years and over with a bachelor's degree or higher as a percentage of the population 25 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b15003.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B15003: population 25 years and over with a bachelor's degree or higher as a percentage of the population 25 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more) (Cities in Minnesota by share of adults with a bachelor's degree, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b15003.dat
MLA 9
American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B15003: population 25 years and over with a bachelor's degree or higher as a percentage of the population 25 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Minnesota by share of adults with a bachelor's degree, 2024. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b15003.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/bachelors-degree-or-higher/minnesota-cities. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B15003: population 25 years and over with a bachelor's degree or higher as a percentage of the population 25 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Cities in Minnesota by share of adults with a bachelor's degree, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b15003.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/bachelors-degree-or-higher/minnesota-cities.
Harvard
U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B15003: population 25 years and over with a bachelor's degree or higher as a percentage of the population 25 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in Minnesota by share of adults with a bachelor's degree, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b15003.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/bachelors-degree-or-higher/minnesota-cities (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{census_cities_in_minnesota_by_2024,
author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B15003: population 25 years and over with a bachelor's degree or higher as a percentage of the population 25 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Minnesota by share of adults with a bachelor's degree, 2024}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b15003.dat},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/bachelors-degree-or-higher/minnesota-cities. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B15003: population 25 years and over with a bachelor's degree or higher as a percentage of the population 25 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b15003.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - U.S. Census Bureau
TI - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B15003: population 25 years and over with a bachelor's degree or higher as a percentage of the population 25 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in Minnesota by share of adults with a bachelor's degree, 2024
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/01/29
PB - U.S. Census Bureau
DB - Invokely
UR - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b15003.dat
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/bachelors-degree-or-higher/minnesota-cities
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/bachelors-degree-or-higher/minnesota-cities.
N1 - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B15003: population 25 years and over with a bachelor's degree or higher as a percentage of the population 25 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b15003.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Cities in Minnesota by share of adults with a bachelor's degree using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"bachelors_degree_share","level":"municipality","within":"Minnesota","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=bachelors_degree_share&level=municipality&within=Minnesota&limit=10
Questions
Which city has the highest share of adults with a bachelor's degree?
Edina, MN, with 72.7% in 2024, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
Which city has the lowest share of adults with a bachelor's degree?
Worthington, MN, with 16.8% in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B15003: population 25 years and over with a bachelor's degree or higher as a percentage of the population 25 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Bachelor's degree or higher, population 25 and over: other rankings
- Cities in North Dakota
- Cities in Oklahoma
- Cities in South Dakota
- Counties in Indiana
- Counties in Virginia
- Counties in North Dakota
Cities in Minnesota: more rankings
- Residents who moved from another state in the past year
- Population speaking Spanish at home
- Population speaking a language other than English at home
- White (non-Hispanic) population share
- Diagnosed diabetes in adults, local model estimate
- Housing units authorized by building permits
- Rent-burdened renter households (rent 30 percent or more of income)
- Binge drinking in adults, local model estimate