Counties in Pennsylvania by average annual temperature

Philadelphia County had the highest average annual temperature of 67 counties in 2019, at 56.5 °F. Potter County had the lowest, at 45.7 °F. The median was 50.1 °F and the figure for Pennsylvania was 49.9 °F. Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information.

Lowest45.7Potter County
Median50.167 counties
Pennsylvania49.9History

Top 40 counties, 2019

Philadelphia County: 56.5 °FPhiladelphia County56.5Delaware County: 55.6 °FDelaware County55.6Montgomery County: 54.6 °FMontgomery County54.6Chester County: 54 °FChester County54Bucks County: 53.9 °FBucks County53.9York County: 53.8 °FYork County53.8Cumberland County: 53.5 °FCumberland County53.5Lancaster County: 53.5 °FLancaster County53.5Adams County: 53.4 °FAdams County53.4Berks County: 53.1 °FBerks County53.1Franklin County: 53.1 °FFranklin County53.1Greene County: 52.9 °FGreene County52.9Lehigh County: 52.9 °FLehigh County52.9Dauphin County: 52.7 °FDauphin County52.7Lebanon County: 52.7 °FLebanon County52.7Fulton County: 52.6 °FFulton County52.6Perry County: 52.6 °FPerry County52.6Washington County: 52.4 °FWashington County52.4Allegheny County: 52.3 °FAllegheny County52.3Juniata County: 52.1 °FJuniata County52.1Northampton County: 51.9 °FNorthampton County51.9Fayette County: 51.7 °FFayette County51.7Bedford County: 51.4 °FBedford County51.4Huntingdon County: 51.4 °FHuntingdon County51.4Westmoreland County: 51.4 °FWestmoreland County51.4Beaver County: 51.3 °FBeaver County51.3Mifflin County: 51.2 °FMifflin County51.2Snyder County: 51 °FSnyder County51Northumberland County: 50.7 °FNorthumberland County50.7Armstrong County: 50.5 °FArmstrong County50.5Montour County: 50.4 °FMontour County50.4Schuylkill County: 50.2 °FSchuylkill County50.2Union County: 50.2 °FUnion County50.2Lawrence County: 50.1 °FLawrence County50.1Butler County: 50 °FButler County50Blair County: 49.9 °FBlair County49.9Indiana County: 49.8 °FIndiana County49.8Columbia County: 49.4 °FColumbia County49.4Clarion County: 49.2 °FClarion County49.2Mercer County: 49.2 °FMercer County49.2
°F. Source: NOAA NCEI, NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December average temperature, counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2019
°F
Change on 2018
1Philadelphia County56.5+0.5%
2Delaware County55.60%
3Montgomery County54.6+0.7%
4Chester County54+0.4%
5Bucks County53.9+0.6%
6York County53.8+1.1%
7Cumberland County53.5+0.8%
7Lancaster County53.5+0.4%
9Adams County53.4+0.8%
10Berks County53.1+0.6%
10Franklin County53.1+1%
12Greene County52.9+1.3%
12Lehigh County52.9+0.6%
14Dauphin County52.7+0.4%
14Lebanon County52.7+0.4%
16Fulton County52.6+1%
16Perry County52.6+0.6%
18Washington County52.4+1.2%
19Allegheny County52.3+0.6%
20Juniata County52.1+0.8%
21Northampton County51.9+0.2%
22Fayette County51.7+1.2%
23Bedford County51.4+0.4%
23Huntingdon County51.4+0.4%
23Westmoreland County51.4+0.6%
26Beaver County51.3+1%
27Mifflin County51.2+0.8%
28Snyder County510%
29Northumberland County50.70%
30Armstrong County50.5+0.6%
31Montour County50.4-0.2%
32Schuylkill County50.2+0.4%
32Union County50.20%
34Lawrence County50.1+0.4%
35Butler County50+0.6%
36Blair County49.90%
37Indiana County49.8+0.2%
38Columbia County49.4-0.2%
39Clarion County49.2+0.6%
39Mercer County49.20%
39Somerset County49.2+0.8%
42Venango County48.9+0.2%
43Centre County48.8+0.4%
44Carbon County48.5-0.2%
44Erie County48.5-0.6%
46Crawford County48.4-0.2%
47Lycoming County48.3-0.4%
48Cambria County48.20%
48Clinton County48.20%
48Forest County48.2+0.4%
48Jefferson County48.2+0.2%
52Monroe County48-0.2%
53Clearfield County47.9-0.2%
54Luzerne County47.7-0.8%
54Wyoming County47.7-0.8%
56Elk County47.60%
56Pike County47.6-0.4%
58Bradford County47.3-0.4%
58Warren County47.3-0.4%
60Lackawanna County47.2-0.6%
61Cameron County470%
62Susquehanna County46.7-0.4%
63Wayne County46.6-0.4%
64McKean County46.4-0.6%
65Tioga County46.2-0.6%
66Sullivan County45.8-0.7%
67Potter County45.7-0.2%

Other periods

About this ranking

Mean air temperature from January to December, in degrees Fahrenheit: the average of the 12 monthly mean temperatures. NOAA computes it from its climate divisional dataset (nClimDiv): station readings interpolated onto a 5 km grid and averaged over the area.

Values are area averages, so a county with mountains and valleys has one value for very different local climates. NOAA revises the last two years every month.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Climate at a Glance. NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December average temperature, counties. From the NOAA Monthly U.S. Climate Divisional Database (nClimDiv), doi:10.7289/V5M32STR. https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. (2026). NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December average temperature, counties (Counties in Pennsylvania by average annual temperature, 2019) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping

MLA 9

NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December average temperature, counties, Counties in Pennsylvania by average annual temperature, 2019. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 6 Oct. 2026, https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/average-annual-temperature/pennsylvania-counties?period=2019. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. 2026. NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December average temperature, counties. Counties in Pennsylvania by average annual temperature, 2019. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/average-annual-temperature/pennsylvania-counties?period=2019.

Harvard

NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (2026) NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December average temperature, counties, Counties in Pennsylvania by average annual temperature, 2019 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/average-annual-temperature/pennsylvania-counties?period=2019 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{noaa_counties_in_pennsylvania_by_2019,
  author = {{NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information}},
  title = {{NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December average temperature, counties: Counties in Pennsylvania by average annual temperature, 2019}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/average-annual-temperature/pennsylvania-counties?period=2019. Publisher attribution: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Climate at a Glance. NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December average temperature, counties. From the NOAA Monthly U.S. Climate Divisional Database (nClimDiv), doi:10.7289/V5M32STR. https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
TI  - NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December average temperature, counties: Counties in Pennsylvania by average annual temperature, 2019
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/10/06
PB  - NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/average-annual-temperature/pennsylvania-counties?period=2019
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/average-annual-temperature/pennsylvania-counties?period=2019.
N1  - Publisher attribution: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Climate at a Glance. NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December average temperature, counties. From the NOAA Monthly U.S. Climate Divisional Database (nClimDiv), doi:10.7289/V5M32STR. https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Pennsylvania by average annual temperature using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"average_temperature_annual","level":"province","within":"Pennsylvania","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=average_temperature_annual&level=province&within=Pennsylvania&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest average annual temperature?

Philadelphia County, with 56.5 °F in 2019, according to NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information.

Which county has the lowest average annual temperature?

Potter County, with 45.7 °F in 2019.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December average temperature, counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Average annual temperature: other rankings

Counties in Pennsylvania: more rankings