Counties in Oklahoma by annual precipitation

Pittsburg County had the highest annual precipitation of 77 counties in 2015, at 83.08 inches. Cimarron County had the lowest, at 27.33 inches. The median was 53.74 inches and the figure for Oklahoma was 53.72 inches. Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest83.08Pittsburg County
Lowest27.33Cimarron County
Median53.7477 counties
Oklahoma53.72History

Map of counties, 2015

Adair County: 70.14 inchesAlfalfa County: 39.95 inchesAtoka County: 79.09 inchesBeaver County: 33.38 inchesBeckham County: 40.6 inchesBlaine County: 37.58 inchesBryan County: 75.4 inchesCaddo County: 46.44 inchesCanadian County: 46.57 inchesCarter County: 71.01 inchesCherokee County: 67.48 inchesChoctaw County: 77.56 inchesCimarron County: 27.33 inchesCleveland County: 61.47 inchesCoal County: 79.85 inchesComanche County: 47.14 inchesCotton County: 49.89 inchesCraig County: 54.96 inchesCreek County: 53.45 inchesCuster County: 40.46 inchesDelaware County: 56.93 inchesDewey County: 42.84 inchesEllis County: 34.04 inchesGarfield County: 40.6 inchesGarvin County: 61.71 inchesGrady County: 54.11 inchesGrant County: 39.39 inchesGreer County: 41.38 inchesHarmon County: 40.52 inchesHarper County: 31.61 inchesHaskell County: 73.85 inchesHughes County: 78.85 inchesJackson County: 39.93 inchesJefferson County: 65.77 inchesJohnston County: 76.68 inchesKay County: 39.77 inchesKingfisher County: 43.85 inchesKiowa County: 45.76 inchesLatimer County: 80.95 inchesLe Flore County: 78.19 inchesLincoln County: 52.15 inchesLogan County: 47.6 inchesLove County: 74.48 inchesMcClain County: 62.1 inchesMcCurtain County: 79.21 inchesMcIntosh County: 70.08 inchesMajor County: 39.2 inchesMarshall County: 75.95 inchesMayes County: 58.03 inchesMurray County: 68.12 inchesMuskogee County: 67.63 inchesNoble County: 42.16 inchesNowata County: 50.86 inchesOkfuskee County: 66.73 inchesOklahoma County: 53.74 inchesOkmulgee County: 61.73 inchesOsage County: 45.21 inchesOttawa County: 57.53 inchesPawnee County: 42.06 inchesPayne County: 44.07 inchesPittsburg County: 83.08 inchesPontotoc County: 73.51 inchesPottawatomie County: 64.28 inchesPushmataha County: 82.18 inchesRoger Mills County: 37.97 inchesRogers County: 60.4 inchesSeminole County: 68.81 inchesSequoyah County: 76.23 inchesStephens County: 52.18 inchesTexas County: 30.87 inchesTillman County: 41.44 inchesTulsa County: 59.16 inchesWagoner County: 63.59 inchesWashington County: 49.27 inchesWashita County: 45.1 inchesWoods County: 33.86 inchesWoodward County: 36.07 inches
  • Under 40
  • 40 to 45
  • 45 to 54
  • 54 to 64
  • 64 to 75
  • 75 and over
inches, 2015. Source: NOAA NCEI, NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December precipitation, counties. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2015

Pittsburg County: 83.08 inchesPittsburg County83.08Pushmataha County: 82.18 inchesPushmataha County82.18Latimer County: 80.95 inchesLatimer County80.95Coal County: 79.85 inchesCoal County79.85McCurtain County: 79.21 inchesMcCurtain County79.21Atoka County: 79.09 inchesAtoka County79.09Hughes County: 78.85 inchesHughes County78.85Le Flore County: 78.19 inchesLe Flore County78.19Choctaw County: 77.56 inchesChoctaw County77.56Johnston County: 76.68 inchesJohnston County76.68Sequoyah County: 76.23 inchesSequoyah County76.23Marshall County: 75.95 inchesMarshall County75.95Bryan County: 75.4 inchesBryan County75.4Love County: 74.48 inchesLove County74.48Haskell County: 73.85 inchesHaskell County73.85Pontotoc County: 73.51 inchesPontotoc County73.51Carter County: 71.01 inchesCarter County71.01Adair County: 70.14 inchesAdair County70.14McIntosh County: 70.08 inchesMcIntosh County70.08Seminole County: 68.81 inchesSeminole County68.81Murray County: 68.12 inchesMurray County68.12Muskogee County: 67.63 inchesMuskogee County67.63Cherokee County: 67.48 inchesCherokee County67.48Okfuskee County: 66.73 inchesOkfuskee County66.73Jefferson County: 65.77 inchesJefferson County65.77Pottawatomie County: 64.28 inchesPottawatomie County64.28Wagoner County: 63.59 inchesWagoner County63.59McClain County: 62.1 inchesMcClain County62.1Okmulgee County: 61.73 inchesOkmulgee County61.73Garvin County: 61.71 inchesGarvin County61.71Cleveland County: 61.47 inchesCleveland County61.47Rogers County: 60.4 inchesRogers County60.4Tulsa County: 59.16 inchesTulsa County59.16Mayes County: 58.03 inchesMayes County58.03Ottawa County: 57.53 inchesOttawa County57.53Delaware County: 56.93 inchesDelaware County56.93Craig County: 54.96 inchesCraig County54.96Grady County: 54.11 inchesGrady County54.11Oklahoma County: 53.74 inchesOklahoma County53.74Creek County: 53.45 inchesCreek County53.45Pittsburg County: 83.08 inchesPittsburg County83.08Pushmataha County: 82.18 inchesPushmataha County82.18Latimer County: 80.95 inchesLatimer County80.95Coal County: 79.85 inchesCoal County79.85McCurtain County: 79.21 inchesMcCurtain County79.21Atoka County: 79.09 inchesAtoka County79.09Hughes County: 78.85 inchesHughes County78.85Le Flore County: 78.19 inchesLe Flore County78.19Choctaw County: 77.56 inchesChoctaw County77.56Johnston County: 76.68 inchesJohnston County76.68Sequoyah County: 76.23 inchesSequoyah County76.23Marshall County: 75.95 inchesMarshall County75.95Bryan County: 75.4 inchesBryan County75.4Love County: 74.48 inchesLove County74.48Haskell County: 73.85 inchesHaskell County73.85Pontotoc County: 73.51 inchesPontotoc County73.51Carter County: 71.01 inchesCarter County71.01Adair County: 70.14 inchesAdair County70.14McIntosh County: 70.08 inchesMcIntosh County70.08Seminole County: 68.81 inchesSeminole County68.81Murray County: 68.12 inchesMurray County68.12Muskogee County: 67.63 inchesMuskogee County67.63Cherokee County: 67.48 inchesCherokee County67.48Okfuskee County: 66.73 inchesOkfuskee County66.73Jefferson County: 65.77 inchesJefferson County65.77Pottawatomie County: 64.28 inchesPottawatomie County64.28Wagoner County: 63.59 inchesWagoner County63.59McClain County: 62.1 inchesMcClain County62.1Okmulgee County: 61.73 inchesOkmulgee County61.73Garvin County: 61.71 inchesGarvin County61.71Cleveland County: 61.47 inchesCleveland County61.47Rogers County: 60.4 inchesRogers County60.4Tulsa County: 59.16 inchesTulsa County59.16Mayes County: 58.03 inchesMayes County58.03Ottawa County: 57.53 inchesOttawa County57.53Delaware County: 56.93 inchesDelaware County56.93Craig County: 54.96 inchesCraig County54.96Grady County: 54.11 inchesGrady County54.11Oklahoma County: 53.74 inchesOklahoma County53.74Creek County: 53.45 inchesCreek County53.45
inches. Source: NOAA NCEI, NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December precipitation, counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2015
inches
Change on 2014
1Pittsburg County83.08+103.4%
2Pushmataha County82.18+100.4%
3Latimer County80.95+81.3%
4Coal County79.85+113.6%
5McCurtain County79.21+61.2%
6Atoka County79.09+122.7%
7Hughes County78.85+108%
8Le Flore County78.19+57.2%
9Choctaw County77.56+110.1%
10Johnston County76.68+136.4%
11Sequoyah County76.23+85.3%
12Marshall County75.95+150%
13Bryan County75.4+144.3%
14Love County74.48+132.3%
15Haskell County73.85+76%
16Pontotoc County73.51+119%
17Carter County71.01+121.4%
18Adair County70.14+76.4%
19McIntosh County70.08+77.5%
20Seminole County68.81+110.9%
21Murray County68.12+116.8%
22Muskogee County67.63+78%
23Cherokee County67.48+78%
24Okfuskee County66.73+92.8%
25Jefferson County65.77+110.5%
26Pottawatomie County64.28+108.7%
27Wagoner County63.59+86.2%
28McClain County62.1+129.7%
29Okmulgee County61.73+77.5%
30Garvin County61.71+93.4%
31Cleveland County61.47+122.6%
32Rogers County60.4+98.7%
33Tulsa County59.16+98.4%
34Mayes County58.03+96.2%
35Ottawa County57.53+57%
36Delaware County56.93+62.7%
37Craig County54.96+58.6%
38Grady County54.11+104.1%
39Oklahoma County53.74+93.7%
40Creek County53.45+91.4%
41Stephens County52.18+87.4%
42Lincoln County52.15+87.6%
43Nowata County50.86+42.4%
44Cotton County49.89+110.5%
45Washington County49.27+45.1%
46Logan County47.6+94.1%
47Comanche County47.14+122%
48Canadian County46.57+76.2%
49Caddo County46.44+91.5%
50Kiowa County45.76+104.4%
51Osage County45.21+55.8%
52Washita County45.1+87.4%
53Payne County44.07+59.5%
54Kingfisher County43.85+71.9%
55Dewey County42.84+88.2%
56Noble County42.16+56.4%
57Pawnee County42.06+57.8%
58Tillman County41.44+90.6%
59Greer County41.38+121.3%
60Beckham County40.6+111%
60Garfield County40.6+64.6%
62Harmon County40.52+113.3%
63Custer County40.46+80.5%
64Alfalfa County39.95+60.8%
65Jackson County39.93+98.9%
66Kay County39.77+31.5%
67Grant County39.39+67.4%
68Major County39.2+60.7%
69Roger Mills County37.97+100.5%
70Blaine County37.58+52.1%
71Woodward County36.07+73.5%
72Ellis County34.04+74.9%
73Woods County33.86+50.1%
74Beaver County33.38+100.4%
75Harper County31.61+58.4%
76Texas County30.87+105.5%
77Cimarron County27.33+74.6%

Other periods

About this ranking

Total precipitation from January to December, in inches: rain plus the water content of snow and other frozen precipitation. NOAA computes it from its climate divisional dataset (nClimDiv): station readings interpolated onto a 5 km grid and averaged over the area.

Values are area averages, not the reading at one weather station. NOAA revises the last two years every month.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Climate at a Glance. NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December precipitation, counties. From the NOAA Monthly U.S. Climate Divisional Database (nClimDiv), doi:10.7289/V5M32STR. https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. (2026). NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December precipitation, counties (Counties in Oklahoma by annual precipitation, 2015) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping

MLA 9

NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December precipitation, counties, Counties in Oklahoma by annual precipitation, 2015. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 6 Oct. 2026, https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/annual-precipitation/oklahoma-counties?period=2015. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. 2026. NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December precipitation, counties. Counties in Oklahoma by annual precipitation, 2015. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/annual-precipitation/oklahoma-counties?period=2015.

Harvard

NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (2026) NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December precipitation, counties, Counties in Oklahoma by annual precipitation, 2015 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/annual-precipitation/oklahoma-counties?period=2015 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{noaa_counties_in_oklahoma_by_2015,
  author = {{NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information}},
  title = {{NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December precipitation, counties: Counties in Oklahoma by annual precipitation, 2015}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/annual-precipitation/oklahoma-counties?period=2015. Publisher attribution: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Climate at a Glance. NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December precipitation, counties. From the NOAA Monthly U.S. Climate Divisional Database (nClimDiv), doi:10.7289/V5M32STR. https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
TI  - NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December precipitation, counties: Counties in Oklahoma by annual precipitation, 2015
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/10/06
PB  - NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/annual-precipitation/oklahoma-counties?period=2015
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/annual-precipitation/oklahoma-counties?period=2015.
N1  - Publisher attribution: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Climate at a Glance. NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December precipitation, counties. From the NOAA Monthly U.S. Climate Divisional Database (nClimDiv), doi:10.7289/V5M32STR. https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Oklahoma by annual precipitation using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"precipitation_annual","level":"province","within":"Oklahoma","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=precipitation_annual&level=province&within=Oklahoma&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest annual precipitation?

Pittsburg County, with 83.08 inches in 2015, according to NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information.

Which county has the lowest annual precipitation?

Cimarron County, with 27.33 inches in 2015.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December precipitation, counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Annual precipitation: other rankings

Counties in Oklahoma: more rankings