Counties in Idaho by annual precipitation

Shoshone County had the highest annual precipitation of 44 counties in 2014, at 52.13 inches. Jerome County had the lowest, at 10.85 inches. The median was 22.97 inches and the figure for Idaho was 26.47 inches. Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest52.13Shoshone County
Lowest10.85Jerome County
Median22.9744 counties
Idaho26.47History

Map of counties, 2014

Ada County: 15.75 inchesAdams County: 33.56 inchesBannock County: 21.23 inchesBear Lake County: 28.11 inchesBenewah County: 34.11 inchesBingham County: 14.81 inchesBlaine County: 18.47 inchesBoise County: 36.01 inchesBonner County: 38.58 inchesBonneville County: 25.63 inchesBoundary County: 43.04 inchesButte County: 12.99 inchesCamas County: 24.42 inchesCanyon County: 11.12 inchesCaribou County: 27.31 inchesCassia County: 19.31 inchesClark County: 17.97 inchesClearwater County: 48.33 inchesCuster County: 24.53 inchesElmore County: 23.36 inchesFranklin County: 26.75 inchesFremont County: 24.72 inchesGem County: 22.58 inchesGooding County: 12.45 inchesIdaho County: 42.31 inchesJefferson County: 10.94 inchesJerome County: 10.85 inchesKootenai County: 36.32 inchesLatah County: 30.78 inchesLemhi County: 23.8 inchesLewis County: 25.71 inchesLincoln County: 11.67 inchesMadison County: 19.82 inchesMinidoka County: 11.13 inchesNez Perce County: 22.18 inchesOneida County: 21 inchesOwyhee County: 13.47 inchesPayette County: 14.01 inchesPower County: 18.38 inchesShoshone County: 52.13 inchesTeton County: 29.46 inchesTwin Falls County: 14.61 inchesValley County: 38.45 inchesWashington County: 21.8 inches
  • Under 14
  • 14 to 19
  • 19 to 23
  • 23 to 26
  • 26 to 36
  • 36 and over
inches, 2014. Source: NOAA NCEI, NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December precipitation, counties. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2014

Shoshone County: 52.13 inchesShoshone County52.13Clearwater County: 48.33 inchesClearwater County48.33Boundary County: 43.04 inchesBoundary County43.04Idaho County: 42.31 inchesIdaho County42.31Bonner County: 38.58 inchesBonner County38.58Valley County: 38.45 inchesValley County38.45Kootenai County: 36.32 inchesKootenai County36.32Boise County: 36.01 inchesBoise County36.01Benewah County: 34.11 inchesBenewah County34.11Adams County: 33.56 inchesAdams County33.56Latah County: 30.78 inchesLatah County30.78Teton County: 29.46 inchesTeton County29.46Bear Lake County: 28.11 inchesBear Lake County28.11Caribou County: 27.31 inchesCaribou County27.31Franklin County: 26.75 inchesFranklin County26.75Lewis County: 25.71 inchesLewis County25.71Bonneville County: 25.63 inchesBonneville County25.63Fremont County: 24.72 inchesFremont County24.72Custer County: 24.53 inchesCuster County24.53Camas County: 24.42 inchesCamas County24.42Lemhi County: 23.8 inchesLemhi County23.8Elmore County: 23.36 inchesElmore County23.36Gem County: 22.58 inchesGem County22.58Nez Perce County: 22.18 inchesNez Perce County22.18Washington County: 21.8 inchesWashington County21.8Bannock County: 21.23 inchesBannock County21.23Oneida County: 21 inchesOneida County21Madison County: 19.82 inchesMadison County19.82Cassia County: 19.31 inchesCassia County19.31Blaine County: 18.47 inchesBlaine County18.47Power County: 18.38 inchesPower County18.38Clark County: 17.97 inchesClark County17.97Ada County: 15.75 inchesAda County15.75Bingham County: 14.81 inchesBingham County14.81Twin Falls County: 14.61 inchesTwin Falls County14.61Payette County: 14.01 inchesPayette County14.01Owyhee County: 13.47 inchesOwyhee County13.47Butte County: 12.99 inchesButte County12.99Gooding County: 12.45 inchesGooding County12.45Lincoln County: 11.67 inchesLincoln County11.67Minidoka County: 11.13 inchesMinidoka County11.13Canyon County: 11.12 inchesCanyon County11.12Jefferson County: 10.94 inchesJefferson County10.94Jerome County: 10.85 inchesJerome County10.85Shoshone County: 52.13 inchesShoshone County52.13Clearwater County: 48.33 inchesClearwater County48.33Boundary County: 43.04 inchesBoundary County43.04Idaho County: 42.31 inchesIdaho County42.31Bonner County: 38.58 inchesBonner County38.58Valley County: 38.45 inchesValley County38.45Kootenai County: 36.32 inchesKootenai County36.32Boise County: 36.01 inchesBoise County36.01Benewah County: 34.11 inchesBenewah County34.11Adams County: 33.56 inchesAdams County33.56Latah County: 30.78 inchesLatah County30.78Teton County: 29.46 inchesTeton County29.46Bear Lake County: 28.11 inchesBear Lake County28.11Caribou County: 27.31 inchesCaribou County27.31Franklin County: 26.75 inchesFranklin County26.75Lewis County: 25.71 inchesLewis County25.71Bonneville County: 25.63 inchesBonneville County25.63Fremont County: 24.72 inchesFremont County24.72Custer County: 24.53 inchesCuster County24.53Camas County: 24.42 inchesCamas County24.42Lemhi County: 23.8 inchesLemhi County23.8Elmore County: 23.36 inchesElmore County23.36Gem County: 22.58 inchesGem County22.58Nez Perce County: 22.18 inchesNez Perce County22.18Washington County: 21.8 inchesWashington County21.8Bannock County: 21.23 inchesBannock County21.23Oneida County: 21 inchesOneida County21Madison County: 19.82 inchesMadison County19.82Cassia County: 19.31 inchesCassia County19.31Blaine County: 18.47 inchesBlaine County18.47Power County: 18.38 inchesPower County18.38Clark County: 17.97 inchesClark County17.97Ada County: 15.75 inchesAda County15.75Bingham County: 14.81 inchesBingham County14.81Twin Falls County: 14.61 inchesTwin Falls County14.61Payette County: 14.01 inchesPayette County14.01Owyhee County: 13.47 inchesOwyhee County13.47Butte County: 12.99 inchesButte County12.99Gooding County: 12.45 inchesGooding County12.45Lincoln County: 11.67 inchesLincoln County11.67Minidoka County: 11.13 inchesMinidoka County11.13Canyon County: 11.12 inchesCanyon County11.12Jefferson County: 10.94 inchesJefferson County10.94Jerome County: 10.85 inchesJerome County10.85
inches. Source: NOAA NCEI, NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December precipitation, counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2014
inches
Change on 2013
1Shoshone County52.13+32.8%
2Clearwater County48.33+35.7%
3Boundary County43.04+18%
4Idaho County42.31+36.7%
5Bonner County38.58+15.3%
6Valley County38.45+53.6%
7Kootenai County36.32+30.8%
8Boise County36.01+83.5%
9Benewah County34.11+32.3%
10Adams County33.56+50.8%
11Latah County30.78+24.5%
12Teton County29.46+42.4%
13Bear Lake County28.11+67.9%
14Caribou County27.31+47.5%
15Franklin County26.75+67.7%
16Lewis County25.71+24.4%
17Bonneville County25.63+53.7%
18Fremont County24.72+51.8%
19Custer County24.53+60.9%
20Camas County24.42+88%
21Lemhi County23.8+46.5%
22Elmore County23.36+94%
23Gem County22.58+74%
24Nez Perce County22.18+27%
25Washington County21.8+64.7%
26Bannock County21.23+56.3%
27Oneida County21+67.1%
28Madison County19.82+67.5%
29Cassia County19.31+74.4%
30Blaine County18.47+80.7%
31Power County18.38+75.7%
32Clark County17.97+65.6%
33Ada County15.75+85.5%
34Bingham County14.81+71.4%
35Twin Falls County14.61+89.7%
36Payette County14.01+75.8%
37Owyhee County13.47+66.9%
38Butte County12.99+71.8%
39Gooding County12.45+149.5%
40Lincoln County11.67+152.6%
41Minidoka County11.13+130%
42Canyon County11.12+65.2%
43Jefferson County10.94+73.4%
44Jerome County10.85+147.7%

Other periods

About this ranking

Total precipitation from January to December, in inches: rain plus the water content of snow and other frozen precipitation. NOAA computes it from its climate divisional dataset (nClimDiv): station readings interpolated onto a 5 km grid and averaged over the area.

Values are area averages, not the reading at one weather station. NOAA revises the last two years every month.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Climate at a Glance. NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December precipitation, counties. From the NOAA Monthly U.S. Climate Divisional Database (nClimDiv), doi:10.7289/V5M32STR. https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. (2026). NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December precipitation, counties (Counties in Idaho by annual precipitation, 2014) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping

MLA 9

NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December precipitation, counties, Counties in Idaho by annual precipitation, 2014. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 6 Oct. 2026, https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/annual-precipitation/idaho-counties?period=2014. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information. 2026. NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December precipitation, counties. Counties in Idaho by annual precipitation, 2014. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/annual-precipitation/idaho-counties?period=2014.

Harvard

NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (2026) NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December precipitation, counties, Counties in Idaho by annual precipitation, 2014 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/annual-precipitation/idaho-counties?period=2014 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{noaa_counties_in_idaho_by_2014,
  author = {{NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information}},
  title = {{NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December precipitation, counties: Counties in Idaho by annual precipitation, 2014}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/annual-precipitation/idaho-counties?period=2014. Publisher attribution: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Climate at a Glance. NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December precipitation, counties. From the NOAA Monthly U.S. Climate Divisional Database (nClimDiv), doi:10.7289/V5M32STR. https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
TI  - NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December precipitation, counties: Counties in Idaho by annual precipitation, 2014
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/10/06
PB  - NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/annual-precipitation/idaho-counties?period=2014
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/annual-precipitation/idaho-counties?period=2014.
N1  - Publisher attribution: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Climate at a Glance. NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December precipitation, counties. From the NOAA Monthly U.S. Climate Divisional Database (nClimDiv), doi:10.7289/V5M32STR. https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Idaho by annual precipitation using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"precipitation_annual","level":"province","within":"Idaho","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=precipitation_annual&level=province&within=Idaho&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest annual precipitation?

Shoshone County, with 52.13 inches in 2014, according to NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information.

Which county has the lowest annual precipitation?

Jerome County, with 10.85 inches in 2014.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December precipitation, counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Annual precipitation: other rankings

Counties in Idaho: more rankings