NUTS 3 areas of Slovakia by active enterprises

Bratislavský kraj had the highest active enterprises of 8 areas in 2022, at 145,837. Banskobystrický kraj had the lowest, at 56,699. The median was 69,444 and the figure for Slovakia was 635,781. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest145,837Bratislavský kraj
Median69,4448 areas
Slovakia635,781History

All areas, 2022

Bratislavský kraj: 145,837 countBratislavský kraj145,837Žilinský kraj: 87,178 countŽilinský kraj87,178Prešovský kraj: 84,620 countPrešovský kraj84,620Nitriansky kraj: 74,152 countNitriansky kraj74,152Košický kraj: 64,735 countKošický kraj64,735Trnavský kraj: 63,769 countTrnavský kraj63,769Trenčiansky kraj: 58,787 countTrenčiansky kraj58,787Banskobystrický kraj: 56,699 countBanskobystrický kraj56,699Bratislavský kraj: 145,837 countBratislavský kraj145,837Žilinský kraj: 87,178 countŽilinský kraj87,178Prešovský kraj: 84,620 countPrešovský kraj84,620Nitriansky kraj: 74,152 countNitriansky kraj74,152Košický kraj: 64,735 countKošický kraj64,735Trnavský kraj: 63,769 countTrnavský kraj63,769Trenčiansky kraj: 58,787 countTrenčiansky kraj58,787Banskobystrický kraj: 56,699 countBanskobystrický kraj56,699
count. Source: Eurostat, Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2022
count
Change on 2021
1Bratislavský kraj145,837+7.6%
2Žilinský kraj87,178+6.7%
3Prešovský kraj84,620+7.2%
4Nitriansky kraj74,152+6%
5Košický kraj64,735+7.6%
6Trnavský kraj63,769+6.8%
7Trenčiansky kraj58,787+5.5%
8Banskobystrický kraj56,699+6.2%

Other periods

About this ranking

Enterprises that had turnover or employment at any time during the year, with or without employees.

Counts enterprises, which can run several local units, under the harmonised Eurostat and OECD business demography rules. Not the same as active_companies (the INE business register count for Spain) or employer_firms (US firms with employees). For the UK it counts every enterprise active at some point in the year, so it differs from registered_enterprises_total (UK Business Counts), a snapshot of the register in March.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r) (NUTS 3 areas of Slovakia by active enterprises, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table

MLA 9

Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r), NUTS 3 areas of Slovakia by active enterprises, 2022. Eurostat, European Commission, 13 Mar. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/slovakia-provinces?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). NUTS 3 areas of Slovakia by active enterprises, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/slovakia-provinces?period=2022.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r), NUTS 3 areas of Slovakia by active enterprises, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/slovakia-provinces?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2022,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd\_size\_r): NUTS 3 areas of Slovakia by active enterprises, 2022}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/slovakia-provinces?period=2022. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd\_size\_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd\_size\_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r): NUTS 3 areas of Slovakia by active enterprises, 2022
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/03/13
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/slovakia-provinces?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/slovakia-provinces?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Slovakia by active enterprises using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"active_enterprises","level":"province","within":"Slovakia","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=active_enterprises&level=province&within=Slovakia&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest active enterprises?

Bratislavský kraj, with 145,837 in 2022, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest active enterprises?

Banskobystrický kraj, with 56,699 in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Active enterprises: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Slovakia: more rankings