NUTS 3 areas of Netherlands by active enterprises

Groot-Amsterdam had the highest active enterprises of 40 areas in 2022, at 263,664. Delfzijl en omgeving had the lowest, at 3,378. The median was 40,119 and the figure for the Netherlands was 2.2 million. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest263,664Groot-Amsterdam
Median40,11940 areas
Netherlands2,204,281History

All areas, 2022

Groot-Amsterdam: 263,664 countGroot-Amsterdam263,664Utrecht: 192,417 countUtrecht192,417Groot-Rijnmond: 187,138 countGroot-Rijnmond187,138Agglomeratie ’s-Gravenhage: 126,453 countAgglomeratie ’s-Gravenhage126,453Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant: 95,547 countZuidoost-Noord-Brabant95,547Arnhem/Nijmegen: 89,722 countArnhem/Nijmegen89,722Noordoost-Noord-Brabant: 85,009 countNoordoost-Noord-Brabant85,009Veluwe: 82,397 countVeluwe82,397West-Noord-Brabant: 76,862 countWest-Noord-Brabant76,862Twente: 62,620 countTwente62,620Midden-Noord-Brabant: 59,680 countMidden-Noord-Brabant59,680Zuid-Limburg: 56,979 countZuid-Limburg56,979Flevoland: 52,657 countFlevoland52,657Agglomeratie Leiden en Bollenstreek: 51,444 countAgglomeratie Leiden en Bollenstre…51,444Overig Groningen: 44,056 countOverig Groningen44,056Kop van Noord-Holland: 43,334 countKop van Noord-Holland43,334Achterhoek: 43,072 countAchterhoek43,072Zuidoost-Zuid-Holland: 42,310 countZuidoost-Zuid-Holland42,310Het Gooi en Vechtstreek: 41,046 countHet Gooi en Vechtstreek41,046Oost-Zuid-Holland: 40,442 countOost-Zuid-Holland40,442Noord-Overijssel: 39,795 countNoord-Overijssel39,795Agglomeratie Haarlem: 37,006 countAgglomeratie Haarlem37,006Noord-Friesland: 33,854 countNoord-Friesland33,854Zuidwest-Gelderland: 32,361 countZuidwest-Gelderland32,361Alkmaar en omgeving: 32,143 countAlkmaar en omgeving32,143Overig Zeeland: 31,014 countOverig Zeeland31,014Delft en Westland: 29,237 countDelft en Westland29,237Noord-Limburg: 28,238 countNoord-Limburg28,238Midden-Limburg: 25,777 countMidden-Limburg25,777IJmond: 23,416 countIJmond23,416Zaanstreek: 21,948 countZaanstreek21,948Zuidoost-Friesland: 19,641 countZuidoost-Friesland19,641Noord-Drenthe: 19,459 countNoord-Drenthe19,459Zuidwest-Friesland: 17,021 countZuidwest-Friesland17,021Zuidwest-Overijssel: 16,345 countZuidwest-Overijssel16,345Zuidoost-Drenthe: 15,835 countZuidoost-Drenthe15,835Zuidwest-Drenthe: 14,206 countZuidwest-Drenthe14,206Oost-Groningen: 11,436 countOost-Groningen11,436Zeeuwsch-Vlaanderen: 9,728 countZeeuwsch-Vlaanderen9,728Delfzijl en omgeving: 3,378 countDelfzijl en omgeving3,378Groot-Amsterdam: 263,664 countGroot-Amsterdam263,664Utrecht: 192,417 countUtrecht192,417Groot-Rijnmond: 187,138 countGroot-Rijnmond187,138Agglomeratie ’s-Gravenhage: 126,453 countAgglomeratie ’s-Gravenhage126,453Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant: 95,547 countZuidoost-Noord-Brabant95,547Arnhem/Nijmegen: 89,722 countArnhem/Nijmegen89,722Noordoost-Noord-Brabant: 85,009 countNoordoost-Noord-Brabant85,009Veluwe: 82,397 countVeluwe82,397West-Noord-Brabant: 76,862 countWest-Noord-Brabant76,862Twente: 62,620 countTwente62,620Midden-Noord-Brabant: 59,680 countMidden-Noord-Brabant59,680Zuid-Limburg: 56,979 countZuid-Limburg56,979Flevoland: 52,657 countFlevoland52,657Agglomeratie Leiden en Bollenstreek: 51,444 countAgglomeratie Leiden en Bollenstreek51,444Overig Groningen: 44,056 countOverig Groningen44,056Kop van Noord-Holland: 43,334 countKop van Noord-Holland43,334Achterhoek: 43,072 countAchterhoek43,072Zuidoost-Zuid-Holland: 42,310 countZuidoost-Zuid-Holland42,310Het Gooi en Vechtstreek: 41,046 countHet Gooi en Vechtstreek41,046Oost-Zuid-Holland: 40,442 countOost-Zuid-Holland40,442Noord-Overijssel: 39,795 countNoord-Overijssel39,795Agglomeratie Haarlem: 37,006 countAgglomeratie Haarlem37,006Noord-Friesland: 33,854 countNoord-Friesland33,854Zuidwest-Gelderland: 32,361 countZuidwest-Gelderland32,361Alkmaar en omgeving: 32,143 countAlkmaar en omgeving32,143Overig Zeeland: 31,014 countOverig Zeeland31,014Delft en Westland: 29,237 countDelft en Westland29,237Noord-Limburg: 28,238 countNoord-Limburg28,238Midden-Limburg: 25,777 countMidden-Limburg25,777IJmond: 23,416 countIJmond23,416Zaanstreek: 21,948 countZaanstreek21,948Zuidoost-Friesland: 19,641 countZuidoost-Friesland19,641Noord-Drenthe: 19,459 countNoord-Drenthe19,459Zuidwest-Friesland: 17,021 countZuidwest-Friesland17,021Zuidwest-Overijssel: 16,345 countZuidwest-Overijssel16,345Zuidoost-Drenthe: 15,835 countZuidoost-Drenthe15,835Zuidwest-Drenthe: 14,206 countZuidwest-Drenthe14,206Oost-Groningen: 11,436 countOost-Groningen11,436Zeeuwsch-Vlaanderen: 9,728 countZeeuwsch-Vlaanderen9,728Delfzijl en omgeving: 3,378 countDelfzijl en omgeving3,378
count. Source: Eurostat, Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2022
count
Change on 2021
1Groot-Amsterdam263,664n/a
2Utrecht192,417n/a
3Groot-Rijnmond187,138n/a
4Agglomeratie ’s-Gravenhage126,453n/a
5Zuidoost-Noord-Brabant95,547+6.4%
6Arnhem/Nijmegen89,722+7.4%
7Noordoost-Noord-Brabant85,009n/a
8Veluwe82,397+7.1%
9West-Noord-Brabant76,862+7%
10Twente62,620+6.3%
11Midden-Noord-Brabant59,680n/a
12Zuid-Limburg56,979+5.6%
13Flevoland52,657+9.3%
14Agglomeratie Leiden en Bollenstreek51,444n/a
15Overig Groningen44,056n/a
16Kop van Noord-Holland43,334+6.6%
17Achterhoek43,072+5.9%
18Zuidoost-Zuid-Holland42,310n/a
19Het Gooi en Vechtstreek41,046-1.3%
20Oost-Zuid-Holland40,442n/a
21Noord-Overijssel39,795+6.8%
22Agglomeratie Haarlem37,006n/a
23Noord-Friesland33,854n/a
24Zuidwest-Gelderland32,361+6.5%
25Alkmaar en omgeving32,143+6.3%
26Overig Zeeland31,014+6.4%
27Delft en Westland29,237n/a
28Noord-Limburg28,238+7%
29Midden-Limburg25,777+6.7%
30IJmond23,416+7.4%
31Zaanstreek21,948+9.6%
32Zuidoost-Friesland19,641+5.9%
33Noord-Drenthe19,459+6%
34Zuidwest-Friesland17,021n/a
35Zuidwest-Overijssel16,345+7.5%
36Zuidoost-Drenthe15,835+5.8%
37Zuidwest-Drenthe14,206+5.5%
38Oost-Groningen11,436n/a
39Zeeuwsch-Vlaanderen9,728+6.2%
40Delfzijl en omgeving3,378+6.3%

Other periods

About this ranking

Enterprises that had turnover or employment at any time during the year, with or without employees.

Counts enterprises, which can run several local units, under the harmonised Eurostat and OECD business demography rules. Not the same as active_companies (the INE business register count for Spain) or employer_firms (US firms with employees). For the UK it counts every enterprise active at some point in the year, so it differs from registered_enterprises_total (UK Business Counts), a snapshot of the register in March.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r) (NUTS 3 areas of Netherlands by active enterprises, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table

MLA 9

Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r), NUTS 3 areas of Netherlands by active enterprises, 2022. Eurostat, European Commission, 13 Mar. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/netherlands-provinces?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). NUTS 3 areas of Netherlands by active enterprises, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/netherlands-provinces?period=2022.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r), NUTS 3 areas of Netherlands by active enterprises, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/netherlands-provinces?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2022,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd\_size\_r): NUTS 3 areas of Netherlands by active enterprises, 2022}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/netherlands-provinces?period=2022. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd\_size\_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd\_size\_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r): NUTS 3 areas of Netherlands by active enterprises, 2022
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/03/13
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/netherlands-provinces?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/netherlands-provinces?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Netherlands by active enterprises using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"active_enterprises","level":"province","within":"Netherlands","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=active_enterprises&level=province&within=Netherlands&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest active enterprises?

Groot-Amsterdam, with 263,664 in 2022, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest active enterprises?

Delfzijl en omgeving, with 3,378 in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Active enterprises: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Netherlands: more rankings