NUTS 3 areas of Czechia by active enterprises

Hlavní město Praha had the highest active enterprises of 14 areas in 2022, at 315,353. Karlovarský kraj had the lowest, at 26,295. The median was 60,884 and the figure for Czechia was 1.29 million. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest315,353Hlavní město Praha
Lowest26,295Karlovarský kraj
Median60,88414 areas
Czechia1,292,436History

All areas, 2022

Hlavní město Praha: 315,353 countHlavní město Praha315,353Středočeský kraj: 163,596 countStředočeský kraj163,596Jihomoravský kraj: 148,561 countJihomoravský kraj148,561Moravskoslezský kraj: 113,341 countMoravskoslezský kraj113,341Jihočeský kraj: 68,524 countJihočeský kraj68,524Ústecký kraj: 68,269 countÚstecký kraj68,269Zlínský kraj: 61,745 countZlínský kraj61,745Olomoucký kraj: 60,023 countOlomoucký kraj60,023Královéhradecký kraj: 58,898 countKrálovéhradecký kraj58,898Plzeňský kraj: 58,485 countPlzeňský kraj58,485Pardubický kraj: 53,124 countPardubický kraj53,124Kraj Vysočina: 49,513 countKraj Vysočina49,513Liberecký kraj: 46,709 countLiberecký kraj46,709Karlovarský kraj: 26,295 countKarlovarský kraj26,295Hlavní město Praha: 315,353 countHlavní město Praha315,353Středočeský kraj: 163,596 countStředočeský kraj163,596Jihomoravský kraj: 148,561 countJihomoravský kraj148,561Moravskoslezský kraj: 113,341 countMoravskoslezský kraj113,341Jihočeský kraj: 68,524 countJihočeský kraj68,524Ústecký kraj: 68,269 countÚstecký kraj68,269Zlínský kraj: 61,745 countZlínský kraj61,745Olomoucký kraj: 60,023 countOlomoucký kraj60,023Královéhradecký kraj: 58,898 countKrálovéhradecký kraj58,898Plzeňský kraj: 58,485 countPlzeňský kraj58,485Pardubický kraj: 53,124 countPardubický kraj53,124Kraj Vysočina: 49,513 countKraj Vysočina49,513Liberecký kraj: 46,709 countLiberecký kraj46,709Karlovarský kraj: 26,295 countKarlovarský kraj26,295
count. Source: Eurostat, Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAreas2022
count
Change on 2021
1Hlavní město Praha315,353+3.5%
2Středočeský kraj163,596+4%
3Jihomoravský kraj148,561+3.7%
4Moravskoslezský kraj113,341+3.3%
5Jihočeský kraj68,524+2.5%
6Ústecký kraj68,269+2.3%
7Zlínský kraj61,745+2%
8Olomoucký kraj60,023+2.4%
9Královéhradecký kraj58,898+1.9%
10Plzeňský kraj58,485+2.7%
11Pardubický kraj53,124+2.6%
12Kraj Vysočina49,513+2.5%
13Liberecký kraj46,709+2.2%
14Karlovarský kraj26,295+2.3%

Other periods

About this ranking

Enterprises that had turnover or employment at any time during the year, with or without employees.

Counts enterprises, which can run several local units, under the harmonised Eurostat and OECD business demography rules. Not the same as active_companies (the INE business register count for Spain) or employer_firms (US firms with employees). For the UK it counts every enterprise active at some point in the year, so it differs from registered_enterprises_total (UK Business Counts), a snapshot of the register in March.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the areas are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r) (NUTS 3 areas of Czechia by active enterprises, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table

MLA 9

Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r), NUTS 3 areas of Czechia by active enterprises, 2022. Eurostat, European Commission, 13 Mar. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/czechia-provinces?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). NUTS 3 areas of Czechia by active enterprises, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/czechia-provinces?period=2022.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r), NUTS 3 areas of Czechia by active enterprises, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/czechia-provinces?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_nuts_3_areas_of_2022,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd\_size\_r): NUTS 3 areas of Czechia by active enterprises, 2022}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/czechia-provinces?period=2022. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd\_size\_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd\_size\_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r): NUTS 3 areas of Czechia by active enterprises, 2022
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/03/13
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/czechia-provinces?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/czechia-provinces?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank NUTS 3 areas of Czechia by active enterprises using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"active_enterprises","level":"province","within":"Czechia","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=active_enterprises&level=province&within=Czechia&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which area has the highest active enterprises?

Hlavní město Praha, with 315,353 in 2022, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which area has the lowest active enterprises?

Karlovarský kraj, with 26,295 in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Active enterprises: other rankings

NUTS 3 areas of Czechia: more rankings