Municipalities in Málaga province by active companies, 2025
Málaga had the highest active companies of 101 municipalities in 2025, at 43,994. Pujerra had the lowest, at 8. The median was 148 and the figure for Málaga province was 142,401. Source: the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.
Top 40 municipalities, 2025
Full ranking
| Rank | Municipalities | 2025 | Change on 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Málaga | 43,994 | +3.8% |
| 2 | Marbella | 20,829 | +3.8% |
| 3 | Mijas | 8,606 | +6.5% |
| 4 | Fuengirola | 7,437 | +4.8% |
| 5 | Estepona | 7,015 | +6.3% |
| 6 | Benalmádena | 6,968 | +4.8% |
| 7 | Vélez-Málaga | 6,136 | +3.1% |
| 8 | Torremolinos | 5,827 | +3.8% |
| 9 | Rincón de la Victoria | 3,684 | +4% |
| 10 | Alhaurín de la Torre | 3,327 | +3.5% |
| 11 | Antequera | 2,400 | +1.8% |
| 12 | Ronda | 2,334 | +0.2% |
| 13 | Alhaurín el Grande | 2,206 | +5.7% |
| 14 | Nerja | 1,917 | +3.5% |
| 15 | Coín | 1,859 | +3.8% |
| 16 | Cártama | 1,596 | +2.9% |
| 17 | Manilva | 1,443 | +7.5% |
| 18 | Torrox | 1,337 | +1.7% |
| 19 | Benahavís | 1,200 | +8.5% |
| 20 | Álora | 768 | -1.2% |
| 21 | Casares | 631 | +9.9% |
| 22 | Pizarra | 618 | +4.2% |
| 23 | Campillos | 567 | -0.5% |
| 24 | Archidona | 479 | +2.6% |
| 25 | Ojén | 397 | +12.8% |
| 26 | Algarrobo | 373 | +1.1% |
| 27 | Villanueva del Trabuco | 365 | +2.8% |
| 28 | Casabermeja | 331 | +3.8% |
| 28 | Frigiliana | 331 | +6.8% |
| 30 | Cómpeta | 321 | +6.3% |
| 31 | Alameda | 295 | 0% |
| 31 | Mollina | 295 | +3.5% |
| 33 | Colmenar | 291 | +9% |
| 34 | Arriate | 242 | -0.8% |
| 35 | Teba | 238 | +0.8% |
| 36 | Villanueva de Algaidas | 231 | +0.4% |
| 37 | Periana | 207 | +2.5% |
| 38 | Sierra de Yeguas | 204 | +3.6% |
| 39 | Monda | 202 | +2% |
| 40 | Almogía | 198 | +5.9% |
| 41 | Villanueva de la Concepción | 197 | +2.1% |
| 42 | Villanueva del Rosario | 195 | -0.5% |
| 43 | Riogordo | 184 | +7% |
| 44 | Casarabonela | 180 | +10.4% |
| 45 | Cuevas de San Marcos | 173 | -8.5% |
| 46 | Humilladero | 168 | -0.6% |
| 47 | Alcaucín | 163 | +1.9% |
| 48 | Ardales | 162 | +3.2% |
| 49 | Fuente de Piedra | 159 | +3.2% |
| 50 | Cortes de la Frontera | 151 | -5% |
| 51 | Gaucín | 148 | +10.4% |
| 52 | Benamocarra | 139 | 0% |
| 53 | Canillas de Aceituno | 130 | +1.6% |
| 54 | Yunquera | 129 | -3% |
| 55 | Almargen | 125 | +9.6% |
| 56 | Viñuela | 123 | +6% |
| 57 | Tolox | 108 | +17.4% |
| 58 | Guaro | 106 | +3.9% |
| 59 | Alozaina | 101 | -4.7% |
| 60 | Cuevas del Becerro | 100 | +6.4% |
| 61 | Benaoján | 94 | +9.3% |
| 62 | Sayalonga | 89 | -1.1% |
| 63 | Valle de Abdalajís | 88 | -1.1% |
| 64 | Istán | 84 | -13.4% |
| 65 | Comares | 80 | -1.2% |
| 65 | Cuevas Bajas | 80 | -1.2% |
| 67 | Villanueva de Tapia | 76 | -5% |
| 68 | El Burgo | 71 | +2.9% |
| 69 | Moclinejo | 70 | +2.9% |
| 70 | Arenas | 68 | 0% |
| 71 | Montejaque | 67 | +4.7% |
| 72 | Benamargosa | 66 | -4.3% |
| 73 | Almáchar | 62 | +10.7% |
| 74 | Cañete la Real | 57 | -1.7% |
| 75 | Canillas de Albaida | 54 | +1.9% |
| 76 | El Borge | 52 | +15.6% |
| 77 | Alfarnate | 48 | +2.1% |
| 78 | Algatocín | 44 | +4.8% |
| 79 | Iznate | 43 | +7.5% |
| 80 | Benalauría | 38 | -2.6% |
| 81 | Carratraca | 37 | +8.8% |
| 82 | Totalán | 35 | +16.7% |
| 83 | Igualeja | 31 | +10.7% |
| 84 | Macharaviaya | 28 | +7.7% |
| 85 | Cútar | 27 | +17.4% |
| 86 | Genalguacil | 26 | +8.3% |
| 87 | Sedella | 24 | +4.3% |
| 88 | Jubrique | 23 | +4.5% |
| 89 | Jimera de Líbar | 21 | +10.5% |
| 90 | Alfarnatejo | 20 | -4.8% |
| 90 | Árchez | 20 | 0% |
| 90 | Benarrabá | 20 | -4.8% |
| 93 | Parauta | 18 | +38.5% |
| 94 | Júzcar | 17 | -15% |
| 95 | Alpandeire | 16 | +14.3% |
| 96 | Atajate | 15 | +15.4% |
| 97 | Faraján | 14 | +7.7% |
| 98 | Salares | 12 | 0% |
| 99 | Benadalid | 9 | -35.7% |
| 100 | Cartajima | 8 | 0% |
| 100 | Pujerra | 8 | 0% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Active companies on 1 January (INE Central Business Directory, DIRCE).
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the municipalities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Instituto Nacional de Estadística. (2026). Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721) (Municipalities in Málaga province by active companies, 2025) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721
MLA 9
Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721), Municipalities in Málaga province by active companies, 2025. Instituto Nacional de Estadística, 7 Oct. 2026, https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-companies/malaga-province-municipalities. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Instituto Nacional de Estadística. 2026. Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721). Municipalities in Málaga province by active companies, 2025. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-companies/malaga-province-municipalities.
Harvard
Instituto Nacional de Estadística (2026) Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721), Municipalities in Málaga province by active companies, 2025 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-companies/malaga-province-municipalities (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{instituto_municipalities_in_malaga_province_2025,
author = {{Instituto Nacional de Estadística}},
title = {{Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721): Municipalities in Málaga province by active companies, 2025}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-companies/malaga-province-municipalities. Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
TI - Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721): Municipalities in Málaga province by active companies, 2025
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/10/07
PB - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
DB - Invokely
UR - https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-companies/malaga-province-municipalities
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-companies/malaga-province-municipalities.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Municipalities in Málaga province by active companies using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"active_companies","level":"municipality","within":"Málaga","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=active_companies&level=municipality&within=M%C3%A1laga&limit=10
Questions
Which municipality has the highest active companies?
Málaga, with 43,994 in 2025, according to the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.
Which municipality has the lowest active companies?
Pujerra, with 8 in 2025.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Instituto Nacional de Estadística, Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Active companies: other rankings
- Municipalities in Ciudad Real province
- Municipalities in Segovia province
- Municipalities in Navarre province
- Autonomous communities of Spain
- EU regions (NUTS 2)
- Provinces of Spain