Municipalities in Galicia by active companies, 2025
Vigo had the highest active companies of 313 municipalities in 2025, at 21,112. Negueira de Muñiz had the lowest, at 11. The median was 173 and the figure for Galicia was 186,951. Source: the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.
Top 40 municipalities, 2025
Full ranking
| Rank | Municipalities | 2025 | Change on 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vigo | 21,112 | +0.4% |
| 2 | A Coruña | 19,100 | +1.9% |
| 3 | Santiago de Compostela | 8,751 | +1.5% |
| 4 | Ourense | 8,096 | +0.8% |
| 5 | Lugo | 7,635 | +1% |
| 6 | Pontevedra | 6,090 | +0.2% |
| 7 | Ferrol | 3,127 | +0.6% |
| 8 | Oleiros | 2,987 | +2.8% |
| 9 | Vilagarcía de Arousa | 2,531 | +0.4% |
| 10 | Carballo | 2,461 | -1.3% |
| 11 | Ames | 2,288 | +1.6% |
| 12 | Arteixo | 2,162 | -0.1% |
| 13 | Culleredo | 2,143 | +0.6% |
| 14 | Narón | 2,003 | -1.8% |
| 15 | O Porriño | 1,745 | +0.1% |
| 16 | Redondela | 1,729 | +0.8% |
| 17 | Sanxenxo | 1,724 | -0.6% |
| 18 | Cambre | 1,694 | +1.1% |
| 19 | Ponteareas | 1,631 | +0.7% |
| 20 | Lalín | 1,630 | +0.7% |
| 21 | Cangas | 1,601 | +0.6% |
| 22 | Ribeira | 1,470 | 0% |
| 23 | Nigrán | 1,449 | -1.2% |
| 24 | A Estrada | 1,387 | -0.4% |
| 25 | Monforte de Lemos | 1,341 | 0% |
| 26 | Teo | 1,289 | +0.1% |
| 27 | O Carballiño | 1,252 | -1.6% |
| 28 | Mos | 1,247 | +4.2% |
| 29 | Tui | 1,244 | +4.6% |
| 30 | Sada | 1,234 | +1.4% |
| 31 | Marín | 1,191 | +0.2% |
| 32 | Sarria | 1,188 | -0.5% |
| 33 | Boiro | 1,164 | +3.2% |
| 34 | Moaña | 1,155 | +2.7% |
| 35 | Poio | 1,132 | +0.7% |
| 36 | Cambados | 1,041 | 0% |
| 37 | Gondomar | 1,037 | -0.5% |
| 38 | Verín | 1,025 | -0.1% |
| 39 | Vilalba | 985 | -2.6% |
| 40 | Noia | 933 | +0.4% |
| 41 | Baiona | 910 | +2.9% |
| 42 | Ordes | 895 | +2.8% |
| 43 | Betanzos | 889 | -0.1% |
| 44 | Viveiro | 885 | +0.3% |
| 45 | O Barco de Valdeorras | 871 | -1.6% |
| 46 | Bergondo | 868 | +4.6% |
| 47 | O Grove | 865 | +1.8% |
| 48 | Ribadeo | 835 | +0.1% |
| 49 | Tomiño | 827 | -0.4% |
| 50 | Xinzo de Limia | 800 | +1.1% |
| 51 | Bueu | 738 | +2.5% |
| 52 | Vilanova de Arousa | 727 | +0.4% |
| 53 | San Cibrao das Viñas | 725 | -4% |
| 54 | Santa Comba | 722 | -1.4% |
| 54 | Silleda | 722 | -1.8% |
| 56 | Caldas de Reis | 718 | +2.1% |
| 57 | A Guarda | 703 | -0.6% |
| 58 | Padrón | 693 | -0.1% |
| 59 | Chantada | 683 | -0.9% |
| 60 | Melide | 682 | +0.6% |
| 61 | A Laracha | 681 | +1.2% |
| 62 | Foz | 671 | -0.9% |
| 63 | Barbadás | 666 | -0.4% |
| 64 | Salvaterra de Miño | 631 | +2.3% |
| 65 | Salceda de Caselas | 616 | +3.2% |
| 66 | As Pontes de García Rodríguez | 611 | -0.8% |
| 67 | Fene | 605 | 0% |
| 68 | Vimianzo | 594 | +0.8% |
| 69 | Burela | 578 | +0.5% |
| 70 | Rianxo | 577 | +0.9% |
| 71 | A Pobra do Caramiñal | 557 | +2.2% |
| 72 | Porto do Son | 540 | +2.1% |
| 73 | Cee | 539 | +0.4% |
| 74 | Brión | 506 | +5% |
| 75 | Allariz | 502 | +1.6% |
| 76 | Miño | 493 | +1.9% |
| 77 | O Pereiro de Aguiar | 488 | -0.2% |
| 78 | Oroso | 483 | +1.9% |
| 79 | Cedeira | 462 | -1.9% |
| 79 | Negreira | 462 | -0.9% |
| 81 | Arzúa | 460 | +5.5% |
| 81 | Celanova | 460 | +0.4% |
| 81 | Pontedeume | 460 | +0.2% |
| 84 | Ribadumia | 442 | +0.2% |
| 85 | Carral | 441 | -1.8% |
| 86 | Muros | 436 | -0.2% |
| 87 | O Rosal | 429 | -0.7% |
| 88 | Meaño | 426 | -0.5% |
| 88 | Soutomaior | 426 | -1.4% |
| 90 | Abegondo | 412 | +6.5% |
| 91 | Ponte Caldelas | 396 | +3.1% |
| 92 | Outeiro de Rei | 390 | +3.2% |
| 93 | Ribadavia | 385 | +1% |
| 94 | Malpica de Bergantiños | 380 | -2.1% |
| 95 | Ponteceso | 368 | -4.7% |
| 96 | Vila de Cruces | 367 | +2.8% |
| 97 | Vedra | 362 | +0.8% |
| 98 | Valdoviño | 361 | +2% |
| 99 | Cerceda | 357 | +2.9% |
| 99 | Zas | 357 | +1.1% |
| 101 | Outes | 356 | +1.4% |
| 101 | Vilaboa | 356 | +1.1% |
| 103 | Ortigueira | 353 | +0.6% |
| 104 | Camariñas | 344 | -0.6% |
| 105 | Barro | 340 | +3.7% |
| 105 | Meis | 340 | +5.3% |
| 107 | A Cañiza | 336 | +4.3% |
| 107 | Guitiriz | 336 | 0% |
| 109 | A Rúa | 324 | 0% |
| 110 | Coristanco | 323 | +4.5% |
| 111 | Curtis | 320 | +2.2% |
| 112 | Oza-Cesuras | 312 | +4.7% |
| 113 | Fisterra | 291 | +3.2% |
| 114 | Valga | 289 | -0.7% |
| 115 | Cabana de Bergantiños | 283 | -0.7% |
| 115 | O Pino | 283 | +2.9% |
| 117 | Castro de Rei | 282 | +0.4% |
| 117 | Mondoñedo | 282 | -1.7% |
| 119 | Muxía | 281 | +2.6% |
| 120 | Cerdedo-Cotobade | 276 | 0% |
| 121 | Cariño | 270 | -0.7% |
| 122 | Boqueixón | 269 | -2.2% |
| 123 | Cospeito | 268 | -1.1% |
| 123 | Cuntis | 268 | +0.8% |
| 123 | Moraña | 268 | +3.5% |
| 126 | Ares | 256 | +2.8% |
| 127 | Mugardos | 255 | +2% |
| 128 | Mazaricos | 246 | +3.4% |
| 129 | Palas de Rei | 245 | +2.9% |
| 130 | Monterroso | 244 | -3.9% |
| 130 | Val do Dubra | 244 | +2.1% |
| 132 | Rois | 242 | +0.8% |
| 133 | Coles | 238 | +1.3% |
| 134 | Barreiros | 236 | +1.3% |
| 135 | Neda | 232 | -1.3% |
| 136 | Cabanas | 229 | +0.4% |
| 137 | Carnota | 228 | +2.7% |
| 138 | O Corgo | 227 | +5.6% |
| 139 | O Saviñao | 224 | +3.2% |
| 140 | Laxe | 221 | +4.7% |
| 141 | A Illa de Arousa | 220 | -4.8% |
| 142 | Mondariz | 219 | +6.3% |
| 143 | Friol | 214 | +0.5% |
| 144 | Pontecesures | 204 | -1.4% |
| 145 | Forcarei | 192 | -1% |
| 146 | A Pontenova | 190 | -3.1% |
| 147 | Becerreá | 189 | -1.6% |
| 147 | Cervo | 189 | +3.3% |
| 149 | A Fonsagrada | 188 | -1.6% |
| 150 | Oia | 186 | +2.8% |
| 151 | Baralla | 183 | -1.1% |
| 152 | Maceda | 182 | +2.2% |
| 153 | As Neves | 180 | +1.7% |
| 154 | Quiroga | 179 | -8.7% |
| 155 | Meira | 178 | +6% |
| 156 | Láncara | 174 | +5.5% |
| 157 | Castroverde | 173 | -2.3% |
| 158 | Viana do Bolo | 172 | 0% |
| 159 | Maside | 169 | -2.9% |
| 160 | Touro | 168 | -0.6% |
| 161 | Lourenzá | 162 | -3% |
| 162 | Dumbría | 160 | -3% |
| 162 | Paderne | 160 | +3.9% |
| 164 | Begonte | 158 | -1.3% |
| 165 | Portas | 157 | -4.3% |
| 166 | Amoeiro | 156 | +6.8% |
| 166 | Catoira | 156 | -0.6% |
| 168 | Xove | 155 | 0% |
| 169 | Arbo | 154 | -5.5% |
| 170 | Lousame | 148 | 0% |
| 171 | A Baña | 147 | +1.4% |
| 171 | San Sadurniño | 147 | -3.9% |
| 173 | Trazo | 144 | -3.4% |
| 174 | Pazos de Borbén | 143 | +0.7% |
| 175 | A Pastoriza | 142 | -2.7% |
| 175 | A Pobra de Trives | 142 | -6.6% |
| 177 | Tordoia | 140 | -3.4% |
| 178 | San Cristovo de Cea | 139 | -4.1% |
| 179 | Agolada | 138 | -0.7% |
| 180 | Rodeiro | 137 | +3% |
| 181 | Pantón | 133 | -3.6% |
| 181 | Rábade | 133 | +3.9% |
| 181 | Taboada | 133 | +0.8% |
| 184 | Sober | 129 | +3.2% |
| 185 | Mesía | 128 | +1.6% |
| 186 | Covelo | 127 | +2.4% |
| 187 | Vilamartín de Valdeorras | 124 | +1.6% |
| 188 | Dodro | 121 | +2.5% |
| 189 | Coirós | 120 | -2.4% |
| 190 | Corcubión | 119 | +1.7% |
| 191 | Cartelle | 118 | -5.6% |
| 192 | Toén | 117 | +6.4% |
| 193 | A Lama | 114 | -2.6% |
| 193 | Frades | 114 | 0% |
| 195 | Abadín | 113 | -1.7% |
| 195 | Carballedo | 113 | -1.7% |
| 197 | A Merca | 112 | 0% |
| 197 | Portomarín | 112 | +0.9% |
| 199 | Taboadela | 109 | -1.8% |
| 200 | Guntín | 107 | -5.3% |
| 201 | Vilamarín | 104 | +1% |
| 202 | Sobrado | 101 | +7.4% |
| 203 | Boimorto | 100 | +3.1% |
| 204 | Alfoz | 99 | 0% |
| 205 | Paradela | 93 | -1.1% |
| 206 | Campo Lameiro | 92 | 0% |
| 207 | Lobios | 91 | +9.6% |
| 208 | Boborás | 89 | +2.3% |
| 208 | Monfero | 89 | 0% |
| 210 | Antas de Ulla | 88 | -6.4% |
| 211 | Aranga | 86 | -1.1% |
| 211 | Castro Caldelas | 86 | +1.2% |
| 213 | Leiro | 85 | -4.5% |
| 214 | A Gudiña | 83 | +1.2% |
| 214 | Moeche | 83 | +7.8% |
| 214 | Nogueira de Ramuín | 83 | -10.8% |
| 217 | Riotorto | 82 | -3.5% |
| 217 | Santiso | 82 | +5.1% |
| 219 | Bande | 81 | +5.2% |
| 219 | Bóveda | 81 | +3.8% |
| 219 | Crecente | 81 | +3.8% |
| 222 | O Valadouro | 80 | -4.8% |
| 222 | Xunqueira de Ambía | 80 | +3.9% |
| 224 | O Vicedo | 79 | -7.1% |
| 225 | Pol | 78 | +6.8% |
| 226 | A Pobra do Brollón | 77 | +1.3% |
| 227 | Ramirás | 76 | -6.2% |
| 228 | Entrimo | 74 | +4.2% |
| 229 | Carballeda de Valdeorras | 73 | 0% |
| 229 | Monterrei | 73 | -1.4% |
| 229 | Rubiá | 73 | +10.6% |
| 232 | Irixoa | 72 | +5.9% |
| 232 | Trabada | 72 | +14.3% |
| 234 | Vilarmaior | 71 | -2.7% |
| 235 | Cortegada | 70 | +6.1% |
| 235 | Riós | 70 | -5.4% |
| 237 | A Capela | 69 | +7.8% |
| 237 | Mañón | 69 | +1.5% |
| 237 | Navia de Suarna | 69 | -4.2% |
| 240 | Avión | 68 | +3% |
| 240 | Fornelos de Montes | 68 | -1.4% |
| 242 | O Incio | 67 | +1.5% |
| 242 | Oímbra | 67 | +1.5% |
| 242 | Padrenda | 67 | -5.6% |
| 245 | Baleira | 66 | +4.8% |
| 245 | Paderne de Allariz | 66 | +1.5% |
| 245 | Vilasantar | 66 | +1.5% |
| 248 | A Peroxa | 65 | +1.6% |
| 248 | Castrelo de Miño | 65 | +18.2% |
| 248 | Xermade | 65 | +1.6% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Active companies on 1 January (INE Central Business Directory, DIRCE).
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the municipalities are compared on one definition. 4 municipalities with data in other periods have no value for 2025 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Instituto Nacional de Estadística. (2026). Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721) (Municipalities in Galicia by active companies, 2025) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721
MLA 9
Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721), Municipalities in Galicia by active companies, 2025. Instituto Nacional de Estadística, 7 Oct. 2026, https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-companies/galicia-municipalities. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Instituto Nacional de Estadística. 2026. Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721). Municipalities in Galicia by active companies, 2025. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-companies/galicia-municipalities.
Harvard
Instituto Nacional de Estadística (2026) Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721), Municipalities in Galicia by active companies, 2025 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-companies/galicia-municipalities (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{instituto_municipalities_in_galicia_by_2025,
author = {{Instituto Nacional de Estadística}},
title = {{Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721): Municipalities in Galicia by active companies, 2025}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-companies/galicia-municipalities. Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
TI - Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721): Municipalities in Galicia by active companies, 2025
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/10/07
PB - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
DB - Invokely
UR - https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-companies/galicia-municipalities
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-companies/galicia-municipalities.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=4721. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Municipalities in Galicia by active companies using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"active_companies","level":"municipality","within":"Galicia","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=active_companies&level=municipality&within=Galicia&limit=10
Questions
Which municipality has the highest active companies?
Vigo, with 21,112 in 2025, according to the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.
Which municipality has the lowest active companies?
Negueira de Muñiz, with 11 in 2025.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Instituto Nacional de Estadística, Directorio central de empresas: empresas activas por municipio (tabla 4721). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 4 municipalities have no value for 2025 and are not ranked.
Active companies: other rankings
- Municipalities in Madrid province
- Municipalities in Murcia province
- Municipalities in Huelva province
- Provinces of Spain
- EU regions (NUTS 2)
- Autonomous communities of Spain