VAT or PAYE registered businesses: construction (SIC F) in Harlow

VAT or PAYE registered businesses: construction (SIC F) in Harlow was 810 in 2026, according to the Office for National Statistics (United Kingdom). That is up 5.2% from 2025.

2026, count810
Change on 2025+5.2%
Series high8102026
Series low6552021

Next release: Friday, 24 September 2027, estimated by Invokely from past publication dates (low confidence), not announced by the publisher. Release calendar

Get an email when a new figure is out or this one is revised.
Keep it in a collection in your library.

VAT or PAYE registered businesses: construction (SIC F) in Harlow, 2021 to 2026

6507007508008502021202220232024202520262021: 655 count2022: 710 count2023: 715 count2024: 765 count2025: 770 count2026: 810 count6507007508008502021202320262021: 655 count2022: 710 count2023: 715 count2024: 765 count2025: 770 count2026: 810 count
count. Source: Office for National Statistics, UK Business Counts, enterprises by industry and employment size band: broad industry group 4 : Construction (F) (ONS, Nomis NM_142_1). Retrieved 2026-10-12, published 2026-09-24.
All 6 values
Periodcount
2026810
2025770
2024765
2023715
2022710
2021655

Compared with East of England and United Kingdom

Place2026
Harlow810
East of England49,115
United Kingdom392,845

Definition

Enterprises registered for VAT and/or PAYE on the Inter-Departmental Business Register, as at March of the year.

More on how it is measured
  • An enterprise is the smallest combination of legal units with autonomy over its decisions, counted once in the area of its registered office or main site.
  • ONS UK Business Counts (Nomis dataset NM_142_1), all employment sizes and legal statuses.
  • Broad industry group construction (SIC F), by the enterprise's main activity.

Counts are rounded to the nearest 5 by ONS, so small areas and industries carry rounding error and components do not add up exactly. Businesses below the VAT threshold with no employees are not included, so this is not the total business population (the business population estimates are larger), and it is not comparable with Eurostat enterprise counts for EU countries. The year is the March snapshot: 2026 means March 2026.

Report a problem with this figure

How to cite

Office for National Statistics. UK Business Counts, enterprises by industry and employment size band: broad industry group 4 : Construction (F) (ONS, Nomis NM_142_1). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. https://www.nomisweb.co.uk/api/v01/dataset/NM_142_1.data.json?geography=2092957697,TYPE480,TYPE424&industry=163577860&employment_sizeband=0&legal_status=0&measures=20100&time=2021,latest. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Office for National Statistics (United Kingdom). (2026). UK Business Counts, enterprises by industry and employment size band: broad industry group 4 : Construction (F) (ONS, Nomis NM_142_1) (VAT or PAYE registered businesses: construction (SIC F), Harlow, 2021 to 2026) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.nomisweb.co.uk/api/v01/dataset/NM_142_1.data.json?geography=2092957697,TYPE480,TYPE424&industry=163577860&employment_sizeband=0&legal_status=0&measures=20100&time=2021,latest

MLA 9

UK Business Counts, enterprises by industry and employment size band: broad industry group 4 : Construction (F) (ONS, Nomis NM_142_1), VAT or PAYE registered businesses: construction (SIC F), Harlow, 2021 to 2026. Office for National Statistics (United Kingdom), 24 Sept. 2026, https://www.nomisweb.co.uk/api/v01/dataset/NM_142_1.data.json?geography=2092957697,TYPE480,TYPE424&industry=163577860&employment_sizeband=0&legal_status=0&measures=20100&time=2021,latest. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/en/registered-businesses-uk-construction/harlow-uk. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Office for National Statistics (United Kingdom). 2026. UK Business Counts, enterprises by industry and employment size band: broad industry group 4 : Construction (F) (ONS, Nomis NM_142_1). VAT or PAYE registered businesses: construction (SIC F), Harlow, 2021 to 2026. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.nomisweb.co.uk/api/v01/dataset/NM_142_1.data.json?geography=2092957697,TYPE480,TYPE424&industry=163577860&employment_sizeband=0&legal_status=0&measures=20100&time=2021,latest. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/en/registered-businesses-uk-construction/harlow-uk.

Harvard

Office for National Statistics (United Kingdom) (2026) UK Business Counts, enterprises by industry and employment size band: broad industry group 4 : Construction (F) (ONS, Nomis NM_142_1), VAT or PAYE registered businesses: construction (SIC F), Harlow, 2021 to 2026 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.nomisweb.co.uk/api/v01/dataset/NM_142_1.data.json?geography=2092957697,TYPE480,TYPE424&industry=163577860&employment_sizeband=0&legal_status=0&measures=20100&time=2021,latest, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/en/registered-businesses-uk-construction/harlow-uk (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{office_vat_or_paye_registered_2026,
  author = {{Office for National Statistics (United Kingdom)}},
  title = {{UK Business Counts, enterprises by industry and employment size band: broad industry group 4 : Construction (F) (ONS, Nomis NM\_142\_1): VAT or PAYE registered businesses: construction (SIC F), Harlow, 2021 to 2026}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.nomisweb.co.uk/api/v01/dataset/NM_142_1.data.json?geography=2092957697,TYPE480,TYPE424&industry=163577860&employment_sizeband=0&legal_status=0&measures=20100&time=2021,latest},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/en/registered-businesses-uk-construction/harlow-uk. Publisher attribution: Office for National Statistics. UK Business Counts, enterprises by industry and employment size band: broad industry group 4 : Construction (F) (ONS, Nomis NM\_142\_1). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. https://www.nomisweb.co.uk/api/v01/dataset/NM\_142\_1.data.json?geography=2092957697,TYPE480,TYPE424\&industry=163577860\&employment\_sizeband=0\&legal\_status=0\&measures=20100\&time=2021,latest. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Office for National Statistics (United Kingdom)
TI  - UK Business Counts, enterprises by industry and employment size band: broad industry group 4 : Construction (F) (ONS, Nomis NM_142_1): VAT or PAYE registered businesses: construction (SIC F), Harlow, 2021 to 2026
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/24
PB  - Office for National Statistics (United Kingdom)
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.nomisweb.co.uk/api/v01/dataset/NM_142_1.data.json?geography=2092957697,TYPE480,TYPE424&industry=163577860&employment_sizeband=0&legal_status=0&measures=20100&time=2021,latest
L2  - https://invokely.ai/en/registered-businesses-uk-construction/harlow-uk
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/en/registered-businesses-uk-construction/harlow-uk.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Office for National Statistics. UK Business Counts, enterprises by industry and employment size band: broad industry group 4 : Construction (F) (ONS, Nomis NM_142_1). Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. https://www.nomisweb.co.uk/api/v01/dataset/NM_142_1.data.json?geography=2092957697,TYPE480,TYPE424&industry=163577860&employment_sizeband=0&legal_status=0&measures=20100&time=2021,latest. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

What is the latest VAT or PAYE registered businesses: construction (SIC F) in Harlow? Cite the source.
get_value {"indicator":"registered_enterprises_construction","place":"gb-la-e07000073"}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/value?indicator=registered_enterprises_construction&place=gb-la-e07000073

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

What is the VAT or PAYE registered businesses: construction (SIC F) in Harlow?

VAT or PAYE registered businesses: construction (SIC F) in Harlow was 810 in 2026, according to the Office for National Statistics (United Kingdom). That is up 5.2% from 2025.

Where does this figure come from?

Office for National Statistics (United Kingdom). UK Business Counts, enterprises by industry and employment size band: broad industry group 4 : Construction (F) (ONS, Nomis NM_142_1). Retrieved by Invokely on 2026-10-12.

What was the highest VAT or PAYE registered businesses: construction (SIC F) in Harlow?

810 in 2026, the highest value since 2021 in this series.

VAT or PAYE registered businesses: construction (SIC F) elsewhere in East of England

Related statistics for Harlow

All statistics for Harlow | Harlow in figures