# Cities in Indiana by white (non-Hispanic) population share, 2024

All 88 values come from U.S. Census Bureau for 2024, so the places are comparable.

- Indicator id: `white_non_hispanic_share`
- Unit: %
- Definition: People who are not Hispanic or Latino and report White as their only race, as a percentage of the total population. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.
- Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B03002: White alone, not Hispanic or Latino, as a percentage of the total population, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more) (https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b03002.dat)
- Retrieved: 2026-10-12
- Citation: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B03002: White alone, not Hispanic or Latino, as a percentage of the total population, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b03002.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
- Web page: https://invokely.ai/rankings/white-non-hispanic-population-share/indiana-cities

| Rank | Place | % |
|---:|---|---:|
| 1 | Auburn, IN | 95.1 |
| 2 | Martinsville, IN | 94.7 |
| 3 | Danville, IN | 93.6 |
| 4 | Bedford, IN | 93.5 |
| 5 | Connersville, IN | 92.3 |
| 6 | Mooresville, IN | 91 |
| 7 | Huntington, IN | 90.4 |
| 8 | Wabash, IN | 90.4 |
| 9 | Sellersburg, IN | 90.3 |
| 10 | Franklin, IN | 90 |
| 11 | Greensburg, IN | 89.9 |
| 12 | Madison, IN | 89.6 |
| 13 | Yorktown, IN | 89.6 |
| 14 | Greenfield, IN | 89.6 |
| 15 | New Castle, IN | 89.2 |
| 16 | Bluffton, IN | 89 |
| 17 | Columbia City, IN | 88.3 |
| 18 | Lebanon, IN | 88 |
| 19 | Bargersville, IN | 87.3 |
| 20 | Decatur, IN | 87.3 |
| 21 | Peru, IN | 86.6 |
| 22 | Lowell, IN | 86.4 |
| 23 | Chesterton, IN | 86.2 |
| 24 | Kendallville, IN | 86 |
| 25 | Cedar Lake, IN | 85.6 |
| 26 | Zionsville, IN | 85.2 |
| 27 | Vincennes, IN | 85 |
| 28 | Jasper, IN | 84.9 |
| 29 | Crawfordsville, IN | 83.8 |
| 30 | New Haven, IN | 83.6 |
| 31 | Shelbyville, IN | 83.4 |
| 32 | Beech Grove, IN | 82.2 |
| 33 | Noblesville, IN | 82.2 |
| 34 | Huntertown, IN | 81.3 |
| 35 | Valparaiso, IN | 80.1 |
| 36 | McCordsville, IN | 79.7 |
| 37 | New Albany, IN | 79.5 |
| 38 | Kokomo, IN | 78.8 |
| 38 | Richmond, IN | 78.8 |
| 40 | Terre Haute, IN | 78.8 |
| 41 | St. John, IN | 78.7 |
| 42 | Dyer, IN | 78.7 |
| 43 | Muncie, IN | 78.5 |
| 44 | Brownsburg, IN | 77.4 |
| 45 | Fishers, IN | 77.2 |
| 46 | Whitestown, IN | 76.8 |
| 47 | Westfield, IN | 76.2 |
| 48 | Washington, IN | 76 |
| 49 | Crown Point, IN | 76 |
| 50 | Warsaw, IN | 75.8 |
| 51 | Evansville, IN | 75.6 |
| 52 | La Porte, IN | 75.4 |
| 53 | Carmel, IN | 75.4 |
| 54 | Bloomington, IN | 74.3 |
| 55 | Greenwood, IN | 74.1 |
| 56 | Mishawaka, IN | 73.7 |
| 57 | Marion, IN | 73.4 |
| 58 | Jeffersonville, IN | 73.3 |
| 59 | Anderson, IN | 72.5 |
| 60 | Columbus, IN | 71.9 |
| 61 | Plymouth, IN | 71.8 |
| 62 | Clarksville, IN | 70.2 |
| 63 | Schererville, IN | 70.1 |
| 64 | Plainfield, IN | 70 |
| 65 | Munster, IN | 69.6 |
| 66 | Lafayette, IN | 68.7 |
| 67 | Avon, IN | 68.4 |
| 68 | Highland, IN | 65.7 |
| 69 | Seymour, IN | 65.4 |
| 70 | Hobart, IN | 65.3 |
| 71 | West Lafayette, IN | 65.3 |
| 72 | Portage, IN | 64.8 |
| 73 | Fort Wayne, IN | 63.2 |
| 74 | Frankfort, IN | 62 |
| 75 | Michigan City, IN | 61 |
| 76 | Lake Station, IN | 59.1 |
| 77 | Goshen, IN | 58.7 |
| 78 | Griffith, IN | 58.7 |
| 79 | Logansport, IN | 58.3 |
| 80 | Elkhart, IN | 54.9 |
| 81 | Speedway, IN | 51.7 |
| 82 | South Bend, IN | 50.9 |
| 83 | Indianapolis, IN | 48.9 |
| 84 | Lawrence, IN | 46.1 |
| 85 | Merrillville, IN | 33.4 |
| 86 | Hammond, IN | 32.5 |
| 87 | Gary, IN | 9.4 |
| 88 | East Chicago, IN | 6.1 |
