# Counties in Pennsylvania by uninsured rate, all ages (US), 2024

All 67 values come from U.S. Census Bureau for 2024, so the places are comparable.

- Indicator id: `uninsured_rate`
- Unit: %
- Definition: People without health insurance coverage of any kind, as a percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.
- Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B27010: people with no health insurance coverage as a percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population, calculated with stored inputs (https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b27010.dat)
- Retrieved: 2026-10-12
- Citation: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B27010: people with no health insurance coverage as a percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population, calculated with stored inputs. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b27010.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
- Web page: https://invokely.ai/rankings/uninsured-rate/pennsylvania-counties

| Rank | Place | % |
|---:|---|---:|
| 1 | Juniata County | 13.8 |
| 2 | Mifflin County | 12.8 |
| 3 | Snyder County | 12.2 |
| 4 | Lancaster County | 11.2 |
| 5 | Clinton County | 10.5 |
| 6 | Union County | 10.4 |
| 7 | Perry County | 10.3 |
| 8 | Lebanon County | 9 |
| 9 | Crawford County | 9 |
| 10 | Franklin County | 8.9 |
| 11 | Jefferson County | 8.5 |
| 12 | Bedford County | 7.8 |
| 13 | Berks County | 7.3 |
| 14 | Indiana County | 7.2 |
| 15 | Philadelphia County | 7.1 |
| 16 | Schuylkill County | 6.9 |
| 17 | Wayne County | 6.8 |
| 18 | Bradford County | 6.7 |
| 19 | Potter County | 6.7 |
| 20 | Somerset County | 6.6 |
| 21 | Luzerne County | 6.6 |
| 22 | Lehigh County | 6.5 |
| 23 | Dauphin County | 6.4 |
| 24 | Forest County | 6.4 |
| 25 | Mercer County | 6.4 |
| 26 | Monroe County | 6.3 |
| 27 | Susquehanna County | 6.2 |
| 28 | Clarion County | 6.1 |
| 29 | Tioga County | 6 |
| 30 | Adams County | 6 |
| 31 | Clearfield County | 5.9 |
| 32 | Pike County | 5.8 |
| 33 | Blair County | 5.8 |
| 34 | Carbon County | 5.8 |
| 35 | Cumberland County | 5.4 |
| 36 | Centre County | 5.2 |
| 37 | Lycoming County | 5.2 |
| 38 | Northumberland County | 5.1 |
| 39 | Lawrence County | 5.1 |
| 40 | Fulton County | 5.1 |
| 41 | Lackawanna County | 4.9 |
| 42 | York County | 4.8 |
| 43 | Huntingdon County | 4.7 |
| 44 | McKean County | 4.7 |
| 45 | Fayette County | 4.6 |
| 46 | Delaware County | 4.6 |
| 47 | Greene County | 4.5 |
| 48 | Venango County | 4.4 |
| 49 | Chester County | 4.4 |
| 50 | Northampton County | 4.4 |
| 51 | Erie County | 4.2 |
| 52 | Warren County | 4.1 |
| 53 | Sullivan County | 4.1 |
| 54 | Armstrong County | 4.1 |
| 55 | Columbia County | 4 |
| 56 | Bucks County | 4 |
| 57 | Wyoming County | 3.9 |
| 58 | Beaver County | 3.9 |
| 58 | Montgomery County | 3.9 |
| 60 | Washington County | 3.9 |
| 61 | Allegheny County | 3.8 |
| 62 | Montour County | 3.7 |
| 63 | Butler County | 3.5 |
| 64 | Cambria County | 3.3 |
| 65 | Westmoreland County | 3 |
| 66 | Elk County | 2.3 |
| 67 | Cameron County | 2.1 |
