# Cities in Pennsylvania by uninsured rate, all ages (US), 2024

All 68 values come from U.S. Census Bureau for 2024, so the places are comparable.

- Indicator id: `uninsured_rate`
- Unit: %
- Definition: People without health insurance coverage of any kind, as a percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.
- Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B27010: people with no health insurance coverage as a percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more) (https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b27010.dat)
- Retrieved: 2026-10-12
- Citation: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B27010: people with no health insurance coverage as a percentage of the civilian noninstitutionalized population, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b27010.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
- Web page: https://invokely.ai/rankings/uninsured-rate/pennsylvania-cities

| Rank | Place | % |
|---:|---|---:|
| 1 | Hazleton, PA | 16.6 |
| 2 | Reading, PA | 14.7 |
| 3 | Allentown, PA | 11.4 |
| 4 | Norristown, PA | 11.3 |
| 5 | York, PA | 10.6 |
| 6 | Wilkes-Barre, PA | 9.4 |
| 7 | Harrisburg, PA | 9.4 |
| 8 | Chambersburg, PA | 9 |
| 9 | Lansdowne, PA | 8.7 |
| 10 | Darby, PA | 8.5 |
| 11 | Lebanon, PA | 8.1 |
| 12 | Yeadon, PA | 7.9 |
| 13 | Whitehall, PA | 7.7 |
| 14 | Scranton, PA | 7.7 |
| 15 | Sharon, PA | 7.7 |
| 16 | McKeesport, PA | 7.7 |
| 17 | Lancaster, PA | 7.3 |
| 18 | Indiana, PA | 7.2 |
| 19 | Philadelphia, PA | 7.1 |
| 20 | Lansdale, PA | 6.9 |
| 21 | Bethlehem, PA | 6.6 |
| 22 | Pottstown, PA | 6.2 |
| 23 | West Chester, PA | 6 |
| 24 | New Castle, PA | 5.9 |
| 25 | Butler, PA | 5.9 |
| 26 | Easton, PA | 5.8 |
| 27 | Hanover, PA | 5.8 |
| 28 | Erie, PA | 5.8 |
| 29 | Greensburg, PA | 5.7 |
| 30 | Wilkinsburg, PA | 5.7 |
| 31 | Chester, PA | 5.7 |
| 32 | Coatesville, PA | 5.7 |
| 33 | Williamsport, PA | 5.6 |
| 34 | Altoona, PA | 5.6 |
| 34 | Carlisle, PA | 5.6 |
| 36 | Munhall, PA | 5.6 |
| 37 | Johnstown, PA | 5.4 |
| 38 | Columbia, PA | 5.3 |
| 39 | Washington, PA | 5.2 |
| 40 | Berwick, PA | 5.2 |
| 41 | Ephrata, PA | 5.1 |
| 42 | Meadville, PA | 5.1 |
| 43 | Waynesboro, PA | 4.9 |
| 44 | Kingston, PA | 4.9 |
| 45 | Pittsburgh, PA | 4.8 |
| 46 | Baldwin, PA | 4.8 |
| 47 | Mechanicsburg, PA | 4.7 |
| 48 | New Kensington, PA | 4.4 |
| 49 | Phoenixville, PA | 4.3 |
| 50 | Dunmore, PA | 4.3 |
| 51 | Lower Burrell, PA | 4.2 |
| 52 | Pottsville, PA | 4 |
| 53 | Jefferson Hills, PA | 3.7 |
| 54 | West Mifflin, PA | 3.6 |
| 55 | Emmaus, PA | 3.4 |
| 56 | Monroeville, PA | 3.3 |
| 57 | Elizabethtown, PA | 3.2 |
| 58 | Nanticoke, PA | 3.1 |
| 59 | Bloomsburg, PA | 3.1 |
| 60 | Plum, PA | 2.9 |
| 61 | Wyomissing, PA | 2.9 |
| 62 | Franklin Park, PA | 2.8 |
| 63 | State College, PA | 2.8 |
| 64 | Northampton, PA | 2.6 |
| 65 | Hermitage, PA | 2.1 |
| 66 | Bethel Park, PA | 1.9 |
| 67 | St. Marys, PA | 1.3 |
| 68 | Murrysville, PA | 1.1 |
