# Counties in Pennsylvania by uninsured rate, under 65 (US model-based estimate), 2024

All 67 values come from U.S. Census Bureau for 2024, so the places are comparable.

- Indicator id: `uninsured_rate_under_65`
- Unit: %
- Definition: People under 65 without health insurance coverage of any kind, as a percentage of all people under 65. United States: Census Bureau Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE) for states and counties, all races, both sexes and all income levels.
- Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE): percent uninsured, under 65, all races, both sexes, all income levels, states and counties (https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/sahie/datasets/time-series/estimates-acs/sahie-2024-csv.zip)
- Publisher page: https://invokely.ai/en/publishers/us-census-bureau
- Retrieved: 2026-10-12
- Citation: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Health Insurance Estimates (SAHIE): percent uninsured, under 65, all races, both sexes, all income levels, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/sahie/datasets/time-series/estimates-acs/sahie-2024-csv.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
- Web page: https://invokely.ai/rankings/uninsured-rate-under-65/pennsylvania-counties

| Rank | Place | % |
|---:|---|---:|
| 1 | Juniata County | 13.5 |
| 2 | Snyder County | 11.7 |
| 3 | Lancaster County | 11.6 |
| 4 | Mifflin County | 11.1 |
| 4 | Union County | 11.1 |
| 6 | Crawford County | 10.6 |
| 7 | Perry County | 10.3 |
| 8 | Clinton County | 10.1 |
| 9 | Berks County | 9.5 |
| 10 | Bedford County | 9.3 |
| 10 | Lebanon County | 9.3 |
| 12 | Somerset County | 9.2 |
| 13 | Forest County | 9.1 |
| 14 | Franklin County | 9 |
| 14 | Jefferson County | 9 |
| 16 | Lehigh County | 8.8 |
| 16 | Philadelphia County | 8.8 |
| 16 | Sullivan County | 8.8 |
| 19 | Indiana County | 8.7 |
| 20 | Luzerne County | 8.6 |
| 20 | Wayne County | 8.6 |
| 22 | Potter County | 8.5 |
| 23 | Clarion County | 8.4 |
| 23 | Monroe County | 8.4 |
| 23 | Northumberland County | 8.4 |
| 23 | Susquehanna County | 8.4 |
| 27 | Dauphin County | 8.3 |
| 27 | Mercer County | 8.3 |
| 27 | Tioga County | 8.3 |
| 30 | Lackawanna County | 8.1 |
| 30 | Pike County | 8.1 |
| 32 | Bradford County | 8 |
| 33 | Adams County | 7.9 |
| 34 | Cameron County | 7.7 |
| 34 | Centre County | 7.7 |
| 36 | Schuylkill County | 7.6 |
| 36 | Venango County | 7.6 |
| 38 | Cumberland County | 7.4 |
| 38 | Lycoming County | 7.4 |
| 38 | McKean County | 7.4 |
| 41 | Blair County | 7.3 |
| 41 | Carbon County | 7.3 |
| 41 | Greene County | 7.3 |
| 44 | Clearfield County | 7.2 |
| 44 | Fulton County | 7.2 |
| 44 | Huntingdon County | 7.2 |
| 47 | Erie County | 7.1 |
| 48 | Fayette County | 6.8 |
| 48 | Warren County | 6.8 |
| 48 | Wyoming County | 6.8 |
| 51 | York County | 6.7 |
| 52 | Armstrong County | 6.6 |
| 52 | Lawrence County | 6.6 |
| 54 | Columbia County | 6.5 |
| 54 | Elk County | 6.5 |
| 56 | Northampton County | 6 |
| 57 | Chester County | 5.8 |
| 58 | Montour County | 5.7 |
| 59 | Beaver County | 5.6 |
| 59 | Delaware County | 5.6 |
| 59 | Washington County | 5.6 |
| 62 | Bucks County | 5.5 |
| 62 | Cambria County | 5.5 |
| 64 | Allegheny County | 5.1 |
| 64 | Butler County | 5.1 |
| 66 | Westmoreland County | 5 |
| 67 | Montgomery County | 4.5 |
