# Counties in Pennsylvania by traffic fatality rate, 2024

All 67 values come from Invokely for 2024, so the places are comparable.

- Indicator id: `traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k`
- Unit: per 100,000 people
- Definition: Traffic fatalities (NHTSA FARS) per 100,000 residents in the same year and place.
- Source: Invokely, NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents (https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k)
- Retrieved: 2026-10-12
- Citation: Invokely calculation from NHTSA FARS traffic fatalities divided by BEA mid-year population (SAINC1 and CAINC1), per 100,000 residents. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#traffic_fatality_rate_per_100k. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
- Web page: https://invokely.ai/rankings/traffic-fatality-rate/pennsylvania-counties

| Rank | Place | per 100,000 people |
|---:|---|---:|
| 1 | Montour County | 33.1 |
| 2 | Susquehanna County | 28.9 |
| 3 | Bradford County | 26.8 |
| 4 | Cameron County | 23 |
| 5 | Carbon County | 19.8 |
| 6 | Clarion County | 19 |
| 7 | Bedford County | 18.9 |
| 8 | Wayne County | 17.5 |
| 9 | Crawford County | 17.1 |
| 10 | Sullivan County | 16.9 |
| 11 | Pike County | 16 |
| 12 | Wyoming County | 15.5 |
| 13 | Clearfield County | 15.4 |
| 14 | Fayette County | 15.3 |
| 15 | Schuylkill County | 15.2 |
| 16 | Forest County | 15.1 |
| 17 | Snyder County | 15.1 |
| 18 | Perry County | 15 |
| 19 | Greene County | 14.7 |
| 20 | Mercer County | 13.9 |
| 21 | Fulton County | 13.8 |
| 22 | Washington County | 13.8 |
| 23 | Lebanon County | 13.8 |
| 24 | Erie County | 13.4 |
| 25 | Warren County | 13.4 |
| 26 | Lycoming County | 13.2 |
| 27 | Clinton County | 13.2 |
| 28 | Franklin County | 13.2 |
| 29 | Armstrong County | 12.6 |
| 30 | Potter County | 12.5 |
| 31 | Somerset County | 12.5 |
| 32 | Adams County | 12 |
| 33 | Monroe County | 10.8 |
| 34 | Berks County | 10.7 |
| 35 | Union County | 9.5 |
| 36 | Lancaster County | 9.2 |
| 37 | Cambria County | 9.2 |
| 37 | Lackawanna County | 9.2 |
| 39 | Columbia County | 9.1 |
| 40 | Northumberland County | 8.9 |
| 41 | Dauphin County | 8.9 |
| 42 | Philadelphia County | 8.7 |
| 43 | York County | 8.7 |
| 44 | Juniata County | 8.5 |
| 45 | Indiana County | 8.4 |
| 46 | Blair County | 8.3 |
| 47 | Lehigh County | 8.3 |
| 48 | Venango County | 8.1 |
| 49 | Westmoreland County | 8 |
| 50 | Butler County | 7.5 |
| 51 | Tioga County | 7.4 |
| 52 | Lawrence County | 7.1 |
| 53 | Bucks County | 6.9 |
| 54 | Huntingdon County | 6.9 |
| 55 | Jefferson County | 6.9 |
| 56 | Cumberland County | 6.5 |
| 57 | Allegheny County | 6 |
| 58 | Montgomery County | 5.7 |
| 59 | Delaware County | 5.5 |
| 60 | Luzerne County | 5.4 |
| 61 | McKean County | 5.1 |
| 62 | Northampton County | 4.6 |
| 63 | Centre County | 4.4 |
| 64 | Chester County | 4.3 |
| 65 | Beaver County | 2.4 |
| 66 | Mifflin County | 2.2 |
| 67 | Elk County | 0 |
