# Cities in Utah by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate), 2024

All 67 values come from U.S. Census Bureau for 2024, so the places are comparable.

- Indicator id: `labor_force_participation_rate_acs`
- Unit: %
- Definition: People aged 16 and over in the labor force (employed, unemployed or in the Armed Forces) as a percentage of all people aged 16 and over, including people in group quarters. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.
- Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more) (https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat)
- Retrieved: 2026-10-12
- Citation: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
- Web page: https://invokely.ai/rankings/labor-force-participation-rate-acs/utah-cities

| Rank | Place | % |
|---:|---|---:|
| 1 | Vineyard, UT | 82.8 |
| 2 | Woods Cross, UT | 79.6 |
| 3 | Bluffdale, UT | 78.9 |
| 4 | South Salt Lake, UT | 76.5 |
| 5 | Herriman, UT | 76.3 |
| 6 | Syracuse, UT | 76.2 |
| 7 | Eagle Mountain, UT | 75.9 |
| 8 | Midvale, UT | 75.7 |
| 9 | Heber, UT | 75.6 |
| 10 | Lehi, UT | 75.6 |
| 11 | West Jordan, UT | 75.5 |
| 12 | West Point, UT | 74.5 |
| 13 | Santaquin, UT | 74 |
| 14 | Logan, UT | 73.9 |
| 15 | Kearns, UT | 73.8 |
| 16 | West Haven, UT | 73.6 |
| 17 | West Valley City, UT | 73.1 |
| 18 | North Salt Lake, UT | 73 |
| 18 | Salt Lake City, UT | 73 |
| 20 | Riverton, UT | 73 |
| 21 | Provo, UT | 72.8 |
| 22 | Saratoga Springs, UT | 72.8 |
| 23 | Layton, UT | 72.7 |
| 24 | American Fork, UT | 72.6 |
| 25 | Grantsville, UT | 72.5 |
| 26 | Roy, UT | 72.4 |
| 27 | Salem, UT | 72.1 |
| 28 | Orem, UT | 71.7 |
| 29 | Tremonton, UT | 71.7 |
| 30 | Springville, UT | 71.5 |
| 31 | Tooele, UT | 71.5 |
| 32 | Spanish Fork, UT | 71.4 |
| 33 | Smithfield, UT | 71 |
| 34 | South Jordan, UT | 70.9 |
| 35 | Taylorsville, UT | 70.7 |
| 36 | Clinton, UT | 70.4 |
| 37 | North Ogden, UT | 70 |
| 38 | Millcreek, UT | 69.9 |
| 39 | Magna, UT | 69.9 |
| 40 | Murray, UT | 69.9 |
| 41 | Payson, UT | 69.8 |
| 42 | Cottonwood Heights, UT | 69.7 |
| 43 | Sandy, UT | 69.4 |
| 44 | Hyrum, UT | 69.3 |
| 45 | Ogden, UT | 69.1 |
| 46 | South Ogden, UT | 69.1 |
| 47 | Clearfield, UT | 68.8 |
| 48 | Pleasant Grove, UT | 68.7 |
| 49 | North Logan, UT | 68.3 |
| 50 | Draper, UT | 68.1 |
| 51 | Kaysville, UT | 67.7 |
| 52 | Bountiful, UT | 67.3 |
| 53 | Pleasant View, UT | 66.6 |
| 54 | Cedar City, UT | 66.3 |
| 55 | Farmington, UT | 65.3 |
| 56 | Centerville, UT | 65.3 |
| 57 | Holladay, UT | 65.1 |
| 58 | Lindon, UT | 64.1 |
| 59 | Highland, UT | 63.7 |
| 60 | Vernal, UT | 62.5 |
| 61 | Brigham City, UT | 62.4 |
| 62 | Mapleton, UT | 62.4 |
| 63 | Washington, UT | 59.8 |
| 64 | St. George, UT | 58.7 |
| 65 | Alpine, UT | 57.8 |
| 66 | Hurricane, UT | 54 |
| 67 | Ivins, UT | 47.4 |
