# Counties in Pennsylvania by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate), 2024

All 67 values come from U.S. Census Bureau for 2024, so the places are comparable.

- Indicator id: `labor_force_participation_rate_acs`
- Unit: %
- Definition: People aged 16 and over in the labor force (employed, unemployed or in the Armed Forces) as a percentage of all people aged 16 and over, including people in group quarters. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.
- Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs (https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat)
- Retrieved: 2026-10-12
- Citation: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
- Web page: https://invokely.ai/rankings/labor-force-participation-rate-acs/pennsylvania-counties

| Rank | Place | % |
|---:|---|---:|
| 1 | Montgomery County | 67.8 |
| 2 | Chester County | 67.6 |
| 3 | Bucks County | 66 |
| 4 | York County | 65.7 |
| 5 | Lancaster County | 65.7 |
| 6 | Delaware County | 65.6 |
| 7 | Lehigh County | 64.8 |
| 8 | Allegheny County | 64.8 |
| 9 | Dauphin County | 64.6 |
| 10 | Berks County | 64.3 |
| 11 | Cumberland County | 63.7 |
| 12 | Adams County | 63.7 |
| 13 | Philadelphia County | 63.6 |
| 14 | Northampton County | 63.2 |
| 15 | Lebanon County | 63.1 |
| 16 | Butler County | 62.5 |
| 17 | Franklin County | 62.1 |
| 18 | Beaver County | 62.1 |
| 19 | Perry County | 61.6 |
| 20 | Washington County | 61.3 |
| 21 | Carbon County | 60.9 |
| 22 | Elk County | 60.6 |
| 22 | Snyder County | 60.6 |
| 24 | Luzerne County | 60.4 |
| 25 | Westmoreland County | 60.3 |
| 26 | Monroe County | 60.2 |
| 27 | Juniata County | 60.2 |
| 28 | Clarion County | 59.8 |
| 29 | Lycoming County | 59.7 |
| 30 | Mifflin County | 59.7 |
| 31 | Lackawanna County | 59.5 |
| 32 | Columbia County | 59.1 |
| 33 | Erie County | 58.9 |
| 34 | Fulton County | 58.7 |
| 35 | Montour County | 58.7 |
| 36 | Blair County | 58.5 |
| 37 | Wyoming County | 58.4 |
| 38 | Clinton County | 58.3 |
| 39 | Schuylkill County | 57.8 |
| 40 | Jefferson County | 57.8 |
| 41 | Lawrence County | 57.7 |
| 42 | Bedford County | 57.3 |
| 43 | Armstrong County | 57.1 |
| 44 | Tioga County | 56.8 |
| 45 | Northumberland County | 56.5 |
| 46 | Indiana County | 56.2 |
| 47 | Bradford County | 55.9 |
| 48 | Pike County | 55.8 |
| 49 | Somerset County | 55.7 |
| 50 | Centre County | 55.7 |
| 51 | Clearfield County | 55.2 |
| 52 | Susquehanna County | 55.2 |
| 53 | Venango County | 55 |
| 54 | Potter County | 54.7 |
| 55 | Mercer County | 54.6 |
| 55 | Warren County | 54.6 |
| 57 | McKean County | 54.5 |
| 58 | Cambria County | 54.3 |
| 59 | Crawford County | 54.3 |
| 60 | Fayette County | 54.1 |
| 61 | Cameron County | 52.6 |
| 62 | Huntingdon County | 51.1 |
| 63 | Wayne County | 50.8 |
| 64 | Greene County | 50.7 |
| 65 | Sullivan County | 49.9 |
| 66 | Union County | 49.5 |
| 67 | Forest County | 29.3 |
