# Cities in Pennsylvania by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate), 2024

All 68 values come from U.S. Census Bureau for 2024, so the places are comparable.

- Indicator id: `labor_force_participation_rate_acs`
- Unit: %
- Definition: People aged 16 and over in the labor force (employed, unemployed or in the Armed Forces) as a percentage of all people aged 16 and over, including people in group quarters. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.
- Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more) (https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat)
- Retrieved: 2026-10-12
- Citation: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
- Web page: https://invokely.ai/rankings/labor-force-participation-rate-acs/pennsylvania-cities

| Rank | Place | % |
|---:|---|---:|
| 1 | Phoenixville, PA | 79.2 |
| 2 | Mechanicsburg, PA | 74.7 |
| 3 | Franklin Park, PA | 73.1 |
| 4 | Ephrata, PA | 72.6 |
| 5 | Lansdale, PA | 69.2 |
| 6 | Emmaus, PA | 68.9 |
| 7 | Norristown, PA | 68.6 |
| 8 | Lancaster, PA | 68.6 |
| 9 | West Chester, PA | 67.9 |
| 10 | Lansdowne, PA | 67.8 |
| 11 | Hanover, PA | 67.7 |
| 12 | Elizabethtown, PA | 67.6 |
| 13 | Plum, PA | 67.5 |
| 14 | Jefferson Hills, PA | 67.5 |
| 15 | Waynesboro, PA | 66.9 |
| 16 | Carlisle, PA | 66 |
| 17 | York, PA | 66 |
| 18 | West Mifflin, PA | 65.8 |
| 19 | Kingston, PA | 65.3 |
| 20 | Bethel Park, PA | 65.1 |
| 21 | Pottstown, PA | 65 |
| 22 | Baldwin, PA | 64.8 |
| 23 | Harrisburg, PA | 64.6 |
| 24 | Coatesville, PA | 64.6 |
| 25 | Pittsburgh, PA | 64.4 |
| 26 | Northampton, PA | 64 |
| 27 | Whitehall, PA | 63.8 |
| 28 | Easton, PA | 63.7 |
| 29 | Philadelphia, PA | 63.6 |
| 30 | Munhall, PA | 63.5 |
| 31 | Wilkinsburg, PA | 63.1 |
| 32 | Allentown, PA | 63 |
| 33 | Washington, PA | 62.6 |
| 34 | Reading, PA | 62.6 |
| 35 | Monroeville, PA | 62.2 |
| 36 | St. Marys, PA | 62.2 |
| 37 | Bethlehem, PA | 61.7 |
| 38 | Yeadon, PA | 61.2 |
| 39 | Greensburg, PA | 61.2 |
| 40 | Lebanon, PA | 60.8 |
| 41 | Chambersburg, PA | 60.7 |
| 42 | Columbia, PA | 60.4 |
| 43 | Nanticoke, PA | 60.4 |
| 44 | Murrysville, PA | 60.3 |
| 45 | Hazleton, PA | 60.3 |
| 46 | Dunmore, PA | 60.2 |
| 47 | Indiana, PA | 60.1 |
| 48 | Butler, PA | 60 |
| 49 | Altoona, PA | 60 |
| 50 | Berwick, PA | 59.9 |
| 51 | Wyomissing, PA | 59.5 |
| 52 | Williamsport, PA | 59.5 |
| 53 | Chester, PA | 59.1 |
| 54 | Pottsville, PA | 59.1 |
| 55 | Lower Burrell, PA | 58.6 |
| 56 | Wilkes-Barre, PA | 58.5 |
| 57 | Erie, PA | 58.3 |
| 58 | Darby, PA | 58.3 |
| 59 | New Kensington, PA | 57.8 |
| 60 | Bloomsburg, PA | 57.2 |
| 61 | Sharon, PA | 55.9 |
| 62 | Scranton, PA | 55.5 |
| 63 | Hermitage, PA | 54.4 |
| 64 | New Castle, PA | 53.9 |
| 65 | McKeesport, PA | 52.7 |
| 66 | Johnstown, PA | 52.6 |
| 67 | Meadville, PA | 49.6 |
| 68 | State College, PA | 45.6 |
