# Counties in Minnesota by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate), 2024

All 87 values come from U.S. Census Bureau for 2024, so the places are comparable.

- Indicator id: `labor_force_participation_rate_acs`
- Unit: %
- Definition: People aged 16 and over in the labor force (employed, unemployed or in the Armed Forces) as a percentage of all people aged 16 and over, including people in group quarters. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.
- Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs (https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat)
- Retrieved: 2026-10-12
- Citation: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
- Web page: https://invokely.ai/rankings/labor-force-participation-rate-acs/minnesota-counties

| Rank | Place | % |
|---:|---|---:|
| 1 | Scott County | 74.8 |
| 2 | Carver County | 73.2 |
| 3 | Wright County | 72.9 |
| 4 | Sherburne County | 72.7 |
| 5 | Benton County | 72.4 |
| 6 | Hennepin County | 71.2 |
| 7 | Dakota County | 71 |
| 8 | Dodge County | 70.5 |
| 9 | Clay County | 70.3 |
| 10 | Olmsted County | 69.8 |
| 11 | Anoka County | 69.7 |
| 11 | Stearns County | 69.7 |
| 13 | Blue Earth County | 69.3 |
| 14 | Pennington County | 69 |
| 15 | Rock County | 68.8 |
| 16 | Ramsey County | 68.4 |
| 17 | Winona County | 68.4 |
| 18 | Nicollet County | 68.4 |
| 19 | Le Sueur County | 68.3 |
| 20 | Washington County | 68.3 |
| 21 | Lyon County | 67.5 |
| 22 | McLeod County | 67.4 |
| 23 | Isanti County | 67.1 |
| 24 | Fillmore County | 67 |
| 25 | Lake of the Woods County | 66.8 |
| 26 | Sibley County | 66.6 |
| 27 | Pipestone County | 66.5 |
| 28 | Polk County | 66.3 |
| 29 | Roseau County | 66.2 |
| 30 | Red Lake County | 66.1 |
| 31 | Chisago County | 66.1 |
| 32 | Steele County | 66.1 |
| 33 | Jackson County | 65.8 |
| 34 | Kandiyohi County | 65.8 |
| 35 | Brown County | 65.6 |
| 36 | Stevens County | 65.5 |
| 37 | Wabasha County | 65.4 |
| 38 | Houston County | 64.8 |
| 39 | Meeker County | 64.8 |
| 40 | Yellow Medicine County | 64.6 |
| 41 | Goodhue County | 64.5 |
| 42 | Rice County | 64.3 |
| 43 | Cottonwood County | 64.3 |
| 44 | Mille Lacs County | 64.3 |
| 45 | Mower County | 63.6 |
| 46 | Waseca County | 63.4 |
| 47 | Faribault County | 63.3 |
| 48 | Renville County | 63.2 |
| 49 | Norman County | 63.2 |
| 50 | Nobles County | 63.1 |
| 51 | Watonwan County | 63.1 |
| 52 | Chippewa County | 63.1 |
| 53 | Douglas County | 63 |
| 54 | Wilkin County | 62.9 |
| 55 | Martin County | 62.9 |
| 56 | Marshall County | 62.7 |
| 57 | Pope County | 62.7 |
| 58 | Murray County | 62.5 |
| 59 | Beltrami County | 62.5 |
| 60 | Wadena County | 62.4 |
| 61 | Morrison County | 62.4 |
| 62 | Lincoln County | 61.6 |
| 63 | Cook County | 61.6 |
| 64 | Freeborn County | 61.4 |
| 65 | St. Louis County | 61.2 |
| 66 | Grant County | 61 |
| 67 | Becker County | 60.9 |
| 68 | Otter Tail County | 60.8 |
| 69 | Kittson County | 60.7 |
| 70 | Redwood County | 60.6 |
| 71 | Todd County | 60.6 |
| 72 | Kanabec County | 60.2 |
| 73 | Lac qui Parle County | 60.1 |
| 74 | Swift County | 59.7 |
| 75 | Crow Wing County | 59.6 |
| 76 | Traverse County | 59.5 |
| 77 | Carlton County | 59.3 |
| 78 | Mahnomen County | 58.4 |
| 79 | Clearwater County | 57.7 |
| 80 | Hubbard County | 57.3 |
| 81 | Big Stone County | 57.1 |
| 82 | Koochiching County | 57 |
| 83 | Pine County | 56.6 |
| 84 | Itasca County | 55.2 |
| 85 | Cass County | 55.2 |
| 86 | Lake County | 55 |
| 87 | Aitkin County | 48 |
