# Counties in Pennsylvania by households with a broadband internet subscription, 2024

All 67 values come from U.S. Census Bureau for 2024, so the places are comparable.

- Indicator id: `households_broadband_subscription_share`
- Unit: %
- Definition: Households with a broadband internet subscription of any type (cellular data plan, cable, fiber optic, DSL, satellite or other non-dial-up service), as a percentage of all households. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.
- Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B28002: households with a broadband subscription of any type as a percentage of all households, calculated with stored inputs (https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b28002.dat)
- Retrieved: 2026-10-18
- Citation: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B28002: households with a broadband subscription of any type as a percentage of all households, calculated with stored inputs. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b28002.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
- Web page: https://invokely.ai/rankings/households-broadband-subscription/pennsylvania-counties

| Rank | Place | % |
|---:|---|---:|
| 1 | Bucks County | 94.8 |
| 2 | Chester County | 94.7 |
| 3 | Montgomery County | 94.3 |
| 4 | Delaware County | 93.3 |
| 5 | Monroe County | 92.8 |
| 6 | Cumberland County | 92.2 |
| 7 | Pike County | 91.8 |
| 8 | Allegheny County | 90.8 |
| 9 | Northampton County | 90.8 |
| 10 | Butler County | 90.6 |
| 11 | Dauphin County | 90.3 |
| 12 | York County | 90.3 |
| 13 | Adams County | 90 |
| 14 | Lehigh County | 90 |
| 15 | Washington County | 89.9 |
| 16 | Berks County | 89.6 |
| 17 | Franklin County | 89.1 |
| 17 | Philadelphia County | 89.1 |
| 19 | Beaver County | 89 |
| 20 | Montour County | 89 |
| 21 | Erie County | 89 |
| 22 | Carbon County | 88.7 |
| 23 | Westmoreland County | 88.5 |
| 24 | Susquehanna County | 88.4 |
| 25 | Venango County | 88.3 |
| 26 | Lancaster County | 88.1 |
| 27 | Lycoming County | 87.9 |
| 28 | McKean County | 87.9 |
| 29 | Luzerne County | 87.8 |
| 30 | Columbia County | 87.8 |
| 31 | Lebanon County | 87.7 |
| 32 | Elk County | 87.7 |
| 33 | Lackawanna County | 87.5 |
| 34 | Tioga County | 87.3 |
| 35 | Perry County | 87.3 |
| 36 | Wyoming County | 87 |
| 37 | Armstrong County | 86.8 |
| 38 | Lawrence County | 86.7 |
| 39 | Schuylkill County | 86.7 |
| 40 | Wayne County | 86.7 |
| 41 | Blair County | 86.2 |
| 42 | Greene County | 86.2 |
| 43 | Huntingdon County | 85.9 |
| 44 | Potter County | 85.8 |
| 45 | Mercer County | 85.7 |
| 46 | Centre County | 85.5 |
| 47 | Bradford County | 85.4 |
| 48 | Clarion County | 85.3 |
| 49 | Warren County | 85.2 |
| 50 | Northumberland County | 85.1 |
| 51 | Fulton County | 85.1 |
| 52 | Crawford County | 85 |
| 53 | Cambria County | 84.9 |
| 54 | Clinton County | 84.9 |
| 55 | Cameron County | 84.1 |
| 56 | Juniata County | 83.9 |
| 57 | Clearfield County | 83.9 |
| 57 | Fayette County | 83.9 |
| 59 | Bedford County | 83.1 |
| 60 | Snyder County | 83 |
| 61 | Mifflin County | 82.9 |
| 62 | Somerset County | 82 |
| 63 | Sullivan County | 81.9 |
| 64 | Jefferson County | 81.9 |
| 65 | Indiana County | 80.7 |
| 66 | Union County | 80.3 |
| 67 | Forest County | 74.8 |
