# Cities in Pennsylvania by high school graduate or higher, population 25 and over, 2024

All 68 values come from U.S. Census Bureau for 2024, so the places are comparable.

- Indicator id: `high_school_graduate_share`
- Unit: %
- Definition: People aged 25 and over who hold a regular high school diploma, a GED or alternative credential, or any higher level of education, as a percentage of all people aged 25 and over. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.
- Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B15003: population 25 years and over with a high school diploma, GED or higher as a percentage of the population 25 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more) (https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b15003.dat)
- Retrieved: 2026-10-12
- Citation: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B15003: population 25 years and over with a high school diploma, GED or higher as a percentage of the population 25 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b15003.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
- Web page: https://invokely.ai/rankings/high-school-graduate-or-higher/pennsylvania-cities

| Rank | Place | % |
|---:|---|---:|
| 1 | Franklin Park, PA | 98.7 |
| 2 | Murrysville, PA | 97.8 |
| 3 | Plum, PA | 97.8 |
| 4 | Wyomissing, PA | 97.7 |
| 5 | Bethel Park, PA | 97.6 |
| 6 | Monroeville, PA | 97.3 |
| 7 | State College, PA | 97 |
| 8 | Greensburg, PA | 96.7 |
| 9 | Lower Burrell, PA | 96.5 |
| 10 | New Kensington, PA | 96.4 |
| 11 | Indiana, PA | 96.1 |
| 12 | Yeadon, PA | 95.7 |
| 13 | Northampton, PA | 95.6 |
| 14 | West Chester, PA | 95.5 |
| 15 | Mechanicsburg, PA | 95.5 |
| 16 | St. Marys, PA | 95.2 |
| 17 | Dunmore, PA | 95.1 |
| 18 | Bloomsburg, PA | 95.1 |
| 19 | Whitehall, PA | 95.1 |
| 20 | Pittsburgh, PA | 94.4 |
| 21 | West Mifflin, PA | 94.1 |
| 22 | Phoenixville, PA | 94 |
| 23 | Munhall, PA | 93.7 |
| 24 | Carlisle, PA | 93.6 |
| 25 | Jefferson Hills, PA | 93.6 |
| 26 | Emmaus, PA | 93.5 |
| 27 | Lansdowne, PA | 93.2 |
| 28 | Altoona, PA | 93.2 |
| 29 | Waynesboro, PA | 93.2 |
| 30 | Baldwin, PA | 92.7 |
| 31 | Wilkinsburg, PA | 92.7 |
| 32 | Butler, PA | 92.6 |
| 33 | Elizabethtown, PA | 92.6 |
| 34 | Hermitage, PA | 92.4 |
| 35 | Chambersburg, PA | 91 |
| 36 | Sharon, PA | 90.7 |
| 37 | Bethlehem, PA | 90.7 |
| 38 | Williamsport, PA | 90.5 |
| 39 | Washington, PA | 90.5 |
| 40 | Meadville, PA | 90.5 |
| 41 | Kingston, PA | 89.9 |
| 42 | Ephrata, PA | 89.7 |
| 43 | New Castle, PA | 89.6 |
| 44 | Pottsville, PA | 89.4 |
| 45 | Berwick, PA | 89.4 |
| 46 | Erie, PA | 89.3 |
| 47 | Darby, PA | 88.8 |
| 48 | Hanover, PA | 88.8 |
| 49 | Pottstown, PA | 88.6 |
| 50 | Easton, PA | 88 |
| 51 | Philadelphia, PA | 87.8 |
| 52 | Johnstown, PA | 87.2 |
| 53 | Lansdale, PA | 87.2 |
| 54 | Scranton, PA | 86.8 |
| 55 | Nanticoke, PA | 85.5 |
| 56 | McKeesport, PA | 85.3 |
| 57 | Harrisburg, PA | 85.2 |
| 58 | Norristown, PA | 84.6 |
| 59 | Chester, PA | 84.3 |
| 60 | Lancaster, PA | 84.3 |
| 61 | Wilkes-Barre, PA | 84.3 |
| 62 | Lebanon, PA | 83 |
| 63 | Columbia, PA | 82.4 |
| 64 | York, PA | 82.3 |
| 65 | Coatesville, PA | 82 |
| 66 | Allentown, PA | 81.1 |
| 67 | Hazleton, PA | 74.6 |
| 68 | Reading, PA | 72 |
