# Counties in Colorado by high school graduate or higher, population 25 and over, 2024

All 64 values come from U.S. Census Bureau for 2024, so the places are comparable.

- Indicator id: `high_school_graduate_share`
- Unit: %
- Definition: People aged 25 and over who hold a regular high school diploma, a GED or alternative credential, or any higher level of education, as a percentage of all people aged 25 and over. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.
- Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B15003: population 25 years and over with a high school diploma, GED or higher as a percentage of the population 25 years and over, calculated with stored inputs (https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b15003.dat)
- Retrieved: 2026-10-12
- Citation: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B15003: population 25 years and over with a high school diploma, GED or higher as a percentage of the population 25 years and over, calculated with stored inputs. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b15003.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
- Web page: https://invokely.ai/rankings/high-school-graduate-or-higher/colorado-counties

| Rank | Place | % |
|---:|---|---:|
| 1 | Hinsdale County | 100 |
| 1 | San Juan County | 100 |
| 3 | Mineral County | 98.4 |
| 4 | San Miguel County | 98.2 |
| 5 | Douglas County | 97.9 |
| 5 | Park County | 97.9 |
| 7 | Gunnison County | 97.6 |
| 8 | Routt County | 97.4 |
| 9 | Ouray County | 97.4 |
| 10 | La Plata County | 96.5 |
| 11 | Larimer County | 96.5 |
| 12 | Elbert County | 96.5 |
| 13 | Broomfield County | 96.4 |
| 14 | Pitkin County | 96.4 |
| 15 | Teller County | 96.2 |
| 16 | Summit County | 95.9 |
| 17 | Boulder County | 95.8 |
| 18 | Jefferson County | 95.8 |
| 19 | Rio Blanco County | 95.8 |
| 20 | Grand County | 95.7 |
| 21 | Dolores County | 95.5 |
| 22 | Archuleta County | 95.4 |
| 23 | Custer County | 95.3 |
| 24 | Sedgwick County | 95.2 |
| 25 | Eagle County | 95.1 |
| 26 | El Paso County | 95.1 |
| 27 | Chaffee County | 94.7 |
| 28 | Lake County | 93.8 |
| 29 | Clear Creek County | 93.5 |
| 30 | Gilpin County | 93.4 |
| 31 | Huerfano County | 93.1 |
| 32 | Mesa County | 92.9 |
| 33 | Kiowa County | 92.6 |
| 34 | Cheyenne County | 92.2 |
| 35 | Saguache County | 91.9 |
| 36 | Arapahoe County | 91.9 |
| 37 | Montrose County | 91.6 |
| 38 | Jackson County | 91.5 |
| 39 | Montezuma County | 91.5 |
| 40 | Denver County | 91.2 |
| 41 | Kit Carson County | 91.1 |
| 42 | Moffat County | 90.9 |
| 43 | Pueblo County | 90.8 |
| 44 | Fremont County | 90.8 |
| 45 | Delta County | 90.8 |
| 46 | Conejos County | 90.7 |
| 47 | Las Animas County | 90.2 |
| 48 | Costilla County | 90 |
| 49 | Washington County | 89.9 |
| 50 | Logan County | 89.9 |
| 51 | Phillips County | 89.8 |
| 52 | Garfield County | 89.4 |
| 53 | Weld County | 88.7 |
| 54 | Otero County | 88.7 |
| 55 | Alamosa County | 88.6 |
| 56 | Rio Grande County | 88.5 |
| 57 | Baca County | 87.7 |
| 58 | Prowers County | 86.6 |
| 59 | Lincoln County | 86.2 |
| 60 | Morgan County | 85.6 |
| 61 | Adams County | 85.2 |
| 62 | Bent County | 82.9 |
| 63 | Yuma County | 81.5 |
| 64 | Crowley County | 81.4 |
