# Counties in Pennsylvania by female population share, 2025

All 67 values come from U.S. Census Bureau for 2025, so the places are comparable.

- Indicator id: `female_share`
- Unit: %
- Definition: Female residents as a percentage of total population on 1 July. United States: Census Bureau county population estimates by sex; states and the nation are sums of their counties.
- Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program, county population by age and sex: female residents as a percentage of the total on 1 July, 2010 to 2019 from the 2010 to 2020 intercensal file and 2020 onwards from the latest vintage; states and the nation summed from counties (https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/data/data-sets.html)
- Retrieved: 2026-10-12
- Citation: U.S. Census Bureau. Population Estimates Program, county population by age and sex: female residents as a percentage of the total on 1 July, 2010 to 2019 from the 2010 to 2020 intercensal file and 2020 onwards from the latest vintage; states and the nation summed from counties. https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/data/data-sets.html. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
- Web page: https://invokely.ai/rankings/female-population-share/pennsylvania-counties

| Rank | Place | % |
|---:|---|---:|
| 1 | Philadelphia County | 52.8 |
| 2 | Delaware County | 51.9 |
| 3 | Columbia County | 51.6 |
| 4 | Lehigh County | 51.5 |
| 5 | Lawrence County | 51.4 |
| 6 | Allegheny County | 51.4 |
| 7 | Dauphin County | 51.3 |
| 8 | Montgomery County | 51.3 |
| 9 | Lancaster County | 51.3 |
| 10 | Clarion County | 51.2 |
| 11 | Lycoming County | 51.2 |
| 12 | Crawford County | 51.2 |
| 13 | Montour County | 51.1 |
| 14 | Lebanon County | 51.1 |
| 15 | Franklin County | 51.1 |
| 16 | Westmoreland County | 51 |
| 17 | Northampton County | 51 |
| 18 | Indiana County | 51 |
| 19 | Chester County | 50.9 |
| 20 | Lackawanna County | 50.9 |
| 21 | Bucks County | 50.9 |
| 22 | Blair County | 50.9 |
| 23 | Berks County | 50.8 |
| 24 | Beaver County | 50.8 |
| 25 | Washington County | 50.8 |
| 26 | Mifflin County | 50.7 |
| 27 | Clinton County | 50.7 |
| 28 | Cumberland County | 50.6 |
| 29 | Butler County | 50.6 |
| 30 | Erie County | 50.6 |
| 31 | Adams County | 50.6 |
| 32 | Luzerne County | 50.5 |
| 33 | York County | 50.5 |
| 34 | Snyder County | 50.4 |
| 35 | Cambria County | 50.4 |
| 36 | Venango County | 50.4 |
| 37 | Monroe County | 50.3 |
| 38 | Carbon County | 50.3 |
| 39 | Mercer County | 50.3 |
| 40 | Bedford County | 50.2 |
| 41 | Bradford County | 50.2 |
| 42 | Armstrong County | 50.2 |
| 43 | Warren County | 50.1 |
| 44 | Fayette County | 50.1 |
| 45 | Perry County | 50 |
| 46 | Jefferson County | 49.9 |
| 47 | Tioga County | 49.9 |
| 48 | Wyoming County | 49.8 |
| 49 | Pike County | 49.7 |
| 50 | Fulton County | 49.6 |
| 51 | Northumberland County | 49.6 |
| 52 | Juniata County | 49.6 |
| 53 | Susquehanna County | 49.5 |
| 54 | Potter County | 49.5 |
| 55 | Elk County | 49 |
| 56 | Cameron County | 48.8 |
| 57 | Sullivan County | 48.7 |
| 58 | Schuylkill County | 48.6 |
| 59 | McKean County | 48.6 |
| 60 | Centre County | 48 |
| 61 | Somerset County | 47.8 |
| 62 | Union County | 47.7 |
| 63 | Greene County | 47.7 |
| 64 | Clearfield County | 47.5 |
| 65 | Huntingdon County | 47.3 |
| 66 | Wayne County | 47.2 |
| 67 | Forest County | 28.8 |
