# Counties in Pennsylvania by average annual temperature, 2025

All 67 values come from NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information for 2025, so the places are comparable.

- Indicator id: `average_temperature_annual`
- Unit: °F
- Definition: Mean air temperature from January to December, in degrees Fahrenheit: the average of the 12 monthly mean temperatures. NOAA computes it from its climate divisional dataset (nClimDiv): station readings interpolated onto a 5 km grid and averaged over the area.
- Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December average temperature, counties (https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping)
- Publisher page: https://invokely.ai/en/publishers/noaa-ncei
- Retrieved: 2026-10-12
- Citation: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, Climate at a Glance. NOAA Climate at a Glance, January to December average temperature, counties. From the NOAA Monthly U.S. Climate Divisional Database (nClimDiv), doi:10.7289/V5M32STR. https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/access/monitoring/climate-at-a-glance/county/mapping. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
- Web page: https://invokely.ai/rankings/average-annual-temperature/pennsylvania-counties

| Rank | Place | °F |
|---:|---|---:|
| 1 | Philadelphia County | 55.4 |
| 2 | Delaware County | 55.1 |
| 3 | Montgomery County | 53.9 |
| 4 | Chester County | 53.5 |
| 5 | York County | 53.4 |
| 6 | Lancaster County | 53.3 |
| 7 | Adams County | 53.1 |
| 8 | Bucks County | 53 |
| 9 | Cumberland County | 52.9 |
| 10 | Franklin County | 52.7 |
| 11 | Berks County | 52.4 |
| 11 | Dauphin County | 52.4 |
| 13 | Fulton County | 52.3 |
| 14 | Lebanon County | 52.2 |
| 15 | Allegheny County | 52.1 |
| 15 | Lehigh County | 52.1 |
| 15 | Perry County | 52.1 |
| 18 | Greene County | 51.7 |
| 19 | Juniata County | 51.6 |
| 20 | Washington County | 51.5 |
| 21 | Bedford County | 51.1 |
| 21 | Huntingdon County | 51.1 |
| 21 | Northampton County | 51.1 |
| 21 | Snyder County | 51.1 |
| 25 | Beaver County | 50.8 |
| 25 | Mifflin County | 50.8 |
| 25 | Westmoreland County | 50.8 |
| 28 | Northumberland County | 50.7 |
| 29 | Montour County | 50.5 |
| 30 | Fayette County | 50.4 |
| 30 | Union County | 50.4 |
| 32 | Armstrong County | 49.9 |
| 32 | Schuylkill County | 49.9 |
| 34 | Blair County | 49.8 |
| 35 | Butler County | 49.6 |
| 36 | Lawrence County | 49.5 |
| 37 | Columbia County | 49.4 |
| 38 | Centre County | 49.3 |
| 39 | Indiana County | 49.2 |
| 40 | Clinton County | 49 |
| 41 | Carbon County | 48.8 |
| 41 | Mercer County | 48.8 |
| 43 | Lycoming County | 48.7 |
| 44 | Venango County | 48.5 |
| 45 | Clarion County | 48.4 |
| 45 | Clearfield County | 48.4 |
| 45 | Somerset County | 48.4 |
| 48 | Crawford County | 48.2 |
| 49 | Erie County | 48.1 |
| 49 | Jefferson County | 48.1 |
| 51 | Cambria County | 48 |
| 51 | Luzerne County | 48 |
| 53 | Monroe County | 47.9 |
| 54 | Cameron County | 47.8 |
| 55 | Elk County | 47.6 |
| 55 | Pike County | 47.6 |
| 57 | Forest County | 47.5 |
| 58 | Wyoming County | 47.4 |
| 59 | Bradford County | 47.3 |
| 59 | Lackawanna County | 47.3 |
| 61 | Susquehanna County | 46.9 |
| 61 | Warren County | 46.9 |
| 63 | Wayne County | 46.8 |
| 64 | Tioga County | 46.6 |
| 65 | McKean County | 46.4 |
| 66 | Potter County | 46.3 |
| 67 | Sullivan County | 45.6 |
