# Soybean production in Nepal

Soybean production in Nepal was 28,520 tonnes in 2024. Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.

- Indicator id: `soybean_production`
- Place id: `np`
- Unit: tonnes
- Definition: Quantity of soybeans harvested dry produced in the calendar year, in tonnes, as published in FAOSTAT's crops and livestock products domain. Countries report to FAO through its annual production questionnaire; FAO fills gaps with official publications and its own estimates.
- Note: FAO fills gaps in national reporting with its own estimates and imputations, which are marked as estimated, and revises past years when countries send new figures.
- Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Soya beans, production, t (item 236, element 5510) (https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip)
- Publisher page: https://invokely.ai/en/publishers/fao
- Retrieved: 2026-10-12
- License: CC BY 4.0 with the FAO Statistical Database Terms of Use (attribution in FAO's format, no use to promote a commercial enterprise or its products, no implied FAO endorsement)
- Citation: FAO. 2025. FAOSTAT: Production: Crops and livestock products (QCL): Soya beans, production, t (item 236, element 5510). Accessed on 2026-10-12. https://bulks-faostat.fao.org/production/Production_Crops_Livestock_E_All_Data_%28Normalized%29.zip Licence: CC-BY-4.0. FAO does not endorse Invokely or this use of the data.
- Web page: https://invokely.ai/en/soybean-production/nepal
- API: https://invokely.ai/api/v1/series?indicator=soybean_production&place=np

| Period | tonnes |
|---|---:|
| 2024 | 28,520 |
| 2023 | 36,672 |
| 2022 | 35,138 |
| 2021 | 30,648 |
| 2020 | 34,544 |
| 2019 | 31,567 |
| 2018 | 27,681 |
| 2017 | 29,061 |
| 2016 | 28,917 |
| 2015 | 28,319 |
| 2014 | 28,237 |
| 2013 | 29,221 |
| 2012 | 28,270 |
| 2011 | 28,318 |
| 2010 | 22,041 |
| 2009 | 21,456 |
| 2008 | 21,003 |
| 2007 | 20,961 |
| 2006 | 20,580 |
| 2005 | 19,820 |
| 2004 | 19,363 |
| 2003 | 18,681 |
| 2002 | 18,022 |
| 2001 | 17,470 |
| 2000 | 16,780 |
| 1999 | 17,820 |
| 1998 | 15,533 |
| 1997 | 14,420 |
| 1996 | 13,710 |
| 1995 | 14,090 |
| 1994 | 11,213 |
| 1993 | 11,750 |
| 1992 | 11,430 |
| 1991 | 12,730 |
| 1990 | 12,840 |
| 1989 | 12,700 |
| 1988 | 11,700 |
| 1987 | 10,100 |
| 1986 | 8,100 |
| 1985 | 7,300 |
| 1984 | 6,200 |
| 1983 | 5,000 (estimated) |
| 1982 | 5,000 (estimated) |
| 1981 | 5,000 (estimated) |
| 1980 | 5,000 (estimated) |
| 1979 | 5,000 (estimated) |
| 1978 | 5,000 (estimated) |
| 1977 | 4,500 (estimated) |
| 1976 | 4,500 (estimated) |
| 1975 | 4,500 (estimated) |
| 1974 | 4,500 (estimated) |
| 1973 | 4,500 (estimated) |
| 1972 | 4,000 (estimated) |
| 1971 | 4,000 (estimated) |
| 1970 | 3,500 (estimated) |
| 1969 | 3,500 (estimated) |
| 1968 | 3,000 (estimated) |
| 1967 | 3,000 (estimated) |
| 1966 | 2,500 (estimated) |
| 1965 | 2,500 (estimated) |
| 1964 | 2,500 (estimated) |
| 1963 | 2,000 (estimated) |
| 1962 | 2,000 (estimated) |
| 1961 | 2,000 (estimated) |
